题目内容

He Lin is a young man and he is an excellent teacher.He taught well and his students ______him.So he decided to work in the middle school all his life.But an accident______ everything.

On July,20,2014,he took his class to visit a place of interest.The children saw a lot of______ things and had a good time there.But on their way to school,their bus was hit by a truck because the young driver drank a lot.Five students______and more than half of the children were badly______in the accident.He didn't know how it had happened and was______it and after he came out of hospital,he left the school and became a______.He tried his best to stop the drivers breaking the traffic rules.He worked hard and was strict with the drivers.So they were afraid of him.

One afternoon it was hot.He was on duty.He was standing at the crossing and watching the traffic.Suddenly he saw a ______ rushing towards the crossing.It ran so fast that it almost hit a man riding a bike.He stopped it at once and saw a girl in it.“______your license to me,madam,” said He Lin.The girl passed her bag to him and said,“Please look for it in it ______.I can't see anything without glasses.”

1.A. liked B. wished C. helped D. answered

2.A. beat B. won C. lost D. changed

3.A. interested B. dangerous C. safe D. interesting

4.A. left B. lived C. died D. fell

5.A. hit B. hurt C. touched D. stopped

6.A. sad about B. afraid of C. worried about D. pleased with

7.A. soldier B. policeman C. bookseller D. cleaner

8.A. bike B. train C. subway D. car

9.A. Throw B. Show C. Lend D. Write

10.A. you B. I C. yourself D. myself

1.A 2.D 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.C 【解析】 这篇短文主要记述了一位优秀的警察。何林在三年前是一名优秀的老师,但是一场事故改变了一切,因为一起交通事故,导致很多学生丧生。后来他离开学校成了一名警察,努力为减少交通事故做出自己的贡献。 1.句意:他书教得很好,学生也喜欢他。A. li...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

My grandfather was born____Oct. 10, 1935.

A. on B. in C. at D. of

A 【解析】 句意:我的祖父是1935年10月10日出生的。考查介词辨析题。in泛指一般意义的上午、下午或晚上以及月或年等较长的时间;on表示星期几或某一特定的日期;at表示时间的某一点、某一时刻或年龄等;of表示所有关系,用以构成名词的所有格,通常不表示时间。Oct. 10, 1935(1935年10月10日)是个特定时间,需用介词on,根据句意语境,可知选A。

阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容和插图提示,在短文空格处填入适当的单词,每个空只能写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。

It1. a Sunday morning. There2. many people 3. the park. Everyone is 4. a good time. Some are playing5. under a big tree. Some are singing and 6. .Some boys 7. playing games on the hill. Annie and Lucy 8. swimming 9. the pool.Where is Lisa? She’s 10. a kite over there. What about me? I’m looking up at the blue sky.

1.is 2.are 3.in 4.having 5.chess 6.dancing 7.are 8.are 9.in 10.flying 【解析】 短文介绍了星期天的早晨,在公园里的一些人正在进行的一些活动。短文主要考查现在进行时态的用法。 1.句意:这是一个星期天的早晨。此句是系表结构,缺少系动词be,主语It是第三人称单...

She played the guitar _______.

A. tomorrow B. next week C. next Monday D. last night

D 【解析】 句意:昨天晚上她弹吉他了。A. tomorrow明天;B. next week下周;C. next Monday下周一;D. last night昨天晚上。句子的时态为一般过去时,只能用表示过去的时间状语,只有D答案符合题意。

She _______ fun yesterday.

A. have B. has C. had D. having

C 【解析】 句意:她昨天玩得很开心。A. have动词原形;B. has动词三单形式;C. had动词过去式;D. having现在分词。根据时间状语yesterday可知,句子的时态为一般过去时,故答案为C。

— Please give Tom the dictionary________you see him.

— All right.

A. unless B. or C. but D. if

D 【解析】 句意:——如果你见到汤姆,请把字典给他。——好吧。A. unless除非;B. or否则;C. but但是;D. if如果。结合句意可知,此句是if引导的条件状语从句,故答案为D。

Go straight until you see a museum _________your left.

A. with B. at C. on D. From

C 【解析】 试题句意:一直走直到在你的左边看到博物馆。On one’s left/right表示在……左边/右边。故选C。

Is her answer _____ to him?

A. surprise B. a surprise C. surprised D. been surprising

B 【解析】 句意:她的回答对他来说是一个惊喜吗?surprise惊奇,吃惊,名词或动词;a surprise一个惊喜的事;surprised感到吃惊的,形容词,常用来修饰人;been surprising形式错误。根据句子结构可知,这个空是句中的表语,C选项的意思不合适。her answer是单数,故作表语的名词前应用a修饰,表示“一个惊喜”,故选B。

---_______do you brush your teeth?

---Twice or more a day.

A. How soon B. How far C. How long D. How often

D 【解析】 句意:——你多久刷牙一次?——一天两次或两次以上。本题考查特殊疑问词的用法。A. How soon表示 “多久之后”,主要用来对表示将来的一段时间提问。B. How far 多远; C. How long多长;D. How often多久一次。根据答语 “一天两次或更多次”可推断,问句问的是“你多久刷一次牙”,how often 多久一次。 故答案为D。

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网