题目内容
4.Ever since I was very young,I have looked to my parents and grandparents,friends and teachers for guidance.I ask them for answersto everything.Afraid to make a (31)B,I've asked countless times,"What should I do?"Maybe I was (32)A to take my first baby step on my own.I decided I only wanted to do things the"right"way,even if it meant not doing something.
Sometime during my high school years,I (33)C.Maybe it was when I decided to try for the lead in"Beauty and the Beast".Never mind that I would have to memorize lines and movements,I would take the chance that I might fail.The day of tryouts my heart was beating wildly.My hands were (34)D badly when I got up to sing.
But something happened.When I opened my mouth to sing,the sound was loud,powerful and sweet.I reached for the high notes that sometimes were beyond my reach.With no break in my voice,I was trying to do my best even though I might (35)D.But I didn't.I realized that if I wanted to live life to the fullest,I had to take chances.
Now,I do take these chances with baby steps every day,(36)B my opinions in class discussions or debates,performing in other school plays.
I have finally learned to (37)C myself.I'm taking a tough science course right now.Some of my friends are talking about auditing(旁听)the class so a low grade won't affect their opportunities for college.I'm taking the chance that if I try (38)Benough,I'll get a good grade so that it won't lower my strong grades in other subjects.
I have come to realize that even though my parents and grandparents,friends and teachers don't always have the (39)A to"What should I do?",they will be there to support me when I try.
"Life is learning to deal with Plan B,"my mother told me.But I now know that the Plan A I make for my life will become easier with every (40)C I take.
| 31.A.wish | B.mistake | C.noise | D.promise |
| 32.A.afraid | B.ready | C.happy | D.lazy |
| 33.A.travelled | B.regretted | C.changed | D.waited |
| 34.A.knocking | B.moving | C.aching | D.shaking |
| 35.A.miss | B.doubt | C.turn | D.fail |
| 36.A.hiding | B.voicing | C.choosing | D.guessing |
| 37.A.comfort | B.excuse | C.push | D.enjoy |
| 38.A.fast | B.hard | C.early | D.well |
| 39.A.answer | B.plan | C.letter | D.hope |
| 40.A.break | B.minute | C.chance | D.class. |
分析 这是一篇记叙文,介绍了作者开始做事总担心犯错,不断向老师,父母,祖父母询问每件事的答案,直到一天他参加一次比赛活动,彻底改变了作者.
解答 31.答案:B.考查名词及语境的理解.根据上下文可知作者无数次询问"What should I do?",因为他担心犯错.结合词组make a wish许愿,make a mistake犯错,make a noise发出噪音,make a promise承诺,故选:B.
32.答案:A.考查形容词及语境的理解.根据下文"我决定只做"正确"的事情,即使这意味着不做某事."可以推断出:作者害怕独自踏上我的第一步.be afraid to do sth.害怕做某事,故选:A.
33.答案:C.考查动词及语境的理解.根据上文可知:作者做事小心谨慎害怕犯错误,下文提到作者抓住机会,参加表演活动,不再担心犯错,这说明作者生活态度变了,故选:C.
34.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解.根据上文"选拔赛那天我的心在狂跳"可以知道:作者非常紧张,由此可以推断出:作者站起来唱歌的时候,他的手颤抖得厉害.故选:D.
35.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解.根据上文可知作者努力把歌唱好.even though尽管,引导让步状语从句,表示转折,意思为"尽管作者可能失败",故选:D.
36.答案:B.考查动词及语境的理解.hide隐藏,voice发出声音,表达,choose选择,guess猜测,根据句子中"my opinions in class discussions or debates"以及上文提到作者每天都抓住机会,这里应该指:作者在班级讨论或辩论中发表自己的观点,故选:B.
37.答案:C.考查动词及语境的理解. 下文提到作者进行了一系列的努力来提高自己,可知这里指"作者最终学会了"鞭策自己,发愤图强",考查词组push oneself鞭策自己,发愤,自强,故选:C.
38.答案:B.考查副词及语境的理解,根据上下文可知:作者抓住机会,不断努力,这样作者会取得好成绩,不会降低我在其他学科上的高分.考查词组try hard努力,故选:B.
39.答案:A.考查名词及语境的理解,这里指"what should I do?这个问题的答案",故选:A.
40.答案:C.考查名词及语境的理解,这里意思为"我的母亲告诉我,生活就是学习如何处理计划B,但我现在知道,我所做的每一次机会都会变得更容易."take a chance抓住机会,故选:C.
点评 首先要理解文章的大意,根据语境,抓住关键词或句子,来推断答案.
Confucius(孔子).
September 28 is his birthday.(75)Che was born over 2,000
years ago,people still remember him on this day.
Confucius lived in the Kingdom of Lu,part of today's Shangdong province.He lived during the Spring and Autumn Period.His childhood was sad.His father died when he was only 3and he had to work to help his mother.But young Confucius didn't give up on studying.He visited many famous teachers and learned music,history,poetry and sports.
Later,he became a teacher and started the first (76)Aschool in Chinese history.At that time only children from rich families could go to school,but Confucius believed(77)Dshould go to school if they wanted to learn.He had about 3,000students in his lifetime.
Today,people still follow Confucius'(78)B.He told us that each person has something worthy to learn and teach."When I am with three people,one of them must be better than me in some areas.I select their good qualities and follow them.I take their bad qualities and change them in myself."
He also taught us that thinking is very important in study."All study but no thinking makes people puzzled.All thinking but no study makes people(79)B."
Confucius is not only a great teacher,but also a famous thinker with wise thoughts about the world and society.His most important teachings are about kindness and good manners."A kind person should (80)C others.Be strict with yourself,but be kind to others."he said.
| 75.A.Because | B.After | C.Although | D.Since |
| 76.A.public | B.private | C.popular | D.primary |
| 77.A.anyone | B.someone | C.no one | D.everyone |
| 78.A.messages | B.thoughts | C.ways | D.news |
| 79.A.hardworking | B.lazy | C.proud | D.polite |
| 80.A.learn from | B.get on with | C.care for | D.worry about. |
| many me sleep surprise office |
A few days ago,he got an e-mail from a police (82)office in the tiny Swiss (瑞士的) mountain down of Chur.Someone found the wallet on the floor of a shopping center in Chur and handed it to the police.It took (83)more than four hours by train from Geneva to Chur to it.
After a quick search online,the police sent Colin an e-mail.Colin was very (84)surprised.He said,"I'm not sure if it is (85)mine.Everything is intact (原封不动的) and it was found in a shopping center.That's a big surprise."Colin said the wallet was a gift from his wife.After a few days,it is still in good condition.
| A. | invite | B. | invited | C. | were invited | D. | was invited |
| beside help remain courage real |
47.He is 70 years old,but he stillremainsactive in sports.
48.I can't believe I amreallygoing to meet the pop star.
49.I found Wendy sittingbesideher mother,saying nothing.
50.Sometimes it ishelpfulto make a list of everything you have to do.