题目内容

完形填空

Ladies and gentlemen, thank you very much for coming to this concert. I hope you have enjoyed the music.

The purpose of this concert is to_____money for children in Africa. Every day_____children in Africa die because they have diseases or have not enough______There are two main reasons. First, there are no jobs for the children's parents, so they have no money to buy food or_________. Second, the governments in many African countries do not have the money to take care of poor people.

Most African counties are poor. The land is not good for_____food and the weather is also bad for farming. The Feed Africa Fund_____a lot of money every year on food for poor people in Africa. The money comes______people like you-kind, generous people who do not want to see children die from hunger. Just one dollar can buy enough rice or corn to_____a family of four for three days.

How much do you spend on food every day? Ten dollars? Twenty dollars? I am sure you can spend a little_____on your own food so that you have a few dollars for the Feed Africa Fund.

Ladies and gentlemen, we will now take a______Please be generous. Thank you.

1.A. borrow B. raise C. pay D. donate

2.A. hundred B. hundred of C. three hundreds D. hundreds of

3.A. to eat B. to sleep C. to play D. to enjoy

4.A. clothes B. houses C. cars D. medicine

5.A. growing B. inventing C. eating D. seeing

6.A. costs B. spends C. takes D. pays

7.A. to B. from C. with D. without

8.A. feed B. build C. develop D. buy

9.A. more B. few C. less D. least

10.A. show B. kindness C. look D. collection

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了音乐会的目的是为非洲的孩子们筹集钱,介绍了非洲穷苦人们的生活,呼吁人们捐钱。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
练习册系列答案
相关题目

书面表达

假设你所在的城市即将举办国际贸易博览会。有关部门现向全社会招聘志愿者。

要求:

1.具有为国际友人服务的热情;

2.掌握丰富的文化知识,既是服务人员,也是文化的使者;

3.具有流利的英语表达能力,能做好沟通工作。

假如你叫林平平,请根据以上要求,写一封想当博览会志愿者的申请信。

要求:字迹工整,80词左右。开头、结尾已写好,不计入总词数。

生词:国际贸易博览会the International Trade Exposition

Dear Sir or Madam,

Thank you for taking your time to read my letter. As the coming of the International Trade Exposition, I'd like very much to be a volunteer.

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

To sum up, I believe I can be a qualified volunteer. I will value it and do all I can if I could be accepted to be one.

Yours.

Lin Pingping

Dear Sir or Madam, Thank you for taking your time to read my letter. As the coming of the International Trade Exposition, I'd like very much to be a volunteer. All our citizens are hosts for thi...

More than 3, 000 languages are spoken on Earth today. Many of these languages are spoken _____ small groups of people. On the _____ hand, over 200 languages are spoken by one million or more people. Chinese is the language spoken by the _____ number of people in the world. But English is most _____ spoken in the world.

English is spoken by more than 400 million people _____ their first language. It is _____ by most people in the USA, Great Britain, Canada, Australia and New Zealand. And it is _____ used very widely in many other countries of the world.

Look at the back of your watch. You may see the English words "Made _____ China, or Japan, even Germany". English is the first language in _____ of these countries. Why are English words ______ on it? That is because in the modern world English is widely used for business between different countries.

1.A. as B. by C. for D. with

2.A. other B. others C. another D. second

3.A. biggest B. bigger C. largest D. larger

4.A. wide B. wider C. widest D. widely

5.A. of B. in C. by D. as

6.A. spoke B. spoken C. speak D. speaking

7.A. either B. as well C. also D. too

8.A. at B. of C. with D. in

9.A. no one B. none C. nothing D. no

10.A. written B. wrote C. write D. writing

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.A 【解析】本文叙述了世界上有3000多种语言,汉语是世界上讲的人口最多的语言,但是英语是世界上被广泛使用的语言,许多商品用英语来作说明。 1.考查介词及语境的理解。A. as作为;B. by在被动语态里引出动作的执行者; C. For因为;D. with...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网