题目内容

【题目】Lantern Festival(元宵节)

Lantern Festival is a China's traditional festival. It is celebrated ________ the fifteenth day of the first month of the lunar year.

Lantern Festival is one of ________ holidays in China. Several days before Lantern Festival, people begin to make lantern. Lanterns are made in the shape of different animals, vegetables, fruits and many other things. While ________ lanterns, people usually write riddles(谜语) on lanterns. On the eve of Lantern Festival, all the lanterns are hung up .

On Lantern Festival people go outside to have a look at the lanterns and ______ the riddles on the lanterns. Everything is very interesting and everyone is very happy.

The Mid-Autumn Day (中秋节)

August 15th in Chinese Lunar Calendar (阴历年) is the Mid-Autumn Day. It is one of the most important traditional festivals in China.

On that day people usually go back home to have family reunion (团聚). Each family will have the members get together to have a big dinner. The most popular food is mooncakes. They are round and ______the moon.

The moon is the brightest on the Mid-Autumn night. People________favorite fruits and deserts in their yard. People eat the delicious food while they ______ a beautiful full moon in the sky. At this time, some old people would like to tell many past events and tell the children a story about the Chang’e and the rabbit. The children really ______ that there was a rabbit on the moon . They want to go to the moon and have a look _______.

________great festival!

1A. at B. in C. on D. for

2A. big B. bigger C. the biggest D. biggest

3A. making B. make C. doing D. to do

4A. look B. read C. look for D. guess

5A. look B. seems C. look like D. sounds like

6A. call out B. put on C. lay out D. turn on

7A. were enjoying B. are enjoying C. admired D. were admired

8A. see B. believe C. hear D. sure

9A. some days B. sometimes C. in future D. one day

10A. How B. What C. What a D. How a

【答案】

1C

2C

3A

4D

5C

6C

7B

8B

9D

10C

【解析】

本文介绍了元宵节和中秋节的风俗习惯。

1C

考查介词及语境的理解。A. at +钟点,表示在几点钟; B. in +/月,表示在某年或某月; C. on+具体日期,表示在具体某一天; D. for+时间段,长达多长时间;句意:它在阴历年的第一个月的第十五天被庆祝。表示在第十五日,故用介词on,故选C。

2C

考查形容词及语境的理解。A. big 大的; B. bigger 更大的; C. the biggest最大的; D. biggest最大的。句意:元宵节是中国最大的节日之一。one of+the+形容词的最高级+复数名词,表示“最…….的之一”,故选C。

3A

考查动词及语境的理解。A. making 制作;B. make制作;C. doing 做; D. to do做;句意:人们在制作灯笼的时候,经常在灯笼上写着谜语。make lanterns制作灯笼,此处while引导的时间状语从句,省略的主语people与谓语are,结合句意,主语people与谓语make之间表示主动关系,故用现在分词making,故选A。

4D

考查动词及语境的理解。A. look 看; B. read 读; C. look for 寻找; D. guess猜测;句意:在元宵节,人们外出看灯笼,猜灯笼上的谜语。此处表示猜灯谜,故选D。

5C

考查动词及语境的理解。A. look ; B. seems 似乎; C. look like 看起来像;D. sounds like听起来像;句意:他们是圆形的,看起来像月亮。根据They are round可知他们是圆形的,因此看起来像月亮,故选C。

6C

考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. call out大声喊出来 B. put on 穿上; C. lay out 摆放;D. turn on打开;句意:人们在院子里摆上最喜欢的水果和甜点。根据后文的People eat the delicious food while they ___7___ a beautiful full moon in the sky.可知人们赏月吃最喜欢的食物,应是在院子里摆放食物,故选C。

7B

考查动词及语境的理解。A. were enjoying欣赏; B. are enjoying欣赏; C. admired 羡慕; D. were admired被羡慕。句意:人们欣赏空中美丽的圆月时,吃着美味的食物。此处主语they与谓语之间是主动关系,while引导的时间状语从句用进行时,根据动词eat可知此处用现在进行时,故选B。

