题目内容
完形填空(每题1分 共计15分)
“Never give up!” It is my law(法则) of my life. It has brought me____I learned the law from my father’s____story.
My father was____in a poor village in the north of Jiangsu, in China. When he was a young boy, he went to school in the morning, then____in the fields till sunset. And then he did his homework____midnight. Life was hard, because they had no____!At the age of 14, my father heard of the United States of America. It was the land of gold, the land where____people can become rich.“____don’t I go to America?” he thought to himself, full of hope. So , my father came to America. “ I had thought it was easy to____money in America,” he told me. “But when I arrived there, I realized it was not true. They did not like to hire(雇佣) me because I spoke____English. Later, I worked in a small restaurant, cleaning up tables,____dishes and sweeping the floor. Life was____for the first few years. I worked from 10a.m to 11p.m. I wanted to go to school to learn English, but it was impossible. I couldn’t____the schooling(学费).My father____working hard, and reached his goal.“Alan,” he often says to me, “If you want something, you have to work for it and never give up. Things do not come____in life.” That is what I learned from my father.
1.A. disaster B. loss C. success D. pity
2.A. life B. fashion C. danger D. history
3.A. famous B. lucky C. rich D. born
4.A. taught B. worked C. studied D. slept
5.A. until B. towards C. for D. during
6.A. experience B. energy C. time D. money
7.A. kind B. poor C. strong D. lazy
8.A. What B. How C. Why D. When
9.A. discover B. make C. collect D. spend
10.A. little B. good C. much D. excellent
11.A. giving B. running C. washing D. receiving
12.A. comfortable B. cheerful C. nice D. hard
13.A. borrow B. need C. afford D. pay
14.A. kept B. finished C. minded D. stopped
15.A. really B. easily C. quietly D. slowly
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. C 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. B 【解析】 试题这篇短文中作者主要介绍了自己父亲的经历。他的父亲出生自一个贫困的村庄,后来去了美国,靠着自己坚持努力,才拥有了现在的生活。作者也...