题目内容

【题目】Thomas Edison was a_______American inventor(发明家)._______he was a child, he was always trying out new things. His mother loved him very much. She called_______Tom. Young Tom was_______school for only three______. During those three months, he asked his teacher a lot of______. Most of the questions were not

______his lessons. His teacher thought(想;认为) he wasn’t clever and told his mother to take______out of school.

Edison’s mother had to_______him herself. Edison learnt very quickly. He read a lot, and later he became very interested in science and invented________useful things.

1A. famous B. happy C. sad D. friendly

2A. When B. What C. Why D. Who

3A. him B. his C. her D. she

4A. at B. out C. on D. by

5A. hours B. months C. days D. years

6A. question B. questions C. answer D. answers

7A. in B. about C. at D. with

8A. his B. her C. him D. me

9A. teach B. teaches C. taught D. teaching

10A. many B. little C. a little D. much

【答案】

1A

2A

3A

4A

5B

6B

7B

8C

9A

10A

【解析】文章大意:托马斯爱迪生是美国著名的发明家。当他还是个孩子的时候,他总是尝试新事物。他的母亲非常爱他。她叫他汤姆。在这三个月里,小汤姆只在学校呆了三个月,他问了老师很多问题。大部分问题都不是关于他的功课。他的老师认为他不聪明,并告诉他的母亲把他带出学校。爱迪生的母亲不得不自己教他。爱迪生很快就学会了。他读了很多书,后来他对科学很感兴趣,发明了许多有用的东西。

1A. famous著名的;B. happy高兴的;C. sad伤心的;D. friendly友好的。根据句意:托马斯爱迪生是美国一位著名的发明家,故答案选:A。

2A. When时候;B. What什么;C. Why为什么;D. Who谁。根据句意:当他还是个小孩的时候,他总是尝试一些新的东西,故答案选:A。

3him他,宾格;B. his他的;C. her她的;D. she她。根据句意她叫他汤姆,此处是作动词call的宾语,应用宾格形式,故答案选A。

4A. at在;B. out离去;C. on之上;D. by被。本题考查固定词组,at school在校;上学,故答案选:A。

5A. hours小时;B. months月;C. days天;D. years年。根据下句During those three months可知,此处是三个月,故答案选:B。

6A. question问题,单数形式;B. questions问题,复数形式;C. answer回答,单数形式;D. answers回答,复数形式。根据下句Most of the questions可知,此处指他问了老师很多问题,故答案选B。

7A. in之内;B. about关于;C. at在;D. with一起。根据句意“大部分的问题都不是关于他的功课”,故答案选:B。

8A. his他的;B. her她的;C. him他,宾格形式;D. me我,宾格形式。空格处是前面动词take的宾语,应用宾格形式。根据语境可知此处指的是爱迪生,所以用男性他take out带出去,当宾语是代词时应放在两者的中间,故答案选C。

故答案选C。

9A. teach教,原形形式;B. teaches教,第三人称单数形式;C. taught教,过去式;D. teaching教,现在分词形式。根据上文可知此处是说爱迪生的妈妈不得不自己亲自教他。have to“不得不”,后跟动词原形,故答案选A。

10A. many许多,修饰可数名词复数B. little几乎没有;C. a little一点儿;D. much许多,修饰不可数名词。句意:并且发明了很多有用的东西,根据things可知用many修饰,故答案选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】I was being interviewed by a senior manager for a major insurance(保险业)company. I told him honestly why I wanted the job——I needed to keep my family in Boston. My wife recently died of a heart attack. A job in Boston would help me reduce some of the extreme trauma (精神创伤)and pain of the loss for my 16-year-old daughter. It was important for me to keep her in her high school. I could still hardly talk about the loss of my wife.

Bruce, the interviewer, was politely empathetic, but he didn't probe any further. He admitted my loss and with great respect, moved on to another subject. After the next round of the interview, Bruce took me to lunch with another person. Then he asked me to take a walk with him. He told me that he, too, had lost his wife. And, like me, he had also been married 20 years and had three children.

In his sharing, I realized that he had experienced the same pain as I had ——a pain that was almost impossible to explain to someone who had not lost a beloved one. He offered his business card and home phone number and suggested that, if I need help of just want someone to talk to, I should feel free to give him a call.

Whether I got the job or not, he wanted me to know that he was there if I ever needed help. When he had no idea if we would ever see each other again, he helped our family deal with one of th greatest losses. He turned the normally cold business interview into a caring support for another person in need.

