题目内容
Ⅰ. 完形填空阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
Lillian Hanson,a college student,expects to graduate in about two years. What makes Mrs Hanson different from her classmates is her 173 years old. She has been studying at college,a few courses at a time,for 27 years.
When Mrs Hanson graduated from high school,she went to the 2 to borrow money for further education. The banker gave her 3 encouragement. He didn ’t think that a country girl should borrow money to go to college. He thought she should be 4 doing work in the house or around the farm. 5 Lillian Hanson went home and raised a family of nine children instead of going to college.
Mrs Hanson 6 forgot her dream of getting a higher education. When her children had grown up,she 7 again and succeeded. In the class on her first day,when she introduced herself and 8 why she was there and what her aims were ? all the other students 9 to give her a warm welcome.
Mrs Hanson finds that the 10 part of going back to school at her age is sitting in class for Long periods of time. However,she often says she will stick to her dream no matter how difficult it is.
()1. A. age B. interest C. accent D. name
() 2. A. club B. school C. home D. bank
() 3. A. much B. no C. a little D. a few
() 4. A. at college B. at home C. in the office D. at school
()5. A. After B. But C. So D. Before
() 6. A. already B. often C. always D. never
() 7. A. stopped B. tried C. refused D. did
() 8. A. regretted B. guessed C. explained D. told
() 9. A. stood up B. ran away C. broke out D. got out
() 10. A. best B. hardest C. easiest D. worst
1. A 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. A 10. B
Ⅲ.任务型阅读阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全表格中所缺失的信息,每空限一词。
Travelling is one of the most important activities and people have been interested in it for many years. Modern traffic develops fast,so travelling to different places has become much faster than before. Staying healthy while travelling can make your trip happier. But do you know how to keep healthy during a trip? The following information may be useful to you.
Before leaving
Wear comfortable shoes,a hat and sunglasses.
Take some necessary medicine with you. It can be used when you get sick or have other problems.
Do some exercise for weeks or months before you leave if you plan to do lots of walking or climbing during your trip.
Prepare proper food. Before you prepare the food,the first thing you need to think about is how long you will travel with the food. If you take a long trip,you should bring food such as bread,biscuits and some fruit. They don ’ t go bad quickly. The nearer people can bring meat,fish,eggs,milk and even salads and vegetables.
While travelling
Be sure not to eat dirty food or bad fruit.
Have enough time to take a rest during your trip.
Tap water is not safe,so drink bottled water and always clean the cover of the bottle.
Keep food in good condition. If you take hot food,you should try to keep it hot. For example ? you can put it in heavy towels. If you need to keep cold food cold ? you can put cold food in a box with ice. When you arrive,put cold food in the fridge. Remember: If you travel with food,keep hot food hot and cold food cold.
How to keep 1. during a trip | |
Before leaving | . Wear comfortable shoes,a hat and 2. . . 3. some necessary medicine with you. . Exercise for weeks or months 4. you leave. . Prepare proper food. Take bread ? biscuits and some fruit for a 5. trip or bring meat,fish,eggs,milk and even salads and vegetables for a nearer one. |
While 6. | . 7. eat dirty food or bad fruit. . Have enough 8. to take a rest during your trip. . Drink 9. water and always clean the cover. . Keep food in good condition. 10. to keep hot food hot and cold food cold. |