题目内容

Kitty,________ wake me up ________ you finish building another house for me.

A. doesn’t;until B. not;until C. don’t;until D. isn’t; until

C 【解析】 句意:基蒂,直到你为我建完另一座房子,你再喊醒我。not…until…“直到……才……”,此处是祈使句的否定形式,故用don’t,故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Maneki Neko

Most guests to a Japanese restaurant will be familiar with a toy cat in the front window. It seems to be waving to people on the street, asking them to go inside the restaurant. 1. The cat is usually white in color and holds a gold coin.

If you look at Maneki Neko dolls closely, you will notice that some dolls wave with their left arm and some with their right.2. Cats that are waving with their right arm mean, “Welcome wealth”. Maneki Neko has these meanings because of a Japanese legend about a very special cat.

3.. One day, a rich man was hunting in the area when it started to rain. 4.He saw the cat waving him,so the man walked toward the cat. At the same time, lightning hit the tree and it fell to the ground. 5. So he gave the priest a lot of money to show his thanks.

Though around 400 years old, this friendly cat still welcome people with a wave, just as it did to the rich man in the rain.

A. He stopped under a tree near the temple.

B. The man believed that the cat had saved his life.

C. This is Maneki Neko, or “Waving Cat” in Japanese.

D. In the 17th century, a poor priest lived with his cat at a temple in Tokyo.

E. Waving with the left arm is the traditional pose and means, “Welcome guests”

1.C 2.E 3.D 4.A 5.B 【解析】本文介绍了招财猫的来历,以及招财猫挥手表示的含义。 1.C 根据后文的Maneki Neko has these meanings because of a Japanese legend about a very special cat.可知Maneki Neko有日语的含义,故选C。 2.E ...

China covers large areas and has a great population. Different living habits have always been an interesting topic in the country. Recently, another difference between southern Chinese and northern Chinese became a hot one: the way people shop at markets.

People from southern China say that they always buy what they need for just one or two meals. It is normal for them to buy half of a Chinese cabbage, two potatoes and 0.25 kilograms of beef at a time.

However, one may be laughed at if he does this in the north. Instead, buying vegetables and meat enough for a week is usual. Also, you can buy a small amount (数量) of fruit, such as a single apple or pear, each time in the south. Shop owners even help you peel and cut them. But shop owners in the north hardly offer such service. And many fruits are sold in baskets and boxes.

The difference could be due to the different weather.

Food can be kept for a long time in the north, as it is usually cold and dry there. Many northern Chinese have the habit of storing food, especially for the long winter. But the hot and wet weather in the south makes southern Chinese buy just enough food for one meal or one day, or else the food may go bad.

1.In southern China, people usually buy _____ at a time.

A. a small amount of food

B. a large amount of food

C. enough food for a week

D. a lot of meat and vegetables

2.If you buy fruits in the south, the shop owners may _______.

A. peel and cut them for you

B. laugh at you

C. only sell them in boxes and baskets

D. only sell a single apple or pear

3.Many northern Chinese have the habit of keeping food because ________.

A. the weather is hot and wet

B. food goes bad quickly

C. the weather is cold and dry

D. they live far away from markets

4.The underlined words "due to" mean "_________" in Chinese.

A. 所以

B. 但是

C. 然而

D. 因为

5.Which is the best title for the passage?

A. Different Weather in China

B. Different Living Habits in China

C. Southern Chinese and Northern Chinese

D. Southern China and Northern China

1.A 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 【解析】本文主要介绍了中国南北方人们不同的购物习惯,这种不同的生活习惯可能是因为中国南北气候的差异。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段第一句People from southern China say that they always buy what they need for just one or two meals. 知...

Kevin and his friend Mike loved to play soccer and they often met at the old bench after school, They couldn’t ___________ a real soccer ball, but Mike had made a ball out of old socks and plastic tape. It was not beautiful, but it worked well. Mike was not a good player, yet the two friends kicked and ran until the sun turned the sky pale ___________ .

One afternoon, the home-made ball was spinning across the grass when it was ___________stopped by someone. It was Steven, a strong soccer player.

“Look at you two with your ___________ ball and old trainers,” Steven laughed and said.

The next day was Kevin’s birthday, and his uncle bought him a pair of new trainers and a new soccer ball.

That afternoon, Steven ___________ Kevin to play soccer. Kevin did not want Mike to go with them. Mike’s trainers were old and he had little ___________ for soccer. When the game was over, Kevin walked past the old bench where Mike was sitting. He walked on and did not look ___________ .

One afternoon as Kevin walked past the old bench, he saw something ___________ under it. He looked closer and found that it was the home-made ball. Kevin felt sad. As his sadness turned to ___________ , he kicked his new soccer ball into the air. Up it flew, higher and higher, until it was a small dot(点)in the sky. Kevin walked to the bench and picked up the home-made ball.

Holding it in his hands, he sat down on the old bench and ____________ .

1.A. offer B. collect C. afford D. borrow

2.A. blue B. orange C. white D. green

3.A. suddenly B. slowly C. finally D. easily

4.A. cute B. stupid C. ideal D. tiny

5.A. refused B. allowed C. invited D. ordered

6.A. money B. time C. interest D. talent

7.A. up B. back C. out D. down

8.A. lying B. bumping C. tying D. spinning

9.A. happiness B. strength C. pride D. anger

10.A. laughed B. complained C. waited D. watched

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.C 【解析】短文大意:凯文和他的朋友迈克喜欢踢足球,但是他们没有钱买一个真正的足球,迈克就用旧袜子和塑料带自制了一个足球。他们乐此不疲,经常玩到天黑,为此还受到了一个叫史蒂文的男孩的嘲笑。后来凯文过生日时收到了叔叔送给他的一个新足球和一双新运动鞋。当史蒂文邀请凯...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网