【1】The underlined word “empathetic ”in the second paragraph means ____.

A.善良的 B.容易相处的 C.聪明的 D. 同情的

【2】Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

A. Bruce invited the writer to lunch later.

B. Bruce shared his life experience with the writer.

C. Bruce was willing to help the writer.

D. Bruce finally gave the job to the writer.

【3】We can infer(推断) from the passage that ______.

A. Bruce and the writer saw each other often.

B. the writer got little help from Bruce.

C. the writer learned much from the job interview.

D. the writer had a better life afterwards.

【4】What is the best title for the passage?

A. An Act of Kindness B. A Pleasant Interview

C. The Same Experience D. An Important Lesson

【题目】In the last eight years, a lot of bees have disappeared. Scientists have been studying why those bees have been leaving their hives(蜂房)and not returning. They believe that their living environment may be changing.

Now, the US government is stepping in to help fight this problem. President Barack Obama has asked for $50 million(310 million yuan ) in his 2015 budget(预算)to fight this problem, and has announced the start of the Pollinator Health Task Force. This group will work on keeping the US bee population healthy and strong, and will show people what they can do to help bees.

Even though many people may not like bees, they are an important part of how we grow food. As pollinators(花粉传授者), they move from one plant to another. Through pollination, plants can grow seeds(种子)and fruit. It's said that at least 90 kinds of plants including nuts, fruits and vegetables depend on bees for pollination.

The new Pollinator Health Task Force will work hard to protect bees, and build new hives for pollinators. It also plans to start a public education activity to make more people know the importance of pollinators, and actions that can be taken to protect them. The group will reach out to schools, libraries, museums and so on.

Obama said that helping save the bee population will avoid other losses for the agricultural sector (农业部门), and will help protect the health of the environment.

【1 What is the major problem that scientists have been studying?

A. Why a lot of bees can't give birth to babies.

B. Why many bees won't return after leaving their hives.

C. Why many hives have disappeared in the last eight years.

D. What environment bees should live in.

【2According to scientists,maybe the change of has caused the problem of bees' disappearance.

A. time B. food

C. weather D. their living environment

【3 What role do bees play in growing food

A. They pollinate, helping plants grow seeds and fruit.

B. They can help keep Earth healthy.

C. They can help plants grow more grains of pollen.

D. They can make fruit and vegetables grow bigger.

【4To fight this problem, the Pollinator Health Task Force will do the following EXCEPT .

A. make new hives for bees

B. let more people learn the importance of bees

C. make people know what they can do to protect bees

D. make the agricultural sector pay more attention to this problem

【题目】A poor farmer had a friend who was famous for the wonderful apples he grew. One day his friend gave him a young apple tree and told him to take it home and it.

Seeing the gift the farmer was very happy and he thought he would also have a lot of wonderful apples but when he got home he felt . He did not know where to plant it. He thought over and over and considered every place he could think of. he decided to plant the tree in his woods. There were many high trees with thick leaves in the woods. With those trees around ,no one else could see the young apple tree. He even felt proud of himself for finding so secret a place for the apple tree. Every day he went to take care of the tree watering it. To his surprise and the apple tree didn't grow as well as he expected. It died without sunlight and good soil.

Later the friend asked the farmer why he had planted the tree in such a place. "What's the difference?" the farmer said angrily. "If I had planted the tree near the passers-by(行人) would have stolen the fruit. If I had planted the tree in one of my fields my neighbors would have come at night and some of the apples! If I had planted it near my house my own children would have taken the fruits. No matter where I plant the tree I can't have to enjoy the apples So there is no difference where I planted it."

"Yes" said the friend. "But sooner or later someone could have enjoyed the fruit. Now you not only have robbed(抢夺) everyone of the fruit but also have a good apple tree! You don't know the true meaning of 'share'!"

We should learn to in our life. The more you want to own something all by yourself the less you get at last.

【1】A.study B.keep C.plant D.develop

【2】A.interested B.worried C.bored D.tired

【3】A.Finally B.Generally C.Suddenly D.Recently

【4】A.pleasure B.excitement C.disappointment D.disagreement

【5】A.poor B.great C.suitable D.comfortable

【6】A.park B.river C.hill D.road

【7】A.borrowed B.stolen C.chosen D.collected

【8】A.rights B.hopes C.chances D.interests

【9】A.destroyed B.thrown C.pulled D.won

【10】A.wait B.share C.compare D.apologize

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网