题目内容
完形填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
Lucy is a new student in the school. And there are thirty-nine students in class. That’s twenty-one boys and girls. There are two girls. Their names are Tina and Linda. They twelve years old. They China. They like Chinese people and food, . any buildings in their school? Yes, there are. Boys and girls often have classes in the classrooms, play games their classmates(同学) in the sports hall, and books in the library. There is a dining hall in the . It’s next to the sports hall.
1.A. your B. her C. my
2.A.nine B. thirty-two C. eighteen
3.A.American B. England C. China
4.A.am B. is C. are
5.A.drink B. make C. like
6.A.so B. too C. also
7.A.Is there B. Have you C. Are there
8.A.with B. from C. to
9.A.ride B. read C. play
10.A.school B. park C. hospital
1.B
2.C
3.A
4.C
5.C
6.B
7.C
8.A
9.B
10.A
【解析】
试题分析:本文叙述了露西的新学校,她的班里有39个学生,有21个男生18个女生,其中有两位美国女孩,她们都喜欢中国人和中国食物。
1.小题1】考查代词及语境的理解。在她的班里有39个学生。 A. your你的; B. her她的; C. my我的。根据Lucy is a new student in the school.可知这里介绍的是露西的学校,露西是女孩,所以应该用her,故选B。
2.小题2】考查数词及语境的理解。有21个男生18个女生。A.nine9; B. thirty-two32; C. eighteen18.根据twenty-one boys 因为共有39个学生,所以有18个女生,故选C。
3.小题3】考查名词及语境的理解。有2个美国女孩。A.American美国的; B. England英国; C. China中国。因为空格后有名词所以这里应该用形容词,只有选项A是形容词,故选A。
4.小题4】考查动词及语境的理解。她们12岁了。A.am用于主语是I; B. is用于主语是第三人称单数; C. are用于主语是第二人称或复数,这里they是句子的主语是第三人称的复数,故选C。
5.小题5】考查动词及语境的理解。她们喜欢中国。A.drink喝; B. make 制造; C. like喜欢。根据They like Chinese people and food 可知这里指的是她们喜欢中国,故选C。
6.小题6】考查副词及语境的理解。她们也喜欢中国的人和食物。A.so因此; B. too 也,用于肯定句或疑问句的句末; C. also也,用于句中。这里是句末,所以用too,故选B。
7.小题7】考查动词及语境的理解。在她们的学校有一些楼吗?表示某地有某物应该用there be句型;因为句子的主语buildings是复数,故选C。
8.小题8】考查介词及语境的理解。男生和女生经常在教室里上课,在体育馆和他们的同学一起做运动。这里用with表示和某人一起,故选A。
9.小题9】考查动词及语境的理解。在图书馆里读书。A.ride骑自行车; B. read读书; C. play玩。根据books in the library 可知这里指的是读书,故选B。
10.小题10】考查名词及语境的理解。在学校有一个餐厅。A.school学校; B. park 公园; C. hospital医院。因为上文都是叙述的是学校的事情,所以这里指的是学校,故选A。
考点:日常生活类短文。
用方框中所给词的适当形式填空。每词限用一次。
show meaning look population peace |
1.If you don’t know the _____________ of the new word, you can guess it according to the passage.
2.—Can you tell me the ___________ of Shanghai. —Of course! It’s about 23.5 million.
3.I asked her _______________ her new dress.
4.I want to live in _____________ with others.
5.Your money pays ________________ after the animals.
Dear Spring, I’m sorry I spoke so impolitely to you on the phone last nights. As you know, I’m a morning person and I had been asleep for about fifteen minutes when you called. I’m not sure I was completely awake. You are my friend, and I don’t want to hurt your feelings. Please accept my apoploy and let me made it up (补偿)to you by taking you to lunch on Friday. It’s been a while since we had a good talk last time. Yours, Claudia |
Dear Stuart, I know we are planning to watch the football game together this Saturday, but my uncle is coming for a visit this weekend so I will have to cancel(取消)it this time. I do look forward to seeing the homecoming(校友返校节)game with you the following week. Yours, Robin | |
Dear Lucia, I’m terrible sorry that I got the book you lent me very dirty. I know you care about your book collection very much. I shouldn’t have been so careless. I will try to replace (代替)it if it is still sold in the bookstore. If there isn’t one, I will pay you for it. Yours, Neil | |
1.When Spring called Claudia last night, Claudia was_________.
A.reading B. sleeping
C. having dinner D. making a phone call
2. The underlined word “apology” means_____________.
A.行为 B. 关怀 C. 捐赠 D. 道歉
3.Robin can’t watch the football game with Stuart this Saturday because__
A. his uncle is coming over
B. he is going to play football
C. he has to pay a visit to his uncle
D. he will prepare for the homecoming game
4.Lucia may be interested in _________.
A.Playing sports B. going shopping
C. collecting books D. watching TV
5.What can we learn from the letters?
A.Claudia usually gets up late
B. Neil will try to buy a new book for Lucia
C. Stuart and Robin watched a football game last week
D. Claudia is going to have lunch with Spring this Saturday.