题目内容

It was a bad experience for me. Last year, at about ten o’clock at night on June 6th, when I was preparing for the next day’s English test, I _______ my mother shouting. I ran to the living room and was surprised to see smoke (烟) everywhere. Dad ran to the_________to get everyone a towel(毛巾). Jack, my brother, told us to crawl (匍匐前进) on the floor. It was so ________in the living room that we couldn’t see clearly, so we didn’t know what to do. Luckily, although we couldn’t find a_______ , the firefighters (消防员) saved all of us.

We were all safe, _______ we still lost