题目内容

【题目】Since my mother moved to live with us in the city, she has been much heavier than before. As time went by, her health got________. So I had to take her to see a________. My mother was told to lose weight by doing exercise every day. She had no choice but to follow________the doctor said. I told her that I would exercise with her every morning.

On the first morning, she got up very early________ran with me in our neighborhood. I tried to run slowly so that she could follow me. After________for some minutes, I told her the proper ways of exercise and the importance of eating healthy food. She listened to me carefully. It made me________that she told me everything very patiently when I was a kid. On the second morning, I praised her for keeping running with me.

But after two weeks, she wanted to________running because she thought the two-week exercise didn't work at all. To encourage her, I taught her how to use the facilities (设施) for exercise in our________. She began to exercise again.

With my help, it________her one month to develop a good habit of daily exercise. "Thank you, my dear daughter. Exercise brings health and happiness to me. I will_______worry about my health." Her words touched my heart deeply. I felt happy to make a big difference to my mother's life.

1A. better B. stronger C. worse D. thinner

2A. teacher B. waiter C. nurse D. doctor

3A. that B. what C. which D. where

4A. and B. but C. so D. or

5A. swimming B. running C. playing D. eating

6A. act B. eat up C. set up D. remember

7A. give up B. hospital C. neighborhood D. put up

8A. school B. hospital C. neighborhood D. cinema

9A. cost B. spent C. took D. paid

10A. never B. ever C. sometimes D. always

【答案】

1C

2D

3B

4A

5B

6D

7A

8C

9C

10A

【解析】本文讲了通过作者“我”的很大的努力帮助妈妈养成良好锻炼习惯的故事。

1句意随着时间的推移,她的健康更差了。A.更好B.更强C.更差D.更薄。从后面看到妈妈被告知要每天锻炼,能够推断出她健康状况不好,故选C。

2句意:所以我不得不带她去看医生。A.老师B.服务员C.护士D.医生。see a doctor意为“看医生”,健康状态不好所以要看医生,故选D。

3句意:她别无选择,只能听医生说的。A. that引导宾语从句B.什么C.哪个D.哪里。follow意为“听从”,后加宾语从句,“what doctor said”意为“医生说的”,如果使用that后面宾语从句的内容不完整,CD意义不正确,故选B。

4句意:第一天早上,她很早起来了并且和我在街区里跑步。A.并且B.C.所以D.或。两个动作之间的关系是并列,使用and即可,没有转折、因果关系,故选A。

5句意:在跑了几分钟之后,我告诉她锻炼的正确方式和吃健康食物的重要性。A.游泳B.C.D.吃。前文在讲他们在跑步,故这里选B。

6句意:这让我记起了她小时候非常耐心地告诉我任何东西。A.行动B.吃完C.设置D.记住。“it”指的是“她认真听我讲话”这件事,这让我想起(remember)了过去,故选D。

7句意:但是两周后,她想要放弃跑步因为她认为两周的锻炼没什么作用。A.放弃B.医院C.邻居D.举起;张贴。从后面的原因可以得出她想要放弃(give up)了,故选A。

8句意:为了鼓励她,我教她如何在街区内使用设施进行锻炼。A.学校B.医院C.邻里D.电影院。对比选项发现有设施能够锻炼的场所只能是在街区里,故选C。

9句意:在我的帮助下,养成每天锻炼的好习惯花了她一个月。spend的主语必须是人,常用于以下结构:spend time /money on sth. 在……上花费时间(金钱)。spend time / money (in) doing sth. 花费时间(金钱)做某事。cost的主语是物或某种活动, 还可以表示“值”, 常见用法如下: sth. costs (sb.) +金钱,某物花了(某人)多少钱。take常见用法有如下: It takes sb. +时间+to do sth. 做某事花了某人多少时间。pay的基本用法是: pay (sb.) money for sth. 付钱(给某人)买……。所以这里可以选择的“花费”是“take”,故选C。

10句意:我从不担心我的健康了。A.从不B.永远C.有时D.永远。这是她的感受,锻炼带来了快乐,再也不会担心健康问题了,故选 A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】Yesterday was Father’s Day. Something that happened between my father and I is still on my

mind. It was a Sunday morning, and I was in a terrible mood (情绪).___________friends of mine had gone to the movies the night before and neither had invited me. I was in my room___________ how to make them sorry when my father came in. “Want to go for a ride today, Beck? It’s a beautiful day.”

“No! Leave me alone!” Those were the___________words I said to him that morning.

A few hours later, my friends called me to go to the mall with them. I forgot to be ________ with them and went with them. When I came home, I found a(n) ________ from my mother that said, “Dad has had an accident. Please meet us at the Park Hospital.”

When I reached the hospital, my mother told me a car hit my father and he was seriously wounded. “Your father told the driver to leave___________alone and just call 911, thank God! If he had moved Daddy...

My mother may have said more, but I didn’t hear anything___________those terrible words: Leave me alone. How much had I hurt him when I shouted at him earlier that day?

It was several days later that he was___________able to talk. I held his hand gently, afraid of hurting him.

“Daddy... I am so sorry...”

“It’s okay, sweetheart. I’ll be okay.”

“No,” I said, “I mean___________I said to you that day. You know, that morning.”

He looked at me and said with a weak smile, “Sweetheart, I remember nothing about that day.”

My English teacher once told me that words have great power. They can hurt or they can heal

(治愈). And we all have the power to___________what to say. I am going to do that very carefully from now on.

1A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four

2A. thinking about B. caring about C. worrying about D. talking about

3A. common B. last C. interesting D. polite

4A. strict B. happy C. pleased D. angry

5A. letter B. diary C. note D. email

6A. me B. them C. her D. him

7A. except B. besides C. towards D. beside

8A. possibly B. finally C. suddenly D. sadly

9A. how B. why C. what D. that

10A. keep B. write C. understand D. choose

【题目】Telling the truth is a very good habit. Here is a story of a man who did lots of bad things, but his promise to tell the truth ____him.

Once the man came to the prophet (先知)Muhammad (S) and said, ‘Oh prophet of Allah, I have many ___habits. Which one should I ____first?’ The prophet said, ‘Give up telling lies first and always speak the truth.’ The man promised to do so and went home.

At night the man planned to go out to steal. Before ___home, he said to____, ‘If tomorrow the prophet asks me ____I have been, shall I say that I went out stealing? No, I ___say that. But neither can I lie. If I tell the truth, everyone will call me a____ .’ So the man ____not to steal that night.

Next day, when he was about to____wine, he thought, ‘____shall I say to the prophet if he asks me what I did during the day? I cannot tell a lie, and if I speak the truth people will ___me, because a Muslim (伊斯兰教信徒) is not ___to drink wine.’ So he gave up the idea of drinking wine.

___this way, whenever the man thought of doing something bad, he _____ remembered his promise to tell the truth. Step by step, he gave up all his bad habits and became a good Muslim and a very good person.

1A. killed B. saved C. reminded D. developed

2A. good B. great C. bad D. daily

3A. look after B. care about C. put off D. give up

4A. getting B. leaving C. arriving D. returning

5A. himself B. herself C. itself D. themselves

6A. where B. how C. when D. which

7A. needn’t B. shouldn’t C. can’t D. might not

8A. chef B. doctor C. thief D. member

9A. continued B. decided C. refused D. forgot

10A. make B. sell C. store D. drink

11A. What B. How C. Which D. When

12A. love B. teach C. notice D. hate

13A. allowed B. asked C. invited D. provided

14A. By B. On C. In D. As

15A. hardly B. always C. never D. sometimes

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网