题目内容

【题目】There was once a little monkey in the forest. He liked to laugh at _______. He jumped from tree to tree and called all the other _______bad names. Sometimes he liked to throw bananas or stones _______ them and then ran away.

One day he saw a baby elephant near the river. "Hey, baby elephant. You are so _______ and you'll never catch me." said the monkey and then ran away. "_______ do you have to laugh at me?" the baby elephant asked "I _______ make trouble or make _______ sad." "It's so fun." said the monkey.

The monkey went away, _______ from tree to tree. Then he saw a turtle(乌龟) _______ with his mouth open. The monkey thought ________ would be a lot of fun to play tricks ________ it. If he put his finger(手指)into the turtle's ________, it would quickly wake up. He did so, ________ the turtle closed his mouth just at that time. The monkey ________in pain(疼痛地).The nice turtle woke up and ________ the monkey go. The monkey climbed up a tree and shouted all the way. Later on, the little monkey never played tricks on others any more.

1A. someone B. no one C. everyone D. anyone

2A. babies B. elephants C. monkeys D. animals

3A. on B. at C. in D. with

4A. slow B. quick C. smart D. ugly

5A. Why B. When C. What D. How

6A. no B. never C. always D. sometimes

7A. someone B. anyone C. nobody D. everyone

8A. to jump B. jump C. jumped D. jumping

9A. sleeping B. living C. playing D. walking

10A. it B. that C. this D. its

11A. on B. at C. in D. with

12A. eye B. nose C. mouth D. ear

13A. if B. because C. so D. but

14A. shouted B. sang C. laughed D. ran

15A. let B. asked C. told D. advised

【答案】

1C

2D

3B

4A

5A

6B

7B

8D

9A

10A

11A

12C

13D

14A

15A

【解析】

森林里有一只猴子特别爱嘲笑你,他觉得这很有趣。后来他在捉弄一只乌龟的时候被咬了手,受到了惩罚,从那以后,他再也不敢捉弄别人了。

1句意:他喜欢嘲笑每个人。someone某人;no one没有人;everyone每个人;anyone任何人。根据下句话He jumped from tree to tree and called all the other ___2___bad names.可知,这只猴子喊所有其他人的坏名字,由此可知他嘲笑其他所有人,故应选C。

2句意:他从一棵树跳到另一棵树,喊所有其他动物的坏名字。babies婴儿;elephants大象;monkeys猴子;animals动物。根据文意There was once a little monkey in the forest可知,这个故事发生在森林里,所以这里是指其他的动物,故应选D。

3句意:有时候他喜欢朝着他们扔香蕉或石头,然后跑走。on 上面;at在具体地点;in里面;with一起。这里考查固定短语throw…at扔东西,故应选B。

4句意:你那么慢,你永远也抓不住我。slow慢的;quick快的;smart聪明的,巧妙的;ugly丑陋的。根据句意you’ll never catch me可知,猴子说幼象抓不住他,所以他觉得小象是慢的。故应选A。

5句意:小象问:“你为什么要嘲笑我?”Why为什么;When什么时候;What什么;How怎样。根据下文猴子的回答It's so fun.可知,这里小象问猴子为什么要嘲笑他,故应选A。

6句意:我从来不惹麻烦,也不会让任何人伤心。no没有;never从不;always总是;sometimes有时候。根据文意可知,小象觉得自己从来不惹麻烦,为什么猴子要嘲笑他,因此这里选择否定的意思,故选B。

7句意:我从来不惹麻烦,也不会让任何人伤心。someone 某人;anyone任何人;nobody没有人;everyone每个人。结合上一题的解释可知,这句话是否定句,故应用anyone,选B。

8句意:猴子走了,从一棵树跳到另一棵树。to jump 动词不定式,跳;jump 跳,动词原形;jumped跳,过去式;jumping跳,现在分词。根据句子结构可知,这里应用现在分词形式,在句中作伴随状语,与主语The monkey构成主动关系,故选D。

9句意:然后他看到一只乌龟张着嘴在睡觉。sleeping睡觉;living 居住,生活;playing玩;walking散步,走路。根据下文it would quickly wake up.可知,乌龟醒了,所以这里乌龟是在睡觉,故应选A。

10句意:猴子想捉弄它是非常有趣的。it它;that那,那个;this这,这个;its它的。句中使用的句型是it is+形容词+to do sth.,做某事是的,it是形式主语,故应选A。

