题目内容

【题目】Here’s a part of an e-mail answer from Joe giving some advice to his son in college. “_____ I was young, I often met troubles about what to do and what not to do. My grandmother told me not to _____ about those things. I only did _____ once a year or once a lifetime. _____, I should try to do well those things, and I do them every day. ____ example, I need to eat every day, so I should learn how to _____. I need to talk to others every day, so I should learn how to work with different people _____ know how to speak well. I walk every day, so my _____ should be all right and comfortable. Every night I sleep, so my bed should let me ____ a good rest. Taking care of the everyday things ____ that you do a better job of the one in a lifetime things as well.”

1A. After B. Before C. When D. While

2A. make B. worry C. want D. carry

3A. them B. it C. ones D. one

4A. Well B. Yet C. Instead D. Really

5A. To B. In C. At D. For

6A. water B. cook C. clean D. look

7A. and B. or C. so D. but

8A. bags B. coats C. shirts D. shoes

9A. give B. make C. have D. do

10A. learns B. means C. says D. hears

【答案】

1C

2B

3A

4C

5D

6B

7A

8D

9C

10B

【解析】

试题这篇短文讲述了作者Joe给上大学的儿子提了些建议:不要担心很多事情,要设法做好每天要做的事情,如每天要吃饭,就要学习怎样做饭;因为每天走路,所以鞋应是正好且舒适等内容。

1句意:年轻时,我经常遇到关于该做什么和不该做什么的烦恼。 A. After连词,在...之后; B. Before连词,在...之前;C. When连词,当...时候;D. While连词,当...时候。四个连词,都引导时间状语从句。根据语义可知,“当...时候”符合语境。when 说明从句的动作和主句的动作可以是同时,也可以是先后发生,本题意图强调先后顺序;while 则强调主句的动作在从句动作的发生的过程中或主从句两个动作同时发生。故选:C。

2句意:我奶奶告诉我不要担心那些事情。A. make动词,制作;B. worry动词,担心; C. want动词,想要;D. carry动词,携带。固定短语worry about担心。故选:B。

3句意:我一年只做一次,或一辈子只做一次。A. them代词,它们,指事物本身;B. it代词,它,指事物本身; C. ones代词,代替前文提到的名词的复数,泛指;D. one代词,代替前文提到的名词的单数,泛指。根据语境可知,本处指代“those things”,复数含义。故选:A。

4句意:相反,我应该尽力做好这些事情,我每天都在做。A. Well副词,好;B. Yet副词,还;C. Instead副词,相反,与前文表示转折之意;D. Really副词,真正地。根据语境可知,上下文意表转折含义。故选:C。

5句意:例如,我需要每天吃饭,所以我应该学习如何做饭。A. To介词,到;B. In介词,在...里面;C. At介词,在;D. For介词,为了。固定短语for example,意为“例如”。故选:D。

6句意:例如,我需要每天吃饭,所以我应该学习如何做饭。A. water名词,水;或作动词,浇水;B. cook动词,做饭;C. clean动词,打扫;D. look动词,看。“吃饭”与“做饭”有关。故选:B。

7句意:我需要每天和别人交谈,所以我应该学会如何和不同的人一起工作,并且知道如何说得好。A. and连词,和、又,表示并列关系;B. or连词,或者,表示选择关系;C. so 连词,所以,表示结果;D. but连词,但是,表示转折。根据前后文文意可知,此处表“并列”关系。故选:A。

8句意:我每天走路,所以我的鞋子应该很舒服。A. bags名词,包; B. coats名词,外套;C. shirts名词,衬衫;D. shoes名词,鞋。“走路”与“鞋子”有关。故选:D。

9句意:每天晚上我睡觉,所以我的床应该让我好好休息。A. give动词,给; B. make动词,制作;C. have动词,有、从事;D. do动词,做。固定短语“have a rest”,意为“休息”。故选:C。

10句意:料理好日常事物意味着你能把一生中的事情做得更好。A. learns动词,学习;B. means动词,意思是;C. says动词,说; D. hears动词,听见。根据前后文可知是“意思是”之意。故选:B。

整体把握语篇大意,揣摩上下文文意,理解语境,选择最契合文意的选项;理清上下文之间的并列、转折、承接、因果等关系,选择合适的连词;辨别近义词when与while的不同用法以及文中代词的指代关系。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】Have you ever considered starting a fitness program? Since exercise can reduce the risk(风险) of diseases, improve balance, help lose weight, better sleep habits and even make you confident, you can start a fitness program in the following steps.

