题目内容
I.完形填空阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
Today I'd like to tell you something about chocolates. Most of us 1 chocolates ? but do you know 2 states of the chocolates there are and 3 they are made of?
Chocolate has three states. People 4 the first state of chocolate from the seeds (种子) 5 cacao trees. The second is a kind of 6 It is made by mixing the first state of chocolate with hot water or milk. And the third is a kind of 7 thing. It is made of the first state of chocolate ? sugar and some 8 delicious things. In China ? a lot of people like to eat chocolates as sweets. But some doctors say people 9 not have too many chocolates because they have 10 fat and sugar.
() 1. A. have drunk B. have had C. sold D. made
() 2. A. how much B. how often C. how many D. whether
() 3. A. which B. when C. how D. what
() 4. A. build B. make C. buy D. plant
() 5. A. of B. from C. by D. into
() 6. A. water B. wood C. meal D. drink
() 7. A. sweet B. salt C. rice D. com
() 8. A. others B. another C. other D. good
() 9. A. may B. should C. must D. will
() 10. A. too much B. many too C. too many D. much too
1. B 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. A
Ⅲ.任务型阅读阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全表格中所缺失的信息,每空限一词。
There are many things you can do to improve your memory. Among them are many kinds of useful ways as well as taking special care of your health.
It is important that you make yourself excited to make your memory more active. You can do this by doing some new activities and by changing your daily habits. Learning a new skill helps your brain (大月自) to develop. When trying to remember something ? you should pay special attention to the most important things about it. Do not allow other thoughts to enter your mind because this will reduce your chances of making right memories.
An excellent way to improve memory is to connect information with pictures. Try to see the pictures in your mind. Taking notes and keeping a diary will also be helpful.
Healthy food and plenty of vitamins are necessary for your memory to work well. Drinking a lot of water also helps keep your memory. You must allow your brain to have enough sleep and rest. When you are asleep,your brain stores memory. Not enough sleep can cause problems with storing information. And being tired will also stop you from being able to think clearly and well.
In order to keep your mind on your work ? you must be free from worry. Generally ? keeping fit and normal health checks are both important as well—not just for improving your memory.
How to 1. your memory | |
Main 2. | . taking special 3. of your health |
. making yourself excited to make your memory more active by taking 4. in some new activities and changing your daily habits | |
. paying attention to the most 5. things,in order to add to your chances to 6. right memories | |
. connecting information with 7. | |
. taking notes and 8. diaries | |
Other ways | . eating 9. food and taking plenty of vitamins |
. drinking a lot of water | |
. having 10. sleep and rest | |
Ⅲ.任务型阅读阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全表格中所缺失的信息,每空限一词。
What do we really mean by being open? Being open is a kind of invitation to others to come in,to speak and to share. It is important in letting others get to know how we think and feel. In this way we will be understood and accepted by others. If we aren ’ t open with others,we won ’ t fully believe in ourselves or others.
Here are a few ways for you to be more open. First,make your outside behavior the same with your inside feelings and thoughts. Second ? share how you really feel about something instead of just opinions. Third,try to change your questions into statements and talk in the first person so that people will understand you more easily. For example,you might say, “ I feel happy that you ’ re here”’ instead of “ Are you glad that you ’ re here?” Finally? try not to say, “I don't know. This usually means I don , t want to think about it any more.
Remember also that it is not suitable to be open with everyone in every situation. You may want to be more open with close friends ? but not with people you don’t know well ? because you are not sure how someone else will use what they know about you. Besides,some people may not be used to too much openness. If we say everything we feel or think to them,they will feel very uncomfortable at times.
In all ? being open is a good way for us to get on well with other people ? but we’d better keep the balance between being open and not being too open.
Being open | |
Meanings of being open | . 1. others to come in,to speak and to share. . Show others 2. we think and feel. . Let others understand and 3. us. . Believe in ourselves and others by being open. |
4. to be more open | . Make 5. your outside behavior is the same with your inside feelings and thoughts. . Try to share your 6. feelings. . Make statements instead of 7. and use the first person. . Try not to say ,“ I don ’ t know. ” |
Reasons for not being too open | . Someone may use your 8. to hurt you. . You will make them feel very uncomfortable 9. . |
Conclusion : It will 10. us get on well with others if we keep the balance between being open and not being too open. | |