题目内容

【题目】Mr. Black was over fifty years old. He sometimes made some mistakes in his work, and he lost his work. So he had____time every day to do something. Then he often met his old friends under a big tree. They had drinks there and talked____anything they liked.

One day, some old men were sitting together again and talking about young people in this world. They all agreed that the old people were____than young people. Then one of the old____said that young men were stronger than old men.____of them agreed that this was true,____Mr. Black didn’t. He said, “No. I am as strong now as when I was a young man.” His friends were surprised____what he said. “Well,” said Mr. Black, “Near my house there is a big stone. When I was a young man, I used____to move it, but I couldn’t because I was not____I am an old man now, and when I try to move it, I still____So, I am as strong as when I was young.”

1A. many B. a lot C. lots of D. lot

2A. for B. to C. with D. about

3A. clever B. cleverer C. cleverest D. a clever

4A. man B. woman C. men D. women

5A. All B. None C. Both D. Neither

6A. so B. or C. and D. but

7A. at B. to C. of D. on

8A. trying B. try C. to try D. to trying

9A. strong enough B. enough strong C. weak enough D. enough weak

10A. can B. can’t C. could D. couldn’t

【答案】

1C

2D

3B

4C

5A

6D

7A

8C

9A

10B

【解析】试题分析:短文大意:本文叙述了布莱克先生失业后和几个老人在树下谈论的事情。他们都认为老人比年轻人聪明。他们也都认为年轻人比老人强壮。但是布莱克先生不这样认为。他说,他年轻时搬不动他家附近的一块石头,现在老了,还是搬不动那块石头,所以他认为年老时和年轻时一样强壮。

1】考查形容词及语境理解。句意:所以他每天有很多时间去做事。many 许多的,修饰可数名词; a lot 很多;lots of 很多的,修饰可数名词或不可数名词;lot份额。修饰不可数名词time,故用lots of,所以选C

2】考查动词短语及语境理解。句意:他们在那里喝茶,谈论他们喜欢的任何事情。talked for ……说话;talked to ……交谈;talked with ……交谈;talked about.谈论关于;此处的宾语是anything,故结合句意,表示谈论某事,所以选D

3】考查形容词及语境理解。句意:他们都认为老人比年轻人更聪明。clever 聪明的; cleverer 更聪明的; cleverest 最聪明的; a clever一个聪明的;根据介词than,可知此处用形容词的比较级,所以选B

4】考查名词及语境理解。句意:其中一个老人说,小伙子比老头子更强壮。man男人; woman 女人; men 男人们; women 女人们;根据前文的some old men were sitting together again 可知此处是一些老男人,所以选C

5】考查代词及语境理解。句意:他们所有人都同意这是对的。All 所有,表示三者或三者以上;None 没有一个,表示三者或三者以上;Both 两个都;Neither两者都不;根据some old men可知此处是三人以上,结合句意表示同意,所以选A

6】考查连词及语境理解。句意:但是布莱克先生不这样认为。 so 所以;or 或者;and 而且;but但是。前半句大家都同意,后半句布莱克先生不这样认为,故此处表示转折关系,故用连词but,所以选D

7】考查介词及语境理解。句意:他的朋友对他所说的话感到惊讶。at 在;to 向;of 的;on ……上面。be surprised at“……感到惊讶所以选A

8】考查非谓语动词及语境理解。句意:当我年轻的时候,我过去常常努力着去搬它,但是搬不动。trying 努力,现在分词; try 努力,动词原形; to try 努力,动词不定式; to trying努力。used to do sth过去常常做某事;be used to doing sth.习惯做某事。结合句意,表示过去常常搬,所以选C

9】考查形容词及语境理解。句意:因为我不够强壮,我搬不动。enough修饰形容词时,位于形容词的后面,故排除BD两项。strong enough 足够强壮的weak enough 足够虚弱的; 根据but I couldn’t可知我搬不动,是因为不够强壮,所以选A

10】考查情态动词及语境理解。句意:现在我老了,我努力去搬它,还是搬不动。can 能;can’t 不能;could 能,can的过去式; couldn’t不能,can’t 的过去式;根据I am an old man now,可知此处用一般现在时,结合句意,表示不能搬动,所以选B

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】完形填空。

I enjoy telling stories. To those parents and teachers who telling children’s stories, I have an important tell your story seriously. No matter how silly you think it is, ________ it is good enough to tell, you should tell it seriously. You should tell the story ________ the attitude (态度) of the children towards it. Perhaps I can make it by telling a story.

A few students of a class had prepared the story of “The Fisherman and His Wife”. The first girl felt that it was a silly story. She tried to tell it ________ , but some parts of it ________ her feel ashamed. When she came to the words, “Oh, man of the sea, come, listen to me. For Alice, my wife …” she said them very ________ . The next time she came to the same words, she said them so fast and so low that they ________ be heard. And when she tried to repeat the words the last time, she could ________ go on.

Of course everybody laughed, but the flavor (意味) of the story was broken.

Now, it was Kate’s turn to tell the ________ story. Each of her rising and falling tones (声调) showed her ________ attitude to the story. When she repeated the words, “Oh, man of the sea, come …”, the whole class could ________ the fisherman’s feeling.

Those words may ________ silly, but they are important for expressing the fisherman’s feeling. If the person who tells the story thinks they are silly, ________ can see no flavor at all! So please tell your story seriously.