Test your fitness level

How many meters can you walk or run in one minute? How much time does it take you to swim 50 meters? What is your heart rate(心率)? The data(数据) of your fitness level can help you know what activities you need.

Design your fitness program

You may have begun your daily exercise. But a personal plan helps more. First, you should have your fitness goals(目标). For example, what do you want to look like, to be slimmer or quicker? A balanced plan will help you start low, progress slowly, do right activities and even allow you to recover(康复) if you get hurt.

Prepare things needed for sports

You need something practical, enjoyable and easy to use. It could be a pair of trainers, a volleyball bat or a bicycle. You can also download fitness apps(应用程序) on your mobile phone to measure distances, calories burned or your heart rate.

Take action

Now you're ready for action. When you begin, don't always try tough tasks. Listen to your body and reduce exercise time if necessary.

Monitor your progress

Test your fitness level again six weeks later. If you have achieved your goals, increase(增加) exercise time to continue improving.

Starting an exercise program is an important decision. By planning carefully and acting step by step, you can have good health.

1How many steps are mentioned in this passage to start a fitness program?

A. 3. B. 4. C. 5. D. 6.

2You'd better test your fitness level first to ________.

A. lose weight B. make you more confident

C. reduce your exercise time D. decide what activities you need

3The underlined word “Monitor” in this passage means “________”.

A. watch B. keep C. take D. make

4What should you do if you start a fitness program?

A. Always do the same activity. B. Start low and progress slowly.

C. Test your fitness level every week. D. Take exercise as much as you can.

5This passage is mainly about ________.

A. how to start a fitness program B. how to design a fitness program

C. the importance of good health D. the importance of a fitness program

【题目】To protect the environment, we are on the way. Here are a few things we can do.

Unwanted gifts? Give them away!

Have you ever received a gift that you didn’t like? Did you throw it away? If so, you can have another choice now. Two British companies hopes people will give away their unwanted gifts to them. And they will resell the gifts to raise money for the poor. In this way, the gifts can be refused and have a future life. And people can make a difference to the world.

Wear the trousers that reduce(减少) pollution!

A chemistry scientist and a fashion designer (时装设计师) have created a new kind of trousers. The trousers are made of a new material which can help reduce air pollution around us. Scientists have tested the material. The result shows that it isn’t harmful to human. This new kind of trousers may appear at the market in two years. Professor Ryan said, “If thousands of people wear the trousers, the air quality will be improved.”

Plant trees with Felix

Felix Finkbeiner, a 14-year-old German boy, is not famous as a child actor but an environment hero. At the age of 9, Felix got the idea that children could do something to protect the environment. So he started a club. Felix soon got support from children all over the world. Some of them have become his good friends. The club has an aim of planting 212 million trees. They have planted over 3.5 million trees all around the world. Felix said, “The answer to controlling global(全球的) warming is trees—lots of trees!”

1The companies resell the unwanted gifts .

A. to make the unwanted gifts useful

B. to help people learn to think carefully

C. to save money from it

D. to make money for themselves.

2The trousers mentioned in the passage .

A. have been created by a physics scientist and a fashion designer

B. can help make air pollution less

C. will do harm to people

D. will be popular in two years

3Felix started a club .

A. to become famous

B. to become a child actor

C. to protect the environment with other children

D. to make friends with the children around the world

【题目】As time goes by, are you still the same person you used to be? Many of you would think you are. But according to a new study, your personality can change greatly. You could be a completely different person at 77, compared to when you were a 14-year-old, reported The Huffington Post.