11句意:猴子想捉弄它是非常有趣的。on上面;at在具体地点;in里面;with一起。这里考查固定短语play tricks on…给某人开玩笑,故应选A。

12句意:如果他把手指放在乌龟的嘴里,它很快就会醒的。eye 眼睛;nose鼻子;mouth嘴;ear耳朵。根据上文Then he saw a turtle(乌龟) ___9___ with his mouth open可知,乌龟张着嘴在睡觉,所以猴子想把手指放在它的嘴里。故应选C。

13句意:他这样做了,但是就在那时乌龟闭上了嘴。if如果;because因为;so 因此;but但是。根据句意the turtle closed his mouth just at that time可知,这里表示转折的关系,故应选D。

14句意:猴子疼痛地大喊起来。shouted大喊;sang唱歌;laughed笑;ran跑。根据句中in pain疼痛地可知,猴子疼得大叫,故应选A。

15句意:好心的乌龟醒来了,让猴子走了。let让;asked问;told告诉;advised建议。这句话中使用的句型是let sb. do sth.让某人做某事,故应选A。其他三个选项的动词都应跟带to的动词不定式作宾语补足语。

这篇短文给我们讲述了一个关于猴子的故事,文章内容非常简单,比较容易理解。题型是完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短文,掌握大意;然后根据上下文的语境做题,先易后难,注意辨析四个选项中单词的意思和用法;最后应将答案代入原文,检查答案是否正确。例如第8小题,考查非谓语动词,根据句子结构可知,这里应用现在分词形式,在句中作伴随状语,与主语The monkey构成主动关系,故选D。再如第9小题,考查动词辨析,根据下文it would quickly wake up.可知,乌龟醒了,所以这里乌龟是在睡觉,故应选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读短文,从每小题所给的A,B,C三个选项中选择最佳选项。

Happiness is for everyone. You don’t need to care about those people who have beautiful houses with large gardens and swimming pools or those who have nice cars and a lot of money and so on. Why? Because those who have big houses may often feel lonely and those who have cars may want to walk on the country roads at their free time.

In fact, happiness is always around you if you put your heart into it. When you are in trouble at school, your friends will help you; when you study hard at your lessons, your parents are always taking good care of your life and your health; when you get success, your friends will say congratulations to you; when you do something wrong, people around you will help you to correct it. And when you do something good to others, you will feel happy, too. All these are your happiness. If you notice them, you can see that happiness is always around you.

Happiness is not the same as money. It is a feeling of your heart. When you are poor, you can also say you are very happy, because you have something else that can’t be bought with money.

When you meet with difficulties, you can say loudly you are very happy, because you have more chances to challenge yourself. So you cannot always say you are poor and you have bad luck. As the saying goes, life is like a revolving (旋转) door. When it closes, it also opens. If you take every chance you get, you can be a happy and lucky person.

【1】Happiness is for______.

A. those who have large and beautiful houses

B. those who have cars

C. all people

2When you do something wrong,______.

A. people around you will help you

B. you will have no chance to challenge yourself

C. your classmates will laugh at you

3Which is Not true according to the passage?______.

A. When you get success, your friends will be very proud of you.

B. You can get help from others when you make mistakes.

C. When you don’t do well in the study, your friends will laugh at you.

4Why do we say “Happiness is not the same as money”? Because______.

A. money always brings happiness

B. money doesn’t always bring happiness

C. only rich people have happiness

5Which is the title of the passage?______.

A. Happiness

B. Happy and Lucky

C. Do Something Good to Others

【题目】San Francisco has its cable cars, and Longview has its squirrel bridge. The bridge, which has attracted lots of a 【1】 , is now a local landmark (地标). The Nutty Narrows Bridge was built in 1963 by a local builder, Amos Peters, to give squirrels a way to c 2the busy road without getting hurt by passing cars.

The original bridge was built over Olympia Way on the west edge of the library grounds. Many times, Peters and others w 3worked in and near Park Plaza often saw squirrels run over. One day Peters found a dead squirrel w 4a nut (坚果) still in its mouth, and that day’s coffee break discussion turned into squirrel s 5 . The group of businessmen thought of the squirrel bridge idea later and they n 6the bridge “Nutty Narrows”.

After architects (建筑师) designed the bridge, Amos Peters and Bill Hutch started construction. The 60-foot bridge c 71,000 dollars.

It didn’t take long before reports of squirrels using the bridge started. Squirrels were even seen guiding their young to cross the bridge. The s 8was picked up by the media (媒体), and Nutty Narrows became known in newspapers. In 1983, after 20 years of use, Peters took down the worn-out bridge. Repairs were m 9and crosspieces(横木) were replaced. The faded sign was repainted and in July 1983, h 【10of animal-lovers attended the completion ceremony (竣工仪式) of the new bridge. Peters died in 1984, and a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in memory of its builder and his devotion to the project.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网