【1】A. forget B. finish C. prefer D. hate

【2】A. mistake B. trouble C. decision D. suggestion

【3】A. so B. until C. if D. although

【4】A. in B. with C. about D. without

【5】A. clearer B. louder C. more important D. more successful

【6】A. simply B. well C. badly D. quietly

【7】A. left B. got C. watched D. made

【8】A. slowly B. easily C. quickly D. impolitely

【9】A. need B. needn’t C. could D. couldn’t

【10】A. hardly B. still C. always D. mostly

【11】A. latest B. oldest C. same D. different

【12】A. negative B. serious C. general D. strange

【13】A. hide B. change C. invent D. imagine

【14】A. sound B. taste C. smell D. feel

【15】A. tellers B. listeners C. singers D. Members

【题目】阅读理解。
5/7 Monday
I'm busy this week. The following Sunday is Mother's Day and there are many activities at school. One of them is PTA Day. It's on Friday. Mum and Dad are both coming. I'm a little nervous (紧张的). What will Mr. Chang tell them?
5/8 Tuesday
Mr. Wu is our new music teacher. He teaches us Mother, a beautiful song about our love for mothers.
5/9 Wednesday
We practice Mother today. This is the special present for our parents on Friday.
5/10 Thursday
It takes us two hours to decorate(装饰) our classroom for PTA Day. I'm tired. Mum is nervous. It's the first time for her to meet our teachers. She is always nervous about talking to teachers from her childhood(童年). That's funny.
(1)What is PTA Day?
A.A day for students to have music classes.
B.A day for parents to meet their children's teachers at school.
C.A day for teachers to get presents from their students.
D.A day for students to decorate their classrooms.
(2)What's the date of Mother's Day?
A.May 14th
B.May 13th
C.June 11th
D.June 12th
(3)What is the special present for our parents on Friday?
A.A beautiful song about our love for mothers.
B.To decorate our classroom.
C.To meet our teachers.
D.To dance.
(4)What will Allen and his classmates do on Friday?
A.They will decorate their classroom.
B.They will buy presents for their parents.
C.They will sing to thank their parents.
D.They will welcome a new music teacher.
(5)Why does Allen's mother feel nervous?
A.Allen does not do well at school.
B.She is afraid of talking to teachers.
C.Allen's father is going to school, too.
D.She has to sing a song in front of the class

【题目】阅读下面的短文,从短文后所给的四个选项中,选出可填入空白处的最佳选项。 Benjamin is the unluckiest boy in the world. He 1 falls ill(生病), but if he falls ill, it is on the weekend. He is a good student, but when he takes a test, his pen 2 . His bird sings very well, but when he asks 3 to listen to it, the bird becomes silent(沉默的).
But Benjamin thinks he is 4 boy in the world. He has wonderful parents and a lovely sister. He has a singing bird. His classmates are friendly to 5 . Benjamin is always happy and he is kind.
One day his mother 6 him some money to buy an ice-cream. When he 7 the ice-cream shop, he saw an old man outside it. He had old clothes, terrible glasses, and he looked 8 . Benjamin thought he was poor. He decided 9 the ice-cream and gave the money to the man.
"Thank you. You are a kind boy. But I' m not poor. Keep your money, I'm the richest man in town and sometimes I wear old clothes to see 10 people do," the man said and gave the money 11 to him.
The man took Benjamin to the biggest 12 in town and said, "Choose 13 you like. I can buy you the most expensive one." Benjamin asked, "Can I choose 14 ? "Of course," answered the man.
Benjamin chose the newest radio because when his bird keeps silent, he can at least listen to it with his friends. He then bought a new pair of glasses 15 the man.
(1)A.always B.hardly ever C.never D.usually
(2)A.works B.broke C.worked D.breaks
(3)A.his parents B.his sister C.the old man D.his friends
(4)A.the friendliest B.the worst C.the luckiest D.the kindest
(5)A.her B.him C.his parents D.them
(6)A.took B.gave C.got D.showed
(7)A.got B.arrived C.arrived at D.come to
(8)A.angry B.crazy C.hungry D.relaxed
(9)A.to buy B.not buy C.not to buy D.not buying
(10)A.what B.how C.where D.when
(11)A./ B.back C.behind D.in
(12)A.restaurant B.bank C.shop D.hotel
(13)A.something B.anything C.everything D.everyone
(14)A.one B.two C.three D.more
(15)A.to B.for C.after D.with

【题目】阅读理解
I'm Leo. There is a great artist in my family. She is Lisa. Lisa likes drawing a lot. Here are her three drawings.
There is an animal in the first drawing. It has two big eyes, a big mouth and two small ears. It has long arms and long legs. It is black and white. There are some apples in its hands. It looks very happy. What is it? I don't know, but Lisa says it is a panda.
There is a woman in the second drawing. She is thin. She has straight blonde hair, a small mouth, a big nose and two big eyes. She looks angry. Who is she? Lisa says she is our mom. But Mom has curly blonde hair, small eyes and a small nose.
There is an animal in the third drawing, too. Its head is an apple. Its hair and tail are leaves. It has a long mouth, and it is a banana. Its two legs are carrots. What is it? Lisa says it is a horse, but it doesn't look like a horse.
Lisa is really a great artist, isn't she?
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
(1)The animal in the first drawing _______.
A.looks very happy
B.is eating apples
C.has big eyes and big ears
D.has short arms and short legs
(2)Leo's mom has _______.
A.a big mouth
B.curly blonde hair
C.two big eyes
D.a big nose
(3)From the passage, we can know Lisa is Leo's _______.
A.mother
B.cousin
C.sister
D.classmate
(4)划线单词“it”指代的是“_______”。
A.the hair
B.the head
C.the tail
D.the mouth
(5)Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Lisa's horse likes to eat carrots.
B.Leo thinks Lisa's drawings are good.
C.Lisa draws an animal and two women.
D.The woman in the second drawing looks happy.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网