题目内容

【题目】根据短文理解,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案填空。
I was walking down the road one day when my cell phone rang. A child's voice on the other end spoke to me, “Dad, please come back soon. I miss you so much!” I thought that it was a wrong number. A short while later, the call came once again, so I 1 rudely, "You've dialed the wrong number!" and then hung up.
During the following days, I often got the 2 call. But I didn't care much about it.
Then one day she kept calling me, 3 I didn't answer. Finally I answered the phone and heard a weak voice, “Dad, please come back. I miss you so much! Dad, I'm in so much 4! Mom said you were too busy to take care of me. But, dad, please 5 me again, OK?” It was 6 to refuse the innocent(天真的, 无邪的) ask. I made a 7 kiss on the phone and heard the weak voice say, “Thank you…Dad, I am so……happy, so……happy.”
Shortly after this, I became curious(好奇)about 8 had been on the other end of my phone. So I called back, and a woman answered,“Sorry, sir. I am really sorry to have troubled you. My daughter has had bone cancer since she was born. And her father…died in a car accident two weeks ago. I didn't want to tell her the news. Poor baby. When she couldn't stand the painful chemotherapy(化疗), she would cry for her dad because her dad always 9her. I really don't know what to do, so I gave her a random(随意的) phone number.”
“How is your daughter now?” I couldn't wait to ask.
“She has died. You 10 have kissed her on the phone, because she died with a smile, tightly holding the cell phone.” Tears full of my eyes.
(1)A.spoke B.told C.returned D.replied
(2)A.different B.same C.wrong D.funny
(3)A.so that B.and C.as if D.though
(4)A.danger B.trouble C.pain D.difficulty
(5)A.look after B.kiss C.help D.encourage
(6)A.easy B.sad C.happy D.difficult
(7)A.soft B.sweet C.low D.loud
(8)A.that B.what C.who D.how
(9)A.encouraged B.amused C.caught D.missed
(10)A.must B.might C.should D.need

【答案】(1)、D
(2)、B
(3)、D
(4)、C
(5)、B
(6)、D
(7)、B
(8)、C
(9)、A
(10)、A

【解析】这篇短文主要讲了一个女孩从小就得了骨癌,她爸爸两星期前死于车祸。因为无法忍受化疗的疼痛,她常常给我打电话,叫我爸爸,让我吻她。最后,我在电话上给她一个吻。她面带微笑死去。
(1)考查动词及语境理解。A. spoke说;B. told告诉;C. returned回来;D. answered回答。句意:不久后,电话又打来了,所以我粗鲁地回答:“你打错电话了。”然后,我就挂掉电话。根据题意,故选D。
(2)考查形容词及语境理解。A. different不同的;B. same同样的;C. wrong 错误的;D. funny滑稽的。句意:接下来这几天,我常常接到同样的电话。根据上文,都是同一个人打来的电话,故选B。
(3)考查连词及语境的理解。A. so that表示结果,引导结果状语从句;B. and表示承接;C. as if似乎;D. though尽管。句意:然后某天她不断地给我打电话尽管我不接。前后是转折关系,故选D。
(4)考查名词。A. danger危险;B. trouble麻烦;C. pain痛苦;D. difficulty困难。句意:爸爸,请回来。我很想你。爸爸,我太痛苦了。in pain痛苦。根据题意,故选C。
(5)考查动词及语境的理解。A. look after照顾;B. kiss吻;C. help帮助;D. support支持。句意:爸爸,请你吻一下我,好吗?根据下文,可知是让我吻她一下。故选B。
(6)考查形容词及语境的理解。A. easy容易的,简单的; B. sad难过的;C. happy高兴的;D. difficult困难的。句意:拒绝这个天真的请求很难。根据下文可知我答应了,故选D。
(7)考查形容词。A. soft柔软的;B. sweet甜的,亲切的;C. low低的;D. loud响的。句意:我在电话上作了一个亲切的吻。根据题意,故选B。
(8)考查连词。A. that那个;B. what什么;C. who谁;D. how怎么样。句意:不久后,我很好奇谁在电话那头。根据句意,故选 C。
(9)考查动词。A.encouraged鼓励; B.amused使发笑; C.caught抓住; D.missed想念。句意:当她不能忍受疼痛的化疗时,她哭喊她爸爸,因为她爸爸总是鼓励她。故选A。
(10)考查情态动词辨析。must一定;必须;might也许;should应该;need需要。句意:她死了,你一定在电话上亲了她,因为他带着微笑死的,紧紧的握着手机。此处表示根据女儿去世的状态作出的肯定猜测,故选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】根据短文内容, 选择正确答案。
A
Lots of kids hate school, a new study found. Usually this kind of feeling doesn't last long. But what happens if you feel this way too much? School is a fact of life and getting a good education can help you build the kind of future life you want. So let's talk about school and what to do when you don't like it.
If you don't like school, the first step is to find out why. You might not like school because you don't have enough friends, or maybe you don't get along with your teacher. Sometimes it's a big problem with your classes and schoolwork. You may be getting farther and farther behind, and it may seem like you'll never catch up.
When you know why you don't like school, you can start taking steps to make things better. It's a good idea to talk to someone about your problems with school. Your mum, dad, teacher or school counselor(顾问) will be able to help you. Another good idea is to write down your feelings about school in a notebook. It's a great way to let out emotions(情绪). Remember, you don't have to share what you've written with others.
(1)Lots of kids __________, according to the writer.
A.like school very much
B.are good at reading and writing
C.don't like doing homework
D.have the thought of hating school
(2)What does the underlined word "it" refer to in the first paragraph?
A.A good education.
B.School.
C.Future life.
D.Friendship.
(3)How many reasons why you don't like school are given by the writer?
A.Two.
B.Three.
C.Four.
D.Five.
(4)When you start taking steps to make things better, one of the good ideas is to _________.
A.keep silent about your problems
B.share what you’ve written with others
C.write down your feelings about school
D.get along well with your classmates

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网