8B

考查动词及语境的理解。A. see 看见; B. believe 相信; C. hear 听见; D. sure确定;句意:孩子们真的相信月亮上有兔子。根据前文的At this time, some old people would like to tell many past events and tell the children a story about the Chang’e and the rabbit.可知孩子们听了老人们讲关于嫦娥和兔子的故事,故此处表示他们相信这个故事,故选B。

9D

考查副词及语境的理解。A. some days 有些天; B. sometimes 有时;C. in future 在未来; D. one day一天。句意:他们想要有一天去月球上看看。此处句意,表示将来某一天,故选D。

10C

考查副词及语境的理解。A. How如何; B. What什么; C. What a什么; D. How a如何;句意:多么重要的一个节日啊!感叹句的结构:How+形容词/副词=What+形容词+不可数名词=What+a/an+形容词+单数名词,此处修饰单数可数名词festival,故选C。

根据前后文的语境,结合时态,语态,词性,短语,句型,词义辨析和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如小题2,句意:元宵节是中国最大的节日之一。one of+the+形容词的最高级+复数名词,表示“最…….的之一”,故选C。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】We spent this holiday with our uncle. He loved to go on walks to collect stones. One day, he bought us backpacks(背包)and asked us to go to the mountain with him, and carry the stones.

The whole day we walked around. Every now and then he put stones in our bags. To our surprise, he also took some stones out from our bags. But we thought he had just found better stones.

When we returned to the house, we were very tired. The backpacks were so heavy that we felt relaxed when we put them down. Yet our uncle's backpack was half empty.

“Why did you put so many stones into our backpacks?” we asked.

“I didn't. You did,” he said. “You didn't know it, but I gave you a test today. I listened to every word you said. Whenever you were complaining(抱怨), I added a stone to your bags. Whenever you talked about something with positive(积极的) thinking, I took out a stone. And now look at your backpacks.” Our backpacks were full of stones.

“Your negative(消极的) thoughts are like stones. You carry them in your mind(头脑) just like those stones in a backpack. The more negative thoughts, the heavier your mind.”

With great love, our uncle taught us one of the most important lessons in life.

1How did they feel when their uncle took some stones out from their bags?

A. Relaxed. B. Surprised.

C. Sad. D. Tired.

2What did they find when they returned to the house?

A. Their uncle's bag was half empty.

B. There was nothing in their uncle's bag.

C. Their uncle's bag was full of stones.

D. There were few stones in their uncle's bag.

3What can we learn from the story?

A. Everyone must accept others' advice.

B. We should be positive about life.

C. Never think about unimportant things.

D. It's necessary to make a plan before doing things.

【题目】阅读下面短文,并按要求回答下列各题。

What will our world be like in 2020? Maybe no one knows. Because we never know what will happen in the future. But it’s very interesting to make some predictions. Here are some exciting predictions.

Languages

English should still be the most popular language, but Chinese should be the second. Now, many foreign people are studying Chinese A their second language.

Water

Water will become as expensive as oil because many rivers will disappear. We will have to save water and pay more for clean water.

Education and Science

Students won’t go to school. They will stay at home and study online. Students from all over the world may study together on the Internet. We may eat more genetically (转基因) modified food. And more robots will be around us. Lots of danger housework will be done by them.

Living

People will live and work under the sea. Perhaps there will be big towns, factories and farms under the sea, too. Everyone will carry a pocket computer. The computer will give people the answers to all their problems. Everyone will have telephones in the pockets, too, and they will be able to talk to their friends all over the world.

1.题判断正误(“T”表示正确,“F”表示错误);2.题完成句子;3.题将文中画线句子译成汉语;4.题改正文中画线句子中的错误;5.题简略回答问题

1The passage is mainly talking about education and science.

2Now, many foreign people are studying Chinese ________ their second language.

3请将文中①处句子译成汉语

________________________________________________________

4请将文中②处划线句中的一个单词的错误用法找出并改正在横线上

________________________________________________________

5What is the passage mainly talking about?

________________________________________________________

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网