题目内容

【题目】 More than 700 years ago, Scotland was fighting with England. The king of England wanted _______ Scotland. He had a strong army so it was _______ for Scotland army to fight. Scotland _______ many times. Later King Robert of Scotland was caught but luckily he ran away from the English army.

One rainy day, King Robert hid in a cave(洞穴). He thought that he was not good enough to be the king. He was so worried that he didn't even notice there was _______ spider near him. After several hours he looked up and he saw the spider climbing; it was trying to climb up to its web at the top of the cave _______ it fell down.

" _______ sad! "thought King Robert, "The spider is _______ me. It's not strong enough."

He watched while the spider tried again. It fell down a _______ time.

"Be careful, little spider," he said. "Life is so hard. You'll never get back to _______web. "

But the spider tried again and again. King Robert watched while it slowly climbed back to its web. After an hour, the spider reached the web.

"You, really great, "the king said. "If you can keep trying, I can too. I ________ carry on fighting. "

Then the king's army grew stronger and finally stopped the English army.

Nobody knows if this is a true story. Many parents tell it to their children because they want their children to learn a lesson.

1A. to helpB. to controlC. helpD. control

2A. easyB. easilyC. difficultD. difficultly

3A. lostB. loseC. will loseD. were lost

4A. anB. aC. theD. /

5A. andB. butC. soD. or

6A. WhatB. What aC. HowD. How a

7A. withB. asC. forD. like

8A. firstB. secondC. oneD. two

9A. IB. youC. myD. your

10A. mustB. mayC. needD. can't

【答案】

1B

2C

3A

4B

5B

6C

7D

8B

9D

10A

【解析】

文章进述了700多年前,英格兰想统治苏格兰,并向之开战,英格兰的国王有着强大的军队,所以苏格兰的国王想当逃兵,但当他在一个小房子里躺着,看见一只蜘蛛都能不断尝试最终成功地回到自自己的网上,他决定自己也不能弃尝试,在他的信念下,他的军队越来越强大,最后胜利了。

1句意:英国商国王想要控制苏格兰。本题考查动词辨析及语境理解。help 帮助;control控制;根据前文Scotland was fighting with England. 可知,英国想要占领苏格兰。,所以选control;又want to do sth 想要做某事,故选B

2句意:他有一支强大的军队所以苏格兰想战胜英国是很难的。本题考查形容词副词辨析及语境理解。A. easy简单的,形容词 B. easily简单地,副词 C. difficult困难的,形容词 D. difficultly困难地,副词,根据He had a strong army可知,被打败很难,又作was的表语,所以用形容词,故选C

3句意:苏格兰失败了很多次。本题考查时态及语境理解。根据More than 700 years ago700多年前,可知事情发生在过去,用一般过去时,故选A

4句意:他非常担心,甚至没有注意到有一只蜘蛛在他身边。本题考查冠词及语境理解。这里的一只蜘蛛,表示泛指,所以用不定冠词;spider以辅音音素开头,用a,故选B

5句意:它试图爬到洞穴顶部的网,但它掉了下来。本题考查连词及语境理解。A. and和,表并列 B. but但是,表转折 C. so所以,表结果 D. or或者,表选择,结合句意可知是转折关系,故选B

6句意:“多么难过!”罗伯特国王想,“蜘蛛和我很像。它不够强壮。”本题考查感叹句。感叹句句型:How +形容词/副词+(主谓);what +a/an)形容词+名词+(主谓);这个句子是来强调形容词sad的,所以用how,故选C

7句意:句意:“多么难过!”罗伯特国王想,“蜘蛛和我很像。它不够强壮。”本题考查介词及语境理解。A. with B. as作为 C. for为了 D. like像,be like,结合句意,蜘蛛和罗伯特国王的遭遇很像,故选D

8句意:它第二次掉了下来。本题考查序数词及语境理解。A. first第一 B. second第二 C. one D. two二,结合语境可知这是蜘蛛第二次掉下来,用序数词seconda second time第二次,故选B

9句意:生活是如此艰难。你再也回不去你的网了。本题考查代词及语境理解。A. I我。主格 B. you你,主格或宾格 C. my我的,形容词性物主代词 D. your你的,形容词性物主代词,名词web前是形容词性物主代词作定语,结合句意,故选D

10句意:我必须继续战斗。本题考查情态动词及语境理解。A. must必须 B. may 也许C. need需要 D. can't不能,不会,must主观上的意愿,必须做某事,符合语境,故选A

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】 It is expected that Pacific Island countries will become popular with Chinese tourists in 2019. Which one should you choose for your summer holiday?

Country

What you need to know

Language

What you need to do

Papua New Guinea

It is the largest one of the Pacific Island countries. Both the mainland and its islands are perfect for deep sea diving (潜水).

English & Tok Pisin

Go deep sea diving in the Solomon Sea.

Kingdom of

Tonga

Tonga is ahead of the rest of the world: it's the first country in the world to start a new day.

English &

Tongan

Visit the Royal Palace of Tonga.

The Republic of Vanuatu

It sits between Hawaii and Australia. In Vanuatu, you'll find the world's only underwater post office in the capital, Port Villa.

English,

French &

Bislama

Send a postcard from the underwater post office.

