题目内容
【题目】阅读下面短文。从短文后所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
BEIJING—The sky is gray and air smells strange.It's another day of smog.On Saturday,heavy haze (霾) still covered north and east China.Highways were closed and1 couldn't take off on time.
The smoggy weather 2 the country's land from north to south,including Beijing, Hebei, Shandong,and 60ther provinces.People could only see clearly 3 than 50 meters in some areas.
Cities 4 Shanghai and Nanjing have been covered by the gray sky for the past several days.Many walkers in the street had to wear 5 . In the Lukou airport in Nanjing more than 60 flights were canceled on Saturday 6 the haze,which also made primary and middle schools and kindergartens stop 7on Thursday and Friday in Nanjing.
The office worker of Environmental Protection said earlier this week that there were several 8 reasons behind the widespread haze:unpleasant weather conditions making9 difficult for smog to disappear,automobile exhaust(尾气),and coal use for winter heating.
To fight pollution,the Chinese government now plans to clean up the air by cutting coal use,10 some factories,and removing 6 million old cars from the roads.
“We must face up to the facts,”said Yan Naiqiang,a professor of environmental science at Shanghai Jiao Tong University.“The treatment of smog will be a long fight. From now on,if we use buses or cars less and do more tidin9,we believe a clear sky is not a faraway dream.”
(1)A.coaches B.trains C.flights
(2)A.afforded B.affected C.admired
(3)A.less B.more C.farther
(4)A.in B.like C.around
(5)A.hats B.masks C.sunglasses
(6)A.besides B.except C.because of
(7)A.classes B.rest C.work
(8)A.mainly B.mostly C.main
(9)A.it B.this C.one
(10)A.creating B.closing C.opening
【答案】(1)、C
(2)、B
(3)、A
(4)、B
(5)、B
(6)、C
(7)、A
(8)、C
(9)、A
(10)、B
【解析】这篇短文主要介绍了日益严重的雾霾天气给许多方面造成了影响,也影响着人们的健康。政府为了对抗雾霾开始采取措施治理空气污染。当然这是一个长期的过程,需要大家的共同努力。
(1)高速公路被关闭,航班不能准时起飞。A马车;B火车;C航班。根据句意,故选 C。
(2)烟雾弥漫的天气从北到南影响着中国。A买得起;B影响;C崇拜。根据句意,故选B,影响。
(3)在一些地区人们仅能看清50米以内的东西。less than ,少于,不到;more than多于,超过。根据句意,故选A。
(4)在过去几天像上海和南京这样的城市都被灰色的天空覆盖着。根据句意,故选B,像。
(5)许多街上的行人不得不戴着口罩。A帽子;B面具,口罩;C太阳镜。根据句意,故选B,口罩,面具。
(6)因为阴霾在周六南京禄口机场的,60多个航班被取消。根据句意,故选C,因为,介词短语。
(7)这也使得在南京的中小学和幼儿园在周四和周五停课。A课;B休息;C工作。根据句意,学校停止的是上课,故选A,课。
(8)广泛阴霾背后有几个主要的原因。most 大部分,main,主要的。形容词修饰名词,副词修饰动词,故选C。
(9)使雾难以消失的令人不快的天气情况,尾气,用于冬季取暖的煤。it代替动词不定式做形式宾语,故选A。
(10)为了对抗污染,中国政府现在计划清理空气,主要通过减少煤炭使用,关闭一些工厂,和禁止600万旧汽车上路。A关闭,动词原形;B关闭,动名词; C打开,动词原形;D打开,动名词。By doing sth通过做某事,根据句意,故选B,关闭。
【题目】请阅读以下左栏人员的相关信息,然后与右栏的信息相匹配,
Ken has endless work to do every day. He has trouble getting to sleep at night and usually stays awake till 2am. | A. Dr. Yang has developed a new treatment to help diseases caused by drinking. |
【题目】寒假期间,学校要求同学们参加一些社会实践活动。请在下表中选择2—3项你喜欢的活动(也可自拟活动项目),然后用英语写篇短文表明你的选择意向及理由,发表在学校微信公众平台的英语栏目中。
Social Practical Program(社会实践活动) | |
Activities | Reasons |
□clean up the city park | make our city more beautiful |
□visit sick kids in hospital | … |
□volunteer in the city library | … |
□teach foreigners Chinese | … |
… | … |
要求:1)短文中必须包括所选择的活动项目,可适当发挥;
2)文中不得出现真实人名和校名等相关信息;
3)词数:80词左右;短文首句已给出,不计入总词数。
During this coming winter vacation,I am going to take part in these activities……