题目内容

----_______ people do housework ______twenty years?

----No, I don’t think so.

A. Do; in B. Are; after C. Will; for D. Will; in

D 【解析】 句意:-二十年后人们还会做家务吗?-不,我认为不会。Do是助动词,用于一般现在时态;Are 是be动词的形式,在这里不合适,句中do是实意动词;will一般将来时态;in与一般将来时态搭配,后面跟一段时间,表示“在…之后”;after与一般将来时态搭配,后面跟时间点,表示“在…之后”;for后常跟一段时间,常与现在完成时态搭配使用。根据句意可知,这里问的是“二十年之后”,...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

-Mike. thank you for driving me home.

-_______Have a nice day!

A. That's right B. Sounds good

C. You're welcome D. It's a good idea

C 【解析】 句意:-Mike,感谢你开车送我回家。-不客气,祝你这一天过得愉快。本题考查情景交际。A. That's right;那是对的;B. Sounds good ;听起来不错;C. You're welcome“不用谢,不客气”,通常用来回答别人的感谢;D. It's a good idea“好主意”,通常用来回答别人的建议。根据句意,故选C。

1.北京以许多名胜而著称

_________________________________________________________________________________

2.我们能产出新的东西和艺术品。

_________________________________________________________________________________

3.他的城市广场雕塑得到了艺术团体的高度赞扬

_________________________________________________________________________________

4.我乐意随时面临新的挑战

_________________________________________________________________________________

5.他献身于艺术事业.

_________________________________________________________________________________

6.他一点击鼠标,大量的信息就会出现在屏幕上。

_________________________________________________________________________________

7.我以前总是和妈妈一起熬夜看电影。

_________________________________________________________________________________

8.我们怀疑他的新影片是否值得一看。

_________________________________________________________________________________

9.这段优美的曲子常常让他想起在乡村的生活。

_________________________________________________________________________________

10.我时常感到有压力和生气,因为我的父母对我要求很严格。

_________________________________________________________________________________

1.Beijing is famous for many places of interest. 2.We can produce something new and works of art. 3.His sculptures for the town square have won high praise from the art community. 4.I'm ready...

Nowadays, with the development of the Internet, emoji(表情符号)are more and more popular among netizens(网民). Some people even feel difficult to talk online without using emoji. Emoji help netizens to communicate with each other easily and vividly(生动地). Yet, not all emoji are properly used on social media. So we are going to introduce some common but confusing(令人困惑的)emoji to help you have a better understanding of these small signs.

1. A recent survey shows, over 53% people use the emoji when they are chatting online. Some people think it means “I’m shy,” but others only use it when they are surprised or shocked. But what does it really mean? It is still an unsolved question.

2. What do you think of this sign? Believe it or not, 80% of netizens use it under the meaning of “It is not funny at all, but I have to smile.” Is it right? Of course not! It actually means that “I saw what you did(usually bad things) and I want to give you a sinister(奸诈的)smile.”

3. People have very different opinions on this emoji. The Apple company has told that this emoji means “high five(嗨,击掌).” But most people still use the incorrect meaning—“pray”. Some netizens even thought, “If you see this emoji as two people give each other a high five, you must be a bad guy.”

4. According to the official guidelines(官方指南), it is used as “smile through tears(破涕为笑).” However, most young netizens consider this emoji as “Laugh to tears” or simply “LOL”, which means “Laugh out loud”.

You see, emoji are also a kind of language. And different people have different understanding of them.

1.After reading the passage, we still can’t understand the emoji ______ well.

A. B. C. D.

2.You are playing with your mobile phone while you are doing your homework, your brother sends you this sign , what does he mean?/

A. Send this emoji back to your father

B. Stop doing your homework

C. Put away your mobile phone and do your homework

D. Go on playing with your mobile phone

3.When your friend tells you online that he won the first prize in the writing competition, which emoji will you send him?

A. B. C. D.

4.The fourth sign means “________”.

A. laugh out loud B. cry out loud C. laugh to tears D. smile through tears

5.Why does the writer introduce these four emoji?