Fiji

Fiji is one of the world's best-known places for your holiday. The island's blue sea, white-sand beaches and the forests are well worth seeing.

Fijian &

English

Go diving on Mana Island

1Which country is the first one to start a new day?

A. Papua New Guinea.B. Kingdom of Tonga.

C. The Republic of Vanuatu.D. Fiji.

2People go to Fiji for their holidays mainly because _____.

A. things there are well worth seeingB. the underwater post office is exciting

C. they want to stay in the Royal PalaceD. it is the largest Pacific Island country

3Which language is spoken in all the four Pacific Island countries?

A. Tok Pisin.B. French.C. Bislama.D. English.

4What is the purpose of the text?

A. To ask for some help.B. To introduce languages.

C. To answer a question.D. To offer holiday choices.

【题目】 Drones are like airplanes, only without a pilot. No one without a pilot’s license should be allowed to have one.

Something bad or unexpected can happen when people send up a self-controlled flying machine like a drone without knowing how to really control it. Drones can become flyaways, and can be caught up on a jet stream (喷气流) and blown away. A falling drone can do much damage (损害) to buildings and people.

Though drones can be harmful, they can be very helpful. At a sports event, drones can be used to give the spectators (观众) a view from above or help coaches see how their players are doing. They are also becoming a useful tool for firefighters, helping them find and fight wildfires. Drones can watch secretly on populations of animals in the wild, especially endangered ones. In some faraway places in the world, drones are the fastest way to send medicine to people who are in great need of it.

Some people think drones can only be used by governments to help when needed. Others think that if rules are obeyed, there should be little risk to people and property (财产). Drone makers say drones are exciting new technology and that the future will be controlled by them.

1 用英语列举drones的两种用途。

____

____

2 回答问题。Who should be allowed to have a drone?

3 回答问题。In some people’s opinions, can the drones only be used by governments at any time? Why?

4 根据短文内容完成句子。

Paragraph (段落) Two is mainly about_________________.

【题目】 Technology is developing fast and it has become an important part of our life. Then what will the world be like in the future?

3-D food will be both delicious and nutritious(有营养的). We can use 3-D printers to print some basic materials. And we can go further. Scientists belive that we just need to turn on a printer in the kitchen and then we can enjoy our favourite food whenever we like.

5G network will allow many more people to get information. Big companies like China Mobile and China Unicom will start to offer 5G. It is said that promises download speeds 10 to 20 times faster than 4G. For example, we can download a film within just 1 second. But with a 4G network, it takes a few minutes. There will be much bandwidth (带宽) and we can get unlimited (无限的) information.

Underwater cities will provide more space. The earth is becoming more and more crowded. We may turn to underwater homes, which will be built as low as 15 of the sea can be used to provide power for the homes.

For us common people on the earth, the dream of travelling around space will come true. In the coming years, spacecraft will be as popular as buses, trains and planes. We can leave our home and enter space to take an adventure (冒险). And even we will get used to living there.

A robot will be a part of life. Robots can do many of the same things as we humans do like driving cars. But they will be used in other areas as well. They will be able to think. They can tell the difference between right and wrong. They can feel In a word, just as Jules Verne said, ”Anything one man can imagine, other men can make real.”

1According to the passage, which of the following statements about the future world is TRUE?

A. 3-D food will be easy to make but won’t taste good.

B. With 5G, users will get only a little information.

C. Underwater cities will provide more living space.

D. A robot will do everything for us as human beings.

2Where can the sentence “Space tour will be a piece of cake.” Be put?

A. B. C. D.

3What can we infer (推断) from the passage?

A. people will live a hard life in the future.

B. Technology will make our future better.

C. People will have no real friend in the future.

D. Technology will make no difference to our future.

4Where does the passage probably come from?

A. A storybook.B. A film poster.

C. A travel guide.D. A science magazine.

【题目】根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。

The villagers in Mhangeni, Africa. faced a very big challenge(挑战).They didn’t have a school for their kids.

Then the village elder thought of an i1. He said that there was an old, abandoned (废弃的)farmhouse. It could be changed into classrooms after cleaning and furnishing(装设备)it. All the villagers were p2with his suggestion and started the project immediately

The parents repaired the broken walls. Some villagers d3the house into three classrooms by using pieces of wood. The others helped make desks and chairs for the students. Still, there was much more work to do. But the rains were coming. They had to s4working for the school as it was now the best time for them to plant.

So the children of Mhangeni decided to finish the house by t5.They had to hurry as summer had ended and other schools had already opened. They didn’t want to delay(耽搁) their studies. Everv day they were busy with cutting the grass and clearing the bushes(灌木).

The news about the porject s6and many people knew it. Two teachcrs who worked for the country’s Department of Education arrived to help out. and two foreign visitors were also touched (感动) by the children’s a7.They donated money for them to buy textbooks and stationery.

After 10 days of hard work, the new school was r8.The kids were very happy but a bit worried—they were behind in their studies.

Besides(之外)this, they also faced many d9.There were not enough classrooms to hold all the students. And two or three students had to share one book.

However, the children are happy to study in school—e10in their new school which they helped to build. Though their school might not be modern, their dream of having a school near their homes has come true.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网