题目内容

【题目】根据短文内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案。
This years , computer games have become more and more popular in many cities and towns . A lot of small shops along busy 1 have changed into2 game houses in order to get more money . These places are always crowded with3 especially young boys .
In the computer game houses , people4 a lot of money competing with the machines . It is5 for one to win against a computer , but one can make progress after6 again and again . People have a kind of gambling psychology(赌博心理)when they play computer games . The more they7 , the more they want to win , and at last they even cannot live if they don't play with it . For school boys , they have no8 for their lessons . When class is over , they run to the nearby computer game houses . Some of them can get enough money from their parents . But some of them are not 9 enough to get the money . they begin to take away10 students' money and become thieves .
(1)A.river B.cities C.villages D.streets
(2)A.small B.big C.computer D.sports
(3)A.people B.person C.women D.girls
(4)A.take B.win C.use D.spend
(5)A.easy B.hard C.important D.beautiful
(6)A.driven B.making C.trying D.running
(7)A.hop B.lose C.do D.make
(8)A.different B.secret C.mind D.duty
(9)A.bad B.angry C.difficult D.lucky
(10)A.other B.others C.another D.the others

【答案】(1)、D
(2)、C
(3)、A
(4)、D
(5)、B
(6)、C
(7)、B
(8)、C
(9)、D
(10)、A

【解析】文章大意:这篇短文讲述的是现在网络游戏越来越受欢迎,尤其是一些学生们的欢迎。现在游戏厅遍布大街,但是这严重影响了学生们的学习。而且一些学生因为没有钱去玩游戏而变成了小偷。对于这种现象必须采取相应的措施。
(1)考查名词及语境的理解。句意:在一些繁忙的街道上的很多小商店为了赚更多的钱,都变成了电脑游戏厅。rivers 河流;cities 城市;villages 乡村;streets街道。根据句意可知,小商店应该是在沿街的路上,故选D。
(2)考查名词及语境的理解。句意:在一些繁忙的街道上的很多小商店为了赚更多的钱,都变成了电脑游戏厅。small 小的;big 大的;computer 电脑;sports体育。根据短文的开头可知,现在电脑游戏越来越受欢迎,所以很多商店都变成了电脑游戏厅。故选C。
(3)考查名词及语境的理解。句意:这些地方经常聚集着很多人,尤其是年轻的男孩子们。people 人,人们;person 人,单数形式,放在这里不合适;women 女士;girls女孩们。根据空后面especially young boys可知,C和D不符合句意,故选A。
(4)考查动词及语境的理解。句意:在电脑游戏厅里,人们都花费很多钱和机器进行比赛。take 带走;花费;win 赢;use 使用;spend花费。take 做花费的时候,常用于句型It takes sb. sometime to do sth.;spend表示花费的时候,主语是人。因此选D。
(5)考查形容词及语境的理解。句意:能赢过机器是非常困难的,但是在经过了一次又一次的努力之后,人们会取得进步。easy 容易的;hard 困难的;important 重要的;beautiful美丽的。根据下句话中but表示转折的意思可知,要想赢过机器是非常困难的。故应选B。
(6)考查动词及语境的理解。句意:能赢过机器是非常困难的,但是在经过了一次又一次的努力之后,人们会取得进步。driving 开车;驱使;making 制作;trying 尽力;running跑。根据句意可知,经过一次次的努力,人们才能取得进步。故应选C。
(7)考查动词及语境的理解。句意:他们输得越多,他们就越想赢,到最后他们就会难以自拔。hope 希望;lose 失去,输;do 做;make制作。根据句意可知,人们在和机器比赛的时候,输得越多,就越想赢。因此应选B。
(8)考查名词及语境的理解。句意:对于上学的孩子们来说,他们对他们的功课就没有了心思。different 不同的;secret 秘密;mind 思想;duty责任,职责。根据文意可知,如果上学的孩子们沉迷于网络游戏,他们就没有心思去学习了。故应选C。
(9)考查形容词及语境的理解。句意:但是有一些孩子不是那么幸运能得到钱。bad 糟糕的;angry 生气的;difficult 困难的;lucky幸运的。根据上文Some of them can get enough money from their parents可知,一些孩子能从家长那里拿到钱去玩游戏,但是还有一些孩子没有那么幸运。故选D。
(10)考查形容词及语境的理解。句意:他们开始拿其他学生们的钱,就变成了小偷。other 其他的,形容词,修饰名词;others 其他的人或物,代词;another 另一个;the others另外一部分。根据文意可知,如果孩子没有钱去玩游戏,他们就会拿其他学生们的钱。这里用形容词other 来修饰后面的名词students'。故选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】 What do you think future P. E. classes will be like? Here, some teachers from the West want to share their ideas.

