题目内容

One day, a Chinese student goes to study English in England. His family name is Sun. It is the _ __ as the word "sun."

England is a country with _ . It is often cloudy or misty(多雾的),and it _ again, so the days there _ _ get much sunshine(阳光) all the year.

When the Chinese student gets to London,a tall _ _ policeman with a long face _ __ his passport(护照) to check(检查) it. The policeman finds the Chinese name "sun" in the passport. He _ _ it is pronounced(发音) just like the _ word "sun". So he says to the Chinese student, "I see your name is Sun, you’re wanted here. You bring sunshine __ _ England, so we don’t want you to __ __ ." They smile.

1.A. same B. different C. like D. as

2.A .good weather(天气) B. bad people C. bad weather D. good people

3.A. rains B. raining C. is rains D. to rains

4.A.don’t B. doesn’t C. also D. often

5.A.Chinese B. China C. English D. Japanese

6.A.is open B. opens C. opening D. to open

7.A. think B. thinking C. to think D. thinks

8.A. English B. Chinese C. Japan D. French

9.A. at B. of C. to D. for

10.A.go away B. goes away C. going away D. away

 

1.A

2.C

3.A

4.A

5.C

6.B

7.D

8.A

9.C

10.A

【解析】

试题分析:本文叙述了一个中国学生去英国学习的故事。这位中国学生姓孙,和英语单词“sun”一样。英国的天气恶劣,全年白天见到的阳光不多。当这位中国学生来到伦敦时,一位英国的警察看他的护照时,认为他的姓氏和英语单词“sun”发音一样,微笑着说,我们需要阳光,因此不想让你离开英国。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6. C. opening 打开,现在分词; D. to open开,动词不定式。句意:一个长脸的英国警察打开他的护照来检查。根据主语是a tall __ _ policeman第三人称单数,故此处的谓语是opens。故选B。

7. B. thinking认为; C. to think认为; D. thinks认为;句意:他认为它的发音像英语单词“太阳”。因为此处的主语是he第三人称单数形式,故谓语用thinks。故选D。

8. B. Chinese 中国的,汉语的; C. Japan 日本; D. French法语的,法国的。句意:像英语单词“sun”,根据You bring sunshine __ __ England,可知sun在英语中是太阳的意思。故选A。

9. B. of 的; C. to 向; D. for为了。句意:你给英国带来了阳光。bring……to……把……带到……。故选C。

10. B. goes away离开; C. going away 离开; D. away离去。句意:因此我们不想让你离开。want sb. to do sth.想要某人去做某事。故选A。

考点:故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Every year thousands of young people in England finish school and then take a year off before they start work or go to university. Some young people go to other countries and work as volunteers (志愿者). Volunteers give their time to help people. For example, they work in schools or hospitals, or they do something helpful for the environment.

Pauline Jones, 18, lives in Cardiff, Wales. Next year she wants to go to university to study Chinese, but now she’s living in Belize. Pauline says, “I’m working with other people here to save the coral reefs (珊瑚礁) in the sea near Belize. The reefs here are beautiful, but if the sea water is very polluted (污染), the coral dies. I’m helping to do research on the coral and the fish that live around the reefs. All over the world, coral reefs are dying. We need to do something about the problem before it’s too late.”

“I’m staying with a family here and I help do some housework. I don’t get any money, butthat’s OK. I love my work here, and I’m learning a lot about the people of Belize—and myself!When I finish my work, I want to stay here for another three months. I want to travel around Belize and Central America.”

1.Some young people from England _______ after they finish school.

A. go to university abroad

B. spend one year abroad as volunteers

C. go to work for money

D. start work in schools or hospitals

2.Pauline Jones, an eighteen-year-old girl, is living in _______ now.

A. England B. China C. Belize D. Cardiff

3.Pauline Jones is _______ with other people.

A. studying Chinese in a university

B. working to save the coral reefs

C. helping do some housework

D. doing some research in Wales

4.From the passage, we know that the coral reefs ______.

A. will die because of the pollution

B. are not as beautiful as before

C. cannot live without fish in the sea

D. will probably be sold for money

5.Pauline Jones wants to after she finishes her work as a volunteer.

A. stay there for another year

B. go back home to start work

C. learn about the people home

D. travel around Central America

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网