题目内容

(题文)He had to speak in aloud because of the of the party in the next room.

A. noise; noise B. voice; sound C. voice; noise D. sound; voice

C 【解析】句意:他不得不用大声说,因为隔壁房间的晚会的噪音。根据voice声音,通常指人的声音或者比较悦耳的声音;sound声音,泛指各种声音;noise噪音;根据He had to speak可知用voice;根据aloud 和the party可知是噪音;故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

One day Mrs King told her husband to go to London to see her uncle. Before he left home, his wife said, “Now you have all these things. Take care of them on the train.” He went to the station, bought a ticket and got on the train with it.

About twenty minutes later the conductor began to check the tickets. He came to Mr King and said, “Show me your ticket, please.” Mr King looked for his ticket in all his pockets, but he couldn’t find it. He was worried, “I really bought a ticket. But I can’t find it,” Mr King said.

“I believe you bought a ticket. All right. You don’t have to buy another ticket,” said the conductor kindly. But Mr King still looked worried, “You don’t know why. If I find my ticket, I can remember my station.”

1.Mr King went to London________.

A. to buy a ticket B. to see his ticket

C. to get on a train D. to see his wife’s uncle

2.When did Mr King get on the train?

A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon.

C. In the evening. D. We don’t know.

3.Mr King didn’t find his ticket probably (很可能) because________.

A. he didn’t buy a ticket at all

B. he had no money to buy a ticket

C. he had left it somewhere on the train

D. he had left it at home

4.Mr King didn’t show his ticket to the conductor. The conductor was________.

A. angry with him B. kind to him

C. happy with him D. pleased with him

5.From the story we know Mr King was a ________ man.

A. forgetful B. worried C. happy D. kind

1.D 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.A 【解析】文章讲述了金先生乘火车去伦敦,在火车上发生的故事。 1.根据One day Mrs King told her husband to go to London to see her uncle.可知是去看妻子的叔叔;故选D。 2.根据文章讲述,没有提到什么时候上的火车;故选D。 3.根据bought a...

“Be proud(骄傲的) of what you do,”my father always told me,“whether(无论) you are a boss or a(n) ______.” When I was 15,I got a summer job ______.My work was to wash the dishes and sweep floors.I smiled and ______ Dad's words.

Even though my job was the lowest,it made me feel ______.It was my first job so I saw it ______ a challenge(挑战).I learned to be on time and tried to do ______ well.In return,I was respected(尊重) by doctors,nurses and patients(病人).Each morning I thought that the dirty dishes would make patients sicker if I were not there to wash them clean.After breakfast,I started sweeping the floors of all patients rooms and cleaning toilets.______ I was tired,I wanted the job to be done well.People would say,“That young boy really does a ______ job.” That made me happy and excited.

Working in the hospital taught me that being proud of one's ______ is important.I have swept floors,and I have been a boss.______ every job I have ever had,my father's words have always stayed with me.I think Dad is proud of me.

1.A. engineer B. cleaner C. doctor D. nurse

2.A. in a hospital B. in a school C. in a factory D. in a company

3.A. forgot B. remembered C. believed D. shared

4.A. happy B. unhappy C. serious D. creative

5.A. as B. like C. for D. to

6.A. something B. everything C. nothing D. none

7.A. Because B. However C. Though D. But

8.A. bad B. dirty C. good D. boring

9.A. activity B. saying C. grade D. job

10.A. Through B. During C. For D. In

1.B 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A 【解析】文章讲述了作者爸爸的话鼓励他做好每一份工作。 1.句意:不管你是一个老板还是一名清洁工。A. engineer 工程师; B. cleaner 清洁工; C. doctor 医生;D. nurse护士;根据My work was to wash...

阅读短文及文后A~E选项,选出可以填入46~50各题空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Most of us think the telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell.1.In fact, an Italian named Antonio Meucci was officially recognised(认定) as the inventor a few years ago. Who is Meucci and why wasn't he known for his invention at the time?

Antonio Meucci was born in Italy in 1808. He studied engineering and drawing. During his studies, Meucci started to experiment with electricity. 2.When two places were connected with wire, people in those places could hear each other talk.

In 1850, Meucci and his wife, Ester, moved to New York. Meucci was worried about his wife, because she had become very ill. 3.To solve this problem, he connected metal cables between his home and his workshop. This way, they could talk to each other conveniently.

Meucci invited a group of people to see his new invention. They listened in amazement as the voice of a singer was heard through the wires.

4. Even worse, Meucci never applied for a patent (专利) on his invention. Meanwhile, Alexander Graham Bell was working on the same idea and in 1876 the patent for the telephone was given to him.

In 2002, more than a century after Meucci's death, his work was finally recognised by the government. 5.

A. He discovered that sound could travel through metal cables.

B. However, he wasn' t the first person to think of the idea.

C. Unfortunately, only a few people attended this talk.

D. He will now be known all over the world as the telephone's inventor.

E. He needed to keep in touch with her at all times.

1.B 2.A 3.E 4.C 5.D 【解析】试题人们大多数人都认为电话是由亚历山大•格雷厄姆•贝尔发明的。然而,他不是第一个想到这个想法的人。事实上,一个名叫安东尼奥·梅乌奇的意大利人在几年前被正式承认为发明电话的人,本文介绍了其发明电话的过程。 1.根据上下文之间的关系可知,此处含义上表示转择 “However, he wasn' t the first ...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网