An expert in the UK did the study on a group of English people. The research found that almost everyone’s personality changed when they grew old. The findings came out in a magazine called Psychology and Aging.

The research was based on a study that began in 1950. A group of teachers gave more than 1,200 14-year-old students personality tests. They tested six basic personality traits(特点): self-confidence, sense of responsibility(责任感), patience, a strong wish to win, creativity and self-control.

In 2012, researchers successfully found 174 of the 1,200 students, who were 77 years old on average at the time. They agreed to take a personality test. That was similar to the one they had completed 63 years ago.

Researchers then compared the then-and-now test results. They were surprised to find great changes to all six personality traits of these people. Self-control and sense of responsibility had changed less. But there were still not many similarities between the two results.

The younger and older self seemed to be completely different for each person.“ It was as if the second test had been given to different people,” the study’s authors noted.

In the past, personality was widely believed to stay the same. However, this new study may bring some fresh ideas.

1What does the underlined word “They” refer to?

A. Researchers. B. The 1,200 students.

C. The 174 people. D. All 77-year-old people.

2Which of the following is TRUE?

A. Scientists did research on a group of teachers.

B. The personality test studied six basic traits.

C. The 2012 personality test was very different from the one in 1950.

D. The test results about creativity and self-control did not change.

3What can we learn from the passage?

A. The results of the two tests are similar.

B. According to the test in 2012, patience changed less than sense of responsibility.

C. Maybe people won’t be what they used to be in the future.

D. The second test had been given to different people.

4What’s the main idea of the passage?

A. Never change yourself.

B. Personality changes as time goes by.

C. Six basic personality traits.

D. Different ideas on personality.

【题目】There was once a young man who liked puppets (木偶) so much that he became an apprentice (学徒) to a master puppet-maker. Sadly, the young man was not so clever, and his teacher and the other apprentices were always telling him he had no talent for making puppets, and that he would achieve nothing in making puppets.

Even so, he enjoyed it so much that he worked day after day to improve. Despite his efforts, they would always find something wrong with his puppets, and the poor puppets ended up being thrown out of the workshop.

The young man wasn’t going to give up, so he decided that from then on he would spend all his time making just one kind of puppet. Whenever he found a fault in his puppet he would throw it away and start again. Years passed, and with each new attempt his puppet became a little bit better. By that time, his puppet was much better than anything that the other apprentices could make, but he kept making improvements. Living like that, the man wasn’t making any money, and many people laughed at how poor he was.

By the time he was an old man, his puppet was truly wonderful. Finally, after so many years of work, he finished work on his puppet, and said, “I can’t find anything wrong with it. This time it is perfect”. And for the first time in all those years, instead of throwing his puppet away, he put it up on the shelf, feeling truly satisfied and happy.

It is well-known that perfect puppet, Pinocchio, came to life after that, had a thousand adventures, and gave that old man — whose name was Geppetto — more joy than any other famous puppet-maker had ever got from any of their creations.

1Why did the young man want to learn to make puppets according to Paragraph One?

A. Because he liked it.

B. Because everyone thought he was talented.

C. Because his teacher told him to do so.

D. Because he was not clever, he had to make a living

2What was the ending of the poor puppets made by the young man?

A. They were kept by the young man.

B. They were thrown by the young man.

C. They were shared by others.

D. They were collected by his teacher.

3What can we learn about Geppetto from the third paragraph?

A. He was laughed at by the others.

B. He could only make one kind of puppet.

C. He had collected all the puppets he made.

D. He made a lot of money by selling puppets.

4When the puppet, Pinocchio, was made, ________.

① Geppetto was already an old man

② Geppetto was satisfied with it

③ Geppetto was much happier

④ Geppetto planned to throw it away

A. ①②③ B. ①②④ C. ①③④ D. ②③④

5What is the main idea of this passage?

A. Many hands make light work.

B. No one can do two things at once.

C. A good beginning makes a good ending.

D. Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网