题目内容
【题目】阅读短文,从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
If you think you are too shy(害羞的)and want to be a little braver, just try the following things.
Be open to others. Tell people you are shy. There is no need to 1 it. When they get to know you are a 2 child, they will understand you better. This also helps you feel more comfortable in talks.
Try to smile more. When you smile, people think you are 3 and easy to talk with. Remember that other people have feelings too, and most people will keep away 4 an angry-looking (充满怒气的) face.
Learn to be a good talker. If you find it hard to start a talk, say something nice about people around you. Think about how great you feel 5 someone says something nice to you. You can't stop talking to that person, right?
Don't 6 too much. Think more about ways to enjoy parties or games. Don't 7 too much time worrying about your look or whether (是否)people like you or not. You will become relaxed(放松) and find it's not so hard to talk with others.
Take one small step(步) at a time. Each time after you say 8 or smile at someone for the first time, say to 9“I did it”, or even buy an ice cream as a reward(奖赏).
Always try and one day you'll 10 feel shy when you talk to others.
(1)A.show B.hide C.wonder D.share
(2)A.brave B.polite C.shy D.gentle
(3)A.friendly B.funny C.quiet D.helpful
(4)A.in B.on C.over D.from
(5)A.when B.but C.till D.or
(6)A.enjoy B.talk C.complain D.worry
(7)A.spend B.take C.pay D.cost
(8)A.hello B.sorry C.goodbye D.thanks
(9)A.you B.me C.yourself D.himself
(10)A.always B.never C.usually D.often
【答案】(1)、B
(2)、C
(3)、A
(4)、D
(5)、A
(6)、D
(7)、A
(8)、A
(9)、C
(10)、B
【解析】这篇短文主要介绍了如果你太害羞,要甬敢一点,就怎样做给了几点建议:对别人敞开心扉,试着微笑,学习当一个善谈的人,一次迈出一小步等。
(1)B考査动词及语境的理解。 A. show出示;B. hide躲藏;C. wonder想知道;D. share分享。句意:没 有必要去躲藏。这里是躲藏的意思,根据题意,故选B.
(2)C考査形容词辨析及语境的理解。 A. brave甬敢的;B. polite礼貌的;C. shy害羞的;D. gentle柔和的。句意;当他们知道你是一个害羞的孩子。这里是说害羞的孩子。故选C.
(3)A考查形容词及语境的理解。 A. friendly友好的;B. funny有趣的;C. quiet安静的;D. helpful有 帮助的。句意:当你笑的时候,人们认为你是友好和容易交谈的。这里是说有好的。故选A。
(4).D考查介词及语境的理解。A. in在……里面;B. on在……上;C. over在……上方;D. from从……。句意:大部分人们将会远离充满怒气的脸庞。短语 keep away From..表示远离……。根据句意,故选D。
(5)A考查连词及语境的理解。A. when何时;B. but但是;C. till仍然还;D. or或者。句意:当某人说你好得时候,你有什么感受。这里是when引导的时间状语从句。根据句意,故选A。
(6)D考查动词及语境的理解。A. enjoy喜欢;B. talk交谈;C. complain抱怨;D. worry担心。句意:不要担心的太多。这里是担心的意思。根据句意,故选D。
(7)A考查动词及语境的理解。 A. spend花费;人做主语;B. take花费,物做主语;C. pay花费,物做主语;D. cost花费。句意:不要花费太多的时间担心你外貌或是否人们喜不喜欢你。短语spend+时间+doing sth.表示花费时间做某事。故选A。
(8)A考查名词及语境的理解。A. hello你好;B. sorry对不起;C. goodbye 再见;D. thanks谢谢。句意:当你第一次和别人打招呼或微笑的时候。根据句意,故选A。
(9)C考查代词辨析及语境的理解。 A. you你;B. me我;C. yourself你自己;D. himself他自己。句意;对你自己说:”我做到了“。这里是对自己说。根据句意,故选C。
(10)B考查副词及语境的理解。A. always总是;B. never绝不,从不;C. usually通常 ;D. often经常。句意:总是努力尝试,有一天当你和别人交谈的时候,你不会感到害羞。根据句意,故选B。