题目内容

Can you tell me _________ get to the nearest bus stop?

A. how to B. how I to C. how can I D. where to

A 【解析】 句意:你能告诉我如何去最近的汽车站?问路的句型有can you tell me how to get to…?/ can you tell me how to get to…?/can you tell me how I can get to…?/can you tell me where …is?,所以B应改为how to,C应该改为how I can,D不能和get ...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

When it comes to shopping for clothes, my mother and I have always disagreed on what fits me well. To me, if it zips, it fits. My mom, however, usually tells me I need a bigger size.

When I was a teenager, I wanted to dress like my friends, but my body size made it impossible. When mom told me something didn’t suit me, or I needed a bigger size, all I heard was that my body was wrong.

To avoid arguments, we stopped going shopping together. This continued until I got engaged(订婚) last year and needed to buy some clothes. When I tried on a blouse, my mother looked at me, and I knew what was coming. “You need a bigger size,” she said.

There was no bigger size. I tried to hold back my tears(眼泪). Maybe I could buy it alone, of course, but my mom is my favorite person to hang out with. The idea of looking for a wedding dress without her seemed just as scary as taking her with me.

And so the day came. As I tried on a simple white dress, I saw tears in my mom’s eyes. “You look beautiful!” she told me. Nothing could have shocked me more.

This one didn’t zip up at the back and I did actually need a bigger size, but my mother didn’t say that. She just told me how beautiful I looked. In that moment, all the arguments in the past ended. We didn’t buy a dress that day. We decided to see more.

A few weeks later, we found the perfect dress. We both loved it as soon as I put it on.

And during those few weeks, mom and I also found the perfect fit for our shopping relationship.

1.What does the writer want to show in the first two paragraphs?

A. She likes the clothes with zippers while her mother doesn’t agree with her.

B. In mom’s opinion, her body is wrong and she is too fat to wear what she likes.

C. She really wants to dress like her friends, but her mom doesn’t allow her to do so.

D. She and mom always disagree on what clothes fit her because of wrong understanding.

2.Haw did the writer probably feel after she tried on the simple white dress?

A. Funny and surprised. B. Shocked and sorry.

C. Proud and moved. D. Excited and scary.

3.What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 4 mainly mean?

A. I couldn’t shop for a wedding dress myself because my mom disagreed.

B. I felt kind of scary when I went shopping with my mother for a wedding dress.

C. I felt like shopping for a wedding dress with mom though she thought it was scary.

D. I wanted to shop for a wedding dress alone but I couldn’t stand shopping without mom.

4.Which is the besl word to describe the perfect fit for their shopping relationship?

A. Missing. B. Embarrassing, C. Understanding. D. Encouraging.

5.What’s the main idea of the text?

A. Praising makes the perfect fit for their shopping relationship.

B. Tears sure the best way to end arguments between family members.

C. Love is everything in good communication between family members.

D. Better communication requires not only love but also a more suitable way.

1.D 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.C 【解析】 这篇短文讲述的是作者和妈妈在给自己买衣服这件事上,一开始总是意见不合。但后来作者要结婚了,在买婚纱的时候,母女二人的互相理解以及对彼此的爱,促使他们改变了他们的购物关系。 1.细节理解题。根据前两段的内容尤其短文第一句话When it comes to shopping for clothes, my mo...

Would you like_________to drink?

A. anything B. nothing C. everything D. something

D 【解析】 句意:你想要喝点什么吗?A.任何东西B.没有什么东西C.每件东西D.某些东西,在期待对方给予肯定回答的疑问句中,something不用变成anything,这里是在问“想要喝点什么吗”,故选D。

I think the _________lesson is more different than the _________.

A. ninth; twentieth B. nineth;twentieth C. nineth;twentith D. ninth;twenty

A 【解析】 句意:我认为第九课比第二十课更难。本题考查序数词的正确写法,基数词9是nine,序数词9是ninth,排除BC,基数词20是twenty,序数词是twentieth,第二空表达的是“第二十课”,虽然省略了名词lesson,前面仍然要使用序数词表示“第二十”,故选A。

Can you lend me _________A4 paper?

A. any B. lot of C. many D. some

D 【解析】 句意:您能借给我一些A4纸吗?A.一些(疑问句和否定句)B是错误选项,应改为lots of,C.许多(只能修饰可数名词复数,paper是不可数名词),排除C,D.一些,这里是在请求借纸,在期待对方肯定回答的疑问句中some不用变成any,故选D。

语音知识。

1.A. nobody B. ability C. city D. type

2.A. number B. but C. put D. much

3.A. round B. young C. loud D. amount

4.A. even B. set C. head D. welcome

5.A. ability B. gram C. Italian D. accident

6.A. fossil B. nothing C. son D. country

7.A. gold B. copy C. fossil D. dollar

8.A. encyclopaedias B. perhaps C. tells D. says

9.A. rest B. however C. even D. check

10.A. dinosaur B. saw C. art D. before

1.D 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.A 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.C 【解析】 1.本题考查字母y在单词中的发音。nobody 中字母y发/ ?/,ability 中字母y发/ ?/,city中字母y发/ ?/,type 中字母y发/a?/,故选D。 2.本题考查字母u在单词中的发音。number中字母u发/?/,...

Time flies so quickly! We become mature (成熟的 ) girls or boys, or at least we____we are. At the same time, our parents are no longer young.

They____all they have to us but never look forward to getting____back. When we are ill in bed, it is our parents who look____us day and night; when we are trying to make____, it is our parents who are much happier than we are; when we're hungry or cold or sad, it is our parents who____give us help.

But what have we done for our parents?____we grow up, we have our own ideas and we think we are____enough to think and act by ourselves, so we usually dislike their care.____, sometimes we don't listen to them; even____with them !

To change the____, we must act at once, letting them know that we love them, too. In doing so, don't hesitate(犹豫) and don't be_____Try our best to understand our parents,____something for our parents and not to make them feel hopeless. In a word, make it a duty to bring____to our parents, for that's the very sign that we are really mature.

Children are parents’____and we are carrying both our dreams and theirs.

The pleasure of our parents is what we should try to do!

1.A. think B. explain C. advise D. affect

2.A. pass B. give C. show D. take

3.A. something B. everything C. anything D. nothing

4.A. for B. like C. at D. after

5.A. progress B. warmth C. a decision D. a noise

6.A. never B. hardly C. seldom D. always

7.A. If B. Before C. As D. Though

8.A. careful B. old C. young D. patient

9.A. At first B. As a result C. So far D. At once

10.A. quarrel B. help C. begin D. drink

11.A. choice B. situation C. wisdom D. suggestion

12.A. energetic B. active C. shy D. modest

13.A. throw B. ask C. read D. do

14.A. stress B. money C. happiness D. cheese

15.A. hope B. award C. task D. Aim

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.B 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.A 【解析】 试题本文介绍了我们对父母的关爱缺少理解,缺乏沟通。我们要体谅父母,关爱父母,让他们为我们感到骄傲和看到更好的希望。 1. 2. 3. 4....

(2018·山东临沂) Of all the blue holes in the world, Sansha Yongle Blue Hole in the South China Sea is now _______. It is 300.89 meters deep.

A. deeper B. very deep

C. as deep as D. the deepest

D 【解析】 句意:在世界上所有海洋蓝洞中,中国南海三沙永乐龙洞是最深的。它300.89米深。考查形容词最高级。根据上文Of all the blue holes in the world,结合句意和语境,可知用deep的最高级,形容词最高级需用定冠词the修饰,故选D。

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网