题目内容
II. [2015 .奉庄改编]完形填空先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后面各 题所给的选项中选出最佳答案。
A teacher had been made very angry by some of his boys making a high sound during school hours. At last he was forced to 11 any one who should repeat the wrong act. The next morning,a loud sound was heard in the quiet room. The students were very much surprised,and the teacher at once looked around to 12 the person who had made a high sound.
When a boy who was often in bad act,was told he was wrong,he 13 said he hadn’t done it,yet his words were not believed,and he was brought up for punishment. Seeing what was about to take place,Charles,a little boy,got up suddenly from his 14 “Don’t punish John,air. I made the high sound. I'm very sorry,I didn't mean to whistle. ” He held out his hand to be punished. Taking the little boy's 15,the teacher said,“Charles,you have done right. I can't punish you after you 16 so nobly. ” Even the youngest child in the school felt 17 of Charles,for every child could see how bravely he had acted.
Charles was truly a brave boy. He had done 18 he knew to be right. True courage may also be shown by 19 to do that which we know to be wrong,20 bad people may laugh at us.
() 11. A. punish B. praise C. fix
() 12. A. hide B. discover C. pay
() 13. A. actively B. aloud C. strongly
() 14. A. bag B. board C. desk
() 15. A. hair B. arm C. finger
() 16. A. have given B. have run C. have acted
() 17. A. afraid B. proud C. sure
() 18. A. what B. which C. who
() 19. A. refusing B. continuing C. dreaming
() 20. A. but B. though C. after
11. A 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. C 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. A 20. B
阅读选择阅读下面的短文,从所给的A、B、C选项中选出最佳答案。
A [2015 .淮安改编]
Foods that are well known to you may not be familiar to people from different places around the world. Tourists and travelers often get to try some unfamiliar food. That is part of the fun of traveling. Here are four people's experiences with foreign food.
David King is a Chinese student in France. “I never had cheese or even milk before I came to France. Cows are seldom seen in my part of China. So there is no milk or milk products. I drank some milk when I first arrived in France. I hated it!I tried cheese,too,but I didn't like it. I love ice cream,though that's made from milk. ” |
Birgit is from Sweden. She traveled to Australia on vacation. “I was in a restaurant that was special in fish. I heard some other people order flake,so I ordered some,too. It was delicious!Later,I learned that flakes is an Australian name for shark. Now,whenever I see a new food,I try it on purpose. You know why? I remember how much I enjoyed flake. |
Chandra is a dentist in Texas. She is from India. “I’m afraid to try new foods because maybe there is beef in them. I'm a Hindu (印度教信徒) and my religion (信(印) stops me from eating meat from the cow. That's why I can't eat hamburgers or noodles with meatballs. ” |
Nathan is from the United States. He taught for a year in China. “My friend gave me some 100-year-old eggs to eat. I didn't like their appearance at all. The eggs were green inside,but my friends said the color was normal. Chinese people put something on fresh eggs. Then they put them in the earth for three months. So the eggs weren’t really very old. Even so,I didn't want to touch them. 99 |
() 21. David King is a student in France and he comes from .
A. China B. Sweden
C. India
() 22. Birgit ordered in a restaurant during her vacation in Australia.
A. cheese B. eggs
C. flake
() 23. Chandra is afraid to try new foods because .
A. she can't eat food with beef
B. she doesn’t like their appearance
C. she doesn't like foreign food
() 24. Nathan worked as in China for a year.
A. a worker B. a dentist
C. a teacher
() 25. The passage tells us that .
A. David King often drinks milk
B. flake and shark are the same fish
C. a Hindu eats meat from the cow