题目内容

【题目】完形填空
I've got some information for everyone who is going to Britain next month. As you know, you are 1 with a family for two weeks. Now the most important thing is 2 . You should take about £30 in cash(现金) and about £200 in traveler's cheques(支票). Then when you 3 at the airport you'll meet your host family. You must remember to wear a red shirt so the family will find you 4 . I've told them to look for the red shirt. You'll also 5 to take with you four photos of yourself. 6 is very important for you to take the school letter. While you are there, 7 you have any problems, you can call our agent(代理人). I'll give you her office 8 now. It's 580-4436 and the person to ask for is Mrs. Belcher. She's in the office 9 9 am to 5 pm every day. OK! That's everything. Enjoy 10 during the stay in England.
(1)A.stay B.stayed C.staying D.stays
(2)A.time B.money C.safety D.life
(3)A.arrive B.get C.reach D.go
(4)A.easy B.hard C.hardly D.easily
(5)A.able B.need C.supposed D.must
(6)A.That B.This C.It D.Which
(7)A.if B.unless C.before D.until
(8)A.phone number B.bus number C.ID number D.QQ number
(9)A.from B.at C.between D.by
(10)A.you B.yourself C.your D.yours

【答案】(1)、C
(2)、B
(3)、A
(4)、D
(5)、B
(6)、C
(7)、A
(8)、A
(9)、A
(10)、B

【解析】 (1) 选C。现在进行时表示将来,你将和一个寄宿家庭在一起待两周。
(2)选B。由后一句“You should take about £30 in cash and about £200 in traveler’s cheques. ”可知最重要的事情是钱。
(3)选A。arrive at “到达”。句意:当你到机场时,你将见到你的寄宿主人。
(4)选D。你一定要记得穿红色衬衫,以便寄宿家庭的人能容易地找到你。
(5)选B。need to do sth. 需要去做某事。
(6)选C。it作形式主语,真正的主语是句中的to do不定式结构。
(7)选A。如果有问题,你可以给代理人打电话。
(8)选A。由上一句call一词可知是电话号码。
(9)选A。from. . . to. . . “从……到……”。从上午9点到下午5点。 (10)选B。enjoy oneself “玩得愉快”。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】 If you go to Hong Kong by air, you will arrive at Hong Kong International Airport. Because there was not enough land, it was built out into the sea. It is in the part of Hong Kong called Kowloon. Kowloon is one of the two big cities in Hong Kong.

The other city is Hong Kong itself. It is on an island. You can get there by ship or through a tunel (隧道) under the sea. Much of Hong Kong is farmland and mountains.

The population of Hong Kong is over six million. Chinese and English are spoken by many people. Clothes, computers, radios and TVs are made in Hong Kong. You can buy all kinds of things, such as watches and computers there.

People from all over the world travel to Hong Kong every year. You can watch dog-racing or motor-racing. Some places are quiet and beautiful. When you are hot and tired, there are small cool gardens to rest in. There are also a lot of hotels to live in. Hong Kong is also a good place for wonderful Chinese food. You can enjoy many kinds of food, for example, fish, vegetables and the famous Beijing duck. There is certainly a lot to see and to do in Hong Kong.

1The airport was built out into the sea because _______.

A.It’s near the seaB.there was not enough land

C.planes arrive safelyD.it’s good

2Kowloon is _______.

A.the name of a farmB.the name of mountain

C.a big city in Hong KongD.a big city under the sea speak

3Most people in Hong Kong speak _______.

A.Chinese and JapaneseB.Chinese only

C.English onlyD.Chinese and English

4There are _______ travelers in Hong Kong every year.

A.manyB.fewC.severalD.some

5The main idea of the fourth paragraph is _______.

A.Dog-racing is interestingB.Beijing Duck Is famous

C.Chinese food is famousD.Hong Kong is a good place for travelling

【题目】 To all the students

The New town School Sports Day this year will be held on Saturday, July 15 at the City Stadium from 10: 00 a. m. to 4: 00 p.m.

There will be the following events pills.

100 meters race The high jump

400 meters race Shot put(推铅球)

l000 meters race. Discus throw(掷铁饼)

2000 meters race The long jump

Each event will have four competitions. There will be one for girls, one for boys, one for older students and one for younger students

If you want to take part in any of the events, you should tell Mr. Wilson. He will be in the school gym from 3: 30 p. m to 4: 30 p. m. MondayFriday next week.

All the students are required to come to the stadium on time. Teachers will put down the names at the stadium gate as students arrive. Students who don’ t take part in it must bring a letter from their parents to tell why.

Carter White

根据材料内容选择正确答案。并将其标号填入题前括号内。

1The Sports Day will last .

A.one hourB.two hoursC.six hoursD.two days

2If a student wants to enter a race, who should she or he tell?

A.Any teacher.B.Carter WhiteC.Mr BrownD.Mr Wilson

3How many races will there be for the 1000-meter race

A.OneB.TwoC.ThreeD.Four

4When and where can we find Mr Wilson next week?

A.From 3: 30 p. m. to 4: 30 p.m. in the school gym

B.From 3: 30 p. m to 4: 30 p. m. at the City Stadium

C.From 10: 00 a. m to 4: 00 p.m. in the school gym

D.From 10: 00 a. m. to 4: 00 p. m at the City Stadium

5What information can students get from the above?

A.What will happen on Sports DayB.How to prepare for Sports Day

C.The winners of Sports Day.D.Why Sports Day was canceled(取消)

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网