题目内容

【题目】This is Peter Green. He is an ____________ boy. Here____________ some photos of his family. There are seven people in his ___________. His grandparents are ____________ the first photo. They are ____________. They work in a school, and their students love them very much. In the next photo are his parents. His mother is a doctor, and his_____________ is a doctor, too. Peter loves his parents very much. The girl in the last photo is Kate. She is ____________ sister. She is ten. These six people are in China now. Peter and Kate have a ____________ ---their uncle’s daughter. But she ____________ in China. She is in England. She always ____________ Kate on the phone.

1A. Chinese B. English C. school

2A. am B. is C. are

3A. family B. school C. class

4A. at B. of C. in

5A. doctors B. teachers C. students

6A. grandmother B. grandfather C. father

7A. his B. their C. her

8A. son B. cousin C. daughter

9A. is B. are C. isn’t

10A. calls B. emails C. asks

【答案】

1 B

2 C

3 A

4 C

5 B

6 C

7 A

8 B

9 C

10 A

【解析】

短文大意:本文是记叙文,介绍了英国男孩彼得一家七口的基本信息。

1句意:他是一个英国男孩。考查形容词辨析。由前面的an可知要选以元音因素开头的单词,English以元音音素开头,故选B。

2句意:这是他家的一些照片。考查系动词辨析。本句是here be结构,遵循就近原则;由some photos可知系词要用复数,故选C。

3句意:他家有七口人。考查名词辨析。由下文的his grandparents 及下文可知,这里是说他们家有7人,而不是学校或班级;family家庭,故选A。

4句意:他的祖父母在第一张照片里。考查介词辨析。在照片里习惯用介词in,故选C。

5句意:他们是老师。考查名词辨析。根据下文they work in a school,可知teachers符合句意故选B。

6句意:他的母亲是医生,他的父亲也是医生。考查名词辨析。根据上文in the next photo are his parents. His mother is a doctor and his,可知这里说的是他另一位家长,即他的爸爸,故选C。

7句意:她是他的妹妹。考查代词辨析题由上文可知Peter是男孩,所以他的妹妹要用his sister,故选A。

8句意:彼得和凯特有一个堂妹——他们叔叔的女儿。考查名词辨析题。由下文“their uncle’s daughter”可知是堂姐妹,故选B。

9句意:但她不在中国。考查系动词辨析。根据下文She is in England.她不在中国,可知是否定句,故选C。

10句意:她总是给凯特打电话。考查动词辨析。A. calls呼叫;B. emails给…发电子邮件;C. asks问。由下文“on the phone”可知是打电话,call sb.给某人打对话;根据句意语境,可知选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】根据短文理解, 完成下列各题。
Australia is the largest island in the world. It is a little smaller than China. It is in the south of the earth. Australia is big, but its population is small. The population of Australia is nearly as large as that of Shanghai.
Enough laws have been made to fight against pollution. The cities in Australia have got little air or water pollution. The sky is blue and the water is clean. You can clearly see fish swimming in the rivers. Plants grow very well.
Last month we visited Perth, the biggest city in Western Australia, and went to a wild flowers' exhibition (展览). There we saw a large number of wild flowers we had never seen before. We had a wonderful time. Perth is famous for its beautiful wild flowers. In spring, every year Perth has the wild flowers' exhibition. After visiting Perth, we spent a day in the countryside. We sat down and had a rest near a path at the foot of a hill. It was quiet and we enjoyed ourselves. Suddenly we heard bells ringing at the top of the hill. What we saw made us pick up all our things and run back to the car as quickly as we could. There were about three hundred sheep coming towards us down the path.
Australia is famous for its sheep and kangaroos. After a short drive from any town, you will find yourself in the middle of white sheep. Sheep, sheep, everywhere are sheep.
(1)Australia is.
A.the largest country in the world
B.larger than China
C.as large as Shanghai
D.not so large as China
(2)Enough laws have been made to.
A.increase the population
B.grow more plants
C.fight against pollution
D.show wild flowers
(3)Perth is.
A.the capital of Australia
B.in the west of Australia
C.in the east of Australia
D.the biggest city in Australia
(4)In Perth you may visit a wild flowers' exhibition in.
A.October
B.January
C.May
D.July
(5)Which of the following sentences is TRUE?
A.All the big cities in Australia are seriously polluted.
B.Australia is famous for its sheep, kangaroos and large population.
C.We ran back to the car because we were in the middle of the white sheep.
D.If you go to the countryside in Australia, you will see a large number of white sheep.

【题目】Julie was born in China 17 years ago. In 2007, she went to the USA with her family. As a high school student, she has found many differences between Chinese and Americans:

About money

Americans like to spend more than they have, so many of them are always in debt (欠债). But Chinese usually spend less than they have, so many of them always have money left in the bank.

The American children themselves make their own money. Most Chinese kids always ask their parents for money.

About education (教育)

Many American students have less homework to do while many Chinese students have much.

Many American girls take part in sports, dancing and singing groups while many Chinese girls take part in study groups.

Many American parents think there is no need to send their children to an expensive school. It’s different in China. Many Chinese parents would do anything to send their children to expensive schools though(尽管) their family isn’t rich enough.

About friends

Most American parents let their sons or daughters make friends by themselves. They never ask them about their friends while Chinese parents usually enjoy knowing more about their children’s friends in many ways, and usually stop them from staying out too late with friends.

1between Chinese and Americans


Chinese

Americans

Money

Chinese usually have some money left in the bank because they spend2money than they have.

Many Americans usually3money from the banks because they spend more than they have.

Chinese children get money from their4

Children usually make money by5.

Education

Parents usually do their6
to send their children to study in expensive schools.

Many parents think it isn’t necessary to send their children to an7school.

Chinese girls join in8groups.

Many girls exercise, dance and sing together.

9

Parents are usually10in knowing more about their children’s friends.

Most parents never pay attention to what their children’s friends are like.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网