Charlie Rizzuto, a P. E. teacher in New York

In the next decade, I would like to see a change in people’s _______ towards P. E. At the moment, many people consider the subject unimportant. However, students don’t just learn how to run, jump or play ball games through P. E. A good P. E. teacher also teaches the importance of health, goal setting and teamwork, among others.

Nicci Rayes, a P. E. teacher in London

In P. E., it isn’t always easy to show students _______ they have made a mistake. Now, tablets(平板电脑)may provide a great solution. As more apps are developed, we can record and analyze students’ _______ more effectively. We can also help students set goals that are more suitable for them.

In dancing classes, we have mirrors to see our performancesincluding problemsmore _______. I think it won’t be too long before tablets become the “mirrors” in P. E. classes.

Peter Green, a P. E. teacher in Oxford

In recent years, a number of new sports were _______ into P. E. classes. Examples include netball(无挡板篮球), dodgeball(躲避球)and ultimate Frisbee(极限飞盘). Students now have chances to try these new sports. However, most of these activities do not have a local club. As a result, students have nowhere to go to continue their development after graduation. _______, they may lose interest in P. E. Few would like to take part in fresh activities.

1A.attitudesB.interestC.adviceD.habits

2A.whatB.whereC.whenD.how

3A.reportB.experimentC.progressD.attention

4A.cheerfullyB.clearlyC.differentlyD.beautifully

5A.bornB.dividedC.changedD.introduced

6A.In the endB.In a wordC.For exampleD.On the other hand

【题目】阅读理解
Once upon a time two friends lived in a palace . They both worked for the King . One of them liked a girl and wanted to give her a present .
One day , he was walking with his friend in the main palace hall , and he saw a big vase(花瓶)filled with the loveliest flowers he could imagine . He decided to take one to the girl , thinking that no one would see him to so . He did the same thing the next day , and the next .… until one day , the King noticed how few flowers were left in the vase . He was so angry that he called everyone in the palace to assemble(集合).
When they were all before the King , the boy wanted to tell the truth . However , his friend told him to be quiet . But when the King came near , he decided to confess .
As soon as the boy said that he had done it , the King was angry . But on hearing what the boy has done with the flowers , the King said , “I couldn't have thought of a better use for my flowers . ”
From that day , the boy and the King became great friends . They went to take two of those wonderful flowers , one for the girl and the other for the Queen .
Overcoming(克服)fear to tell the truth is difficult , but in the end it isn't so bad .
(1)The boy took the flower for __________ .
A.his mother
B.the king
C.a girl
D.his friend
(2)What did the boy's friend want him to do ?
A.To tell the truth
B.To be the friend of the King
C.To keep silent
D.To look for the girl
(3)What does the underlined word “ confess ” mean in Chinese ?
A.拒绝
B.承认
C.狡辩
D.否认
(4)Paragraph 4 tells us that __________ .
A.the King agreed that the boy sent flowers to the girl
B.the King thought the boy was foolish
C.the King felt happy to know the use of the flowers
D.the King had sent the flowers to his wife before

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网