题目内容

【题目】阅读下面的短文,掌握大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Once upon a time, there was a teacher and his student lying down under a big grass area. Suddenly, the student asked the teacher, “Teacher, I wonder 1 I can find my soul mate(灵魂伴侣)? Can you please tell me?”
2 for a second, then the teacher answered, “Well, it's a pretty hard and easy question.”
The student 3 hard.
The teacher continued, “Look that way, there is a lot of grass there. You just walk there but please 4 walk backwards(向后地), just walk straight ahead. On your 5, try to find a beautiful grass and pick it up and then give it to me. But just one.”
The student replied, “OK ,wait for 6.” Then he walked straight ahead to the grass field.
A few minutes later the student came back.
The teacher said, “Um, I don't see any beautiful 7 on your hand.”
The student explained, “On my journey, I 8 a few beautiful grass, but I thought that I would find a 9one, so I didn't pick it up. But I didn't realize that I was at the 10of the field, and I hadn't picked up any 11you told me not to go back so I didn't go back.”
“That's what happened in 12life,” the teacher told the student.
What is the message of this story?
Grass is people 13 you. Beautiful Grass is people that draw your attention. Grass field is time.
In looking for your soul mate or your right job, please don't always 14and hope that there will be a better one. By doing that, you'll 15 your lifetime ,because “Time Never Goes Back.” So the moral (寓意)of the story is LOVE & take the chance that you have now! Treasure it, don't wait until you lose it.
(1)A.what B.how C.why D.where
(2)A.calm B.still C.silent D.peaceful
(3)A.guessed B.considered C.worked D.thought
(4)A.never B.sometimes C.often D.usually
(5)A.road B.way C.path D.field
(6)A.him B.her C.me D.you
(7)A.tree B.grass C.flower D.leaf
(8)A.saw B.planted C.discovered D.received
(9)A.worse B.better C.sweeter D.greener
(10)A.beginning B.top C.middle D.end
(11)A.but B.though C.because D.so
(12)A.magic B.main C.true D.real
(13)A.around B.for C.by D.with
(14)A.change B.compare C.correct D.miss
(15)A.save B.manage C.waste D.own

【答案】(1)、B
(2)、C
(3)、D
(4)、A
(5)、B
(6)、C
(7)、C
(8)、A
(9)、B
(10)、D
(11)、C
(12)、D
(13)、A
(14)、B
(15)、C

【解析】该故事告诫我们,在寻找人生伴侣的时候,请不要总是比较,希望将来会有更好的选择。如果这样做的话,你就会浪费一生的时间,因为请记住:时间一去不复返。
⑴句意:“老师,我想知道我怎样才能找到我的知己,你能告诉我吗?”what什么,在句中作主语或宾语;how怎样,在句子中作方式状语。本句的主语和宾语都有,只缺状语,表示方式,故选B。
⑵句意:沉默了一会儿,老师回答说:“哦,这是个很难又很简单的问题。”calm镇定;冷静;still静止不动;silent沉默;peaceful宁静的。故选C。
⑶句意:这个学生努力地想。guess猜;consider考虑;work工作;think想,思考。故选D。
⑷句意:你只走到那儿,但是请绝不要向后退,知识直接向前。never绝不;从不;sometimes有时;often经常;usually经常。故选A。
⑸句意:在途中,尽量找一个漂亮的草,采下来给我,但是只要一个。短语:on one's way在路上,故选B。
⑹句意:学生回答说:“好,等着我。”根据句意可知选C。
⑺句意:老师说:“嗯,我没看见你手上有什么漂亮的草啊”根据上文可知老师让学生找漂亮的草,故选B。
⑻句意:学生解释道:“在途中,我看到几个漂亮的草”see看见;plant种植;discover发现(存在但不为人所知的事物);receive收到。故选A。
⑼句意:“但是我想我会找到更好的,所以我没有采。”worse更差的;better更好的;sweeter更甜的;greener更绿的。故选B。
⑽句意:“但是我没有意识到我在田地的尽头了。”at the end of 在……尽头,故选D。
⑾句意:“我没有采到,因为你告诉我不要回去,所以我没有回去。”故选C。
⑿句意:“那就是在真实的生活中发生的事。”老师告诉学生说。magic神奇的;有魔力的;main主要的;true真正的;real真实的。故选D。
⒀句意:草就是你周围的人,故选A。
⒁句意:在寻找你的知己或者合适的工作时,请不要总是比较,希望会有更好的。change改变;compare比较;correct更正;miss错过。故选B。
⒂句意:那样做,你会浪费你的一生。save节省;manage管理;waste浪费;own拥有。故选C。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】 Sam hated doing chores. And he had many chores. For example, on Mondays , Wednesdays and Fridays he took out the rubbish. And on weekends he always washed his father's car. He also cleaned his own room once a week. Sometimes he even had to (1) look after his little sister and brother.

Sam had a foreign friend at school, His name was Kumar. Doing chores in Kumar's family was very different. In the house only the girl did chores. His sisters made all the beds and cleaned all the rooms too, even his bedroom. His mother always cooked the meals, and his sisters helped her to go shopping, and prepare(准备) the food. They worked hard at homedoing all the chores with their mother. So when Kumar talked to his friend Sam about chores, he felt very lucky. One day, Sam had an idea. He asked Kumar,“Could I borrow your sisters?” He wanted them to help him clean his room, but (2) they said no. Instead(相反), they asked Sam to teach their brother how to do chores, so that he could make his own bed.

Sam and Kumar are very good at science. They are going to be scientists after university. They want to make a robot to do the chores. Everyone will be happy!

根据短文内容,完成下列小题。

1When did Sam take out the rubbish?

_____________________________________________________________

2Who made Kumar's bed?

_____________________________________________________________

3What do Sam and Kumar want to make after university?

_____________________________________________________________

4在横线上写出短文(1)处的同义词组___________________________________

5在横线上写出短文(2)处所指代的正确内容________________________________

【题目】 As young students, you have many dreams. These dreams can be very big, such as winning the Nobel Prize; they can also be small, such as becoming one of the best students in your class. Once you find a dream, what do you do with it? Do you ever try to make your dream true?

Andrew Matthews, an Australian writer, tells us that making your dreams real is life’s biggest challenge. You may think you’re not very good at some school subjects, or that It’s important for you to become a writer is difficult for you . Those kinds of ideas stop you from realizing your dream.

In fact, everyone can realize his dream. The first thing you must do is to remember what your dream is. Don’t let it leave your heart. Keep telling yourself what you want every day and then your dream will come true faster. You should know that a big dream is, in fact, made up of many small dreams.

You must also never give up your dream. There will be difficulties on the road to your dreams. But the biggest difficulty comes from yourself. You need to decide what is the most important. (3) You shouldn’t watch TV. You’d better study instead. It will help you to get better exam results.

Many students have different 1they can be very big and small.

What do you do with dream

Sometimes you may think is difficult for you to make your dream come truethis idea can2 you from realizing your dream.

How to make dream come true?

The first thing is you should not3 what your dream is. you should know that a big dream is made up of 4 dreams

Remember never5 your dream.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网