A. To help netizens use them properly B. To help netizens use them easily

C. Because they are more important D. Because they are not so common

1.C 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 【解析】 现在越来越多的人在网上交流的时候,都会使用一些表情符号,这使聊天变得有趣、生动。但有一些表情符号的使用并不适当,这篇短文中就给我们介绍了几个很常见,但却令人比较困惑的表情符号。 1.细节理解题。根据短文第二段中It is still an unsolved question.可知,这里提到的这个表情符号,有...

The old couple were _______ because they had a _______ trip in Australia.

A. pleased; pleasure B. pleased; pleasant

C. pleasant; pleased D. please; pleased

B 【解析】 句意:这对老夫妇非常的高兴,因为他们在澳大利亚进行了一次愉快的旅行。pleased愉快的,高兴的,是一个形容词,常修饰人;pleasant令人愉快的,形容词,常修饰物;pleasure快乐,是一个名词;please是一个动词,使愉快。第一个空前是be动词的形式,这里应用形容词作表语,且是来修饰人的,故用pleased;第二个空是作定语,修饰名词trip,故用pleasan...

Tim is ________ eleven-year-old boy. He likes playing ________ basketball.

A. /; a B. an;/ C. an; the D. a; an

B 【解析】 句意:Tim是一个十一岁的男孩,他喜欢打篮球。a和an都是不定冠词,修饰可数名词单数,表示泛指一个…;an用于元音音素前;the是定冠词,修饰名词表示特指。第一个空表示“一个…的男孩”,应用不定冠词,后面的单词eleven-year-old的第一个音素是/i/,元音,故用an修饰。第二个空后是basketball篮球,在球类运动的前面不加冠词。故应选B。

Mr. Clark works in a middle school. He likes reading and often_______ some books from the library. He listens to the radio every morning and reading_______after supper. So he knows much and teaches well. His_______ worship(崇拜) him very much. Mike, Mr. Clark’s little son, is only nine. He also likes books. And he often asks his father some questions. Mr. Clark always thinks the boy is too_______ to understand and chooses_______ ones to answer. Of course the boy is not satisfied with(对……满意) it.

One day Mike read_______ about the lights and was interested in it. When his father told him to do some housework, he went on thinking of it. He asked him a few questions, and his father answered all. Then his father said proudly(自豪地), “Fathers always know_______ than sons!”

The boy thought for a while and said, “_______ .”

“Oh? Why?”

Mike didn’t answer but asked instead(反而), “_______ invented the lights?” “Thomas Edison.” answered Mr. Clark.

“Why didn’t his________ invent them?” Looking at his son, Mr. Clark didn’t know how to answer the question!

1.A. finds B. studies C. buys D. borrows

2.A. newspapers B. letters C. stories D. messages

3.A. teachers B. parents C. students D. classmates

4.A. short B. young C. clever D. able

5.A. easy B. the easiest C. more difficult D. the most difficult

6.A. everything B. nothing C. something D. anything

7.A. more B. most C. less D. worse

8.A. I think so B. I don’t know C. I agree D. I don’t think so

9.A. Who B. What C. Where D. How

10.A. father B. teacher C. son D. friend

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.A 【解析】 这篇短文讲述了克拉克老师和他的小儿子的故事。他们父子俩都爱读书,他的小儿子很爱提问题,可是父亲总以为他年龄小不认真回答他的问题。一天,父亲在回答完儿子的问题后,炫耀自己比儿子知道的多,结果儿子说了一句话:为什么是爱迪生而不是他的父亲发明了电灯...

Is this _____ car ? Yes, It’s_____ car.

A. your, you B. your, my C. his, he D. her,she

B 【解析】 句意:——这是你的小汽车吗?——是的,它是我的小汽车。A. your, you你的,你;B. your, my你的,我的;C. his, he 他的,他;D. her, she她的,她。名词的前面要用形容词性物主代词,根据后一个空可以排除A,C,D答案,故答案为B。

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网