题目内容
19.My mother only had one eye.And because of this,I never wished her to show up in my school,being afraid that my classmates would(41)DI had an ugly mother.One day during elementary school,I was terribly ill.My mother came.
"Your mom only has one eye?!"asked some of my classmates.I was so(42)B.
I wished my mother would just(43)Afrom this world."If you make me teased(嘲笑),why don't you just die?"I shouted at her,taking no notice of the sad look on her face.My mother just handed me some medicine and left without saying(44)C.
At that time,I felt(45)Cto say what I always wanted to say,and I didn't think I had hurt her feelings very much.That night I saw my mom(46)Din her room,so quietly,as if she was afraid that she might(47)Bme.Even so,I hated her tears from one eye.I made a(48)A:I must study hard and leave my mother.
Years later my dream came true.I was quite successful and lived(49)D.I never thought of going back to see my"ugly"mother(50)Cone day I got a letter,which said,"My son…I'm sorry I only have one eye.When you were little,you got into a(n)(51)Aand lost your eye.As a mom,I couldn't(52)Bwatching you live with only one eye.(53)AI gave you mine.I was never(54)Cwith you and I never regretted(后悔) what I did because I(55)Byou…"
I cried out aloud.Only then did I realize how beautiful my mother was!
| 41.A.run out | B.put out | C.come out | D.find out |
| 42.A.happy | B.embarrassed | C.cool | D.pleased |
| 43.A.disappear | B.change | C.come | D.go |
| 44.A.everything | B.something | C.anything | D.nothing |
| 45.A.worried | B.bad | C.good | D.annoyed |
| 46.A.cooking | B.working | C.reading | D.crying |
| 47.A.break | B.wake | C.lose | D.see |
| 48.A.decision | B.difference | C.suggestion | D.mistake |
| 49.A.luckily | B.healthily | C.busily | D.happily |
| 50.A.if | B.unless | C.until | D.though |
| 51.A.accident | B.appointment | C.university | D.habit |
| 52.A.enjoy | B.stand | C.help | D.stop |
| 53.A.So | B.Because | C.Or | D.But |
| 54.A.excited | B.surprised | C.angry | D.proud |
| 55.A.dislike | B.love | C.hate | D.miss. |
分析 这篇短文讲述的是作者的妈妈为了救自己的孩子,失去了自己的一只眼睛.作者并不知情,反而为有这样一个丑陋的妈妈感到尴尬.多年后,作者长大离开了妈妈,生活的很幸福.但是当他知道真相的时候,他后悔莫及.
我的妈妈仅有一只眼睛.因为这样,我从来不希望她在我们学校出现,害怕同学们发现我有一个很丑的妈妈.
在小学期间的一天,我病得很厉害,我妈妈来了.
我的一些同学问:你的妈妈只有一只眼睛?我感到很尴尬.
我真希望我的妈妈从这个世界上消失.如果你让我遭到嘲笑,你为什么不去死呢?我对她大喊,并没有注意到她脸上悲伤的表情.我妈妈只是递给我一些药就离开了,什么也没说.
在那个时候,我感觉很好,因为我说出了我想说的话,我没有想到我深深地伤害了她的感情.那天晚上,我看见妈妈在房间里哭,声音很小,好像害怕吵醒我.即使这样,我也很讨厌她那从一只眼睛里流出的眼泪.我做了一个决定:我一定努力学习,离开我的妈妈.
多年以后,我的梦想实现了,我很成功,幸福地生活着.我从来没想过回去看望我的丑妈妈,直到有一天我收到了一封信….信上说:我的儿子,很抱歉我只有一只眼睛.在你很小的时候,你遇到了一场事故,失去了一只眼睛.作为一个母亲,我不忍心看着你只有一只眼睛生活.于是我把我的眼睛给了你.我从没因你说的那些伤人的话而感到生气,我也从没后悔过我做的事情,因为我爱你.
我放声大哭,只有那时我才意识到了妈妈有多漂亮.
解答 41:答案:D;考查动词短语及语境的理解.run out 用完,用尽;put out 扑灭;come out 出来,出版;find out发现,查明.根据句中信息My mother only had one eye.And because of this,I never wished her to show up in my school可知,作者因为自己的妈妈丑,所以不想让同学们发现这个.故选D.
42:答案:B;考查形容词及语境的理解.happy 高兴的,开心的;embarrassed 尴尬的;cool 凉爽的,酷的;pleased高兴的,愉快的.根据上文内容My mother only had one eye.And because of this,I never wished her to show up in my school可知,作者的妈妈只有一只眼睛,所以他不愿让同学们知道他的妈妈很丑.现在"Your mom only has one eye?!"asked some of my classmates.当同学们知道这个事情问作者的时候,作者感到很尴尬.故选B.
43:答案:A;考查动词及语境的理解.disappear 消失;change 改变;come 来;go 去.根据句中信息"Your mom only has one eye?!"asked some of my classmates.可知,当同学们知道作者的妈妈很丑的时候,作者感到很尴尬,推测"他想让他的妈妈从这个世界上消失,这样同学们就不会嘲笑他了".故选A.
44:答案:C;考查不定代词及语境的理解.everything 每件事;something 一些事,用在肯定句中;anything 任何事,用在否定句及疑问句中;nothing没什么事.根据句中信息My mother just handed me some medicine and left without saying.推知,妈妈什么也没说就走了.该句为否定句,用anything;故选C.
45:答案:C;考查形容词及语境的理解.worried 担心的;bad 坏的,糟糕的;good 好的;annoyed烦恼的.根据句中信息say what I always wanted to say,可知作者说出了自己长时间想说的话,推知:心理感觉很舒服,但是没有意识到伤害了妈妈的感情.故选C.
46:答案:D;考查动词及语境的理解.cooking 做饭;working 工作;reading 读书;crying 哭.根据下文I hated her tears from one eye以及文意可知,作者的话深深地伤害了妈妈,所以妈妈在哭.故选D.
47:答案:B;考查动词及语境的理解.break 打破;wake 吵醒;lose 失去;see看见.根据句中信息I saw my mom…in her room,so quietly推知:作者的妈妈在晚上的时候在小声地哭,应是害怕把我吵醒.故选B.
48:答案:A;考查名词及语境的理解.decision 决定;difference 区别,不同;suggestion 建议;mistake 错误.根据句中信息I must study hard and leave my mother.可知,作者下决心努力学习,长大后离开妈妈.make a decision,下定决心;故选A.
49:答案:D;考查副词及语境的理解.luckily 幸运地;healthily 健康地;busily 忙碌地;happily开心地,幸福地.根据句中信息Years later my dream came true.I was quite successful可知,作者长大后,非常成功,所以生活得很幸福.故选D.
50:答案:C;考查连词及语境的理解.if 如果,引导条件状语从句;unless 除非,如果不;until 直到…时候;though虽然,尽管,引导让步状语从句.根据句中信息I never thought of going back to see my"ugly"mother推知,直到收到这封信的时候,作者才想到去看望妈妈.not …until,直到…才;故选C.
51:答案:A;考查名词及语境的理解.accident 事故;appointment 约定,约会;university 大学;habit 习惯.根据句中信息lost your eye推知,作者小的时候,出了一场事故.故选A.
52:答案:考查动词及语境的理解.enjoy 喜欢;stand 忍受;help 帮助;stop停止.根据句中信息As a mom和watching you live with only one eye推知该句句意,作为一个母亲,她不能忍受看到自己的儿子只有一只眼睛.can't stand doing sth.不能忍受做某事.故选B.
53:答案:A;考查连词及语境的理解.so因此,所以,表示因果关系; because 因为,表示原因;or 或者,否则;but 但是,表示转折.根据句中信息I couldn't…watching you live with only one eye和I gave you mine可知,这里是因果关系,故选A.
54:答案:C;考查形容词及语境的理解.excited 兴奋的;surprised 惊奇的;angry生气的; proud自豪的.根据句中信息I was never…with you推知该句句意:作者的妈妈从没因作者说的那些伤人的话而感到生气;be angry withangry with sb.sb对某人生气;故选C.
55:答案:B;考查动词及语境的理解.dislike 不喜欢;love爱,喜欢; hate 讨厌,恨;miss 想念.根据句中信息I never regretted(后悔) what I did 推知,妈妈爱自己的孩子,故选B.
点评 要做好完型填空,不仅要具备一定的词法、句法和惯用法等语法知识,而且还要具备阅读理解能力、综合分析能力和运用语言知识的实践能力.
| A. | They | B. | Them | C. | Their | D. | Theirs |
-They can communicate more freely.( )
| A. | by | B. | about | C. | in | D. | for |
--Sorry.I the flowers in the garden at that time.( )
| A. | was watering | B. | am watering | C. | water | D. | will water |
| A. | repairing | B. | repaired | C. | to repair |
| A. | interesting anything | B. | anything interesting | ||
| C. | interesting something |
| A. | Because | B. | Thanks to | C. | Thanks for | D. | With the help |
| A. | isn't it | B. | is it | C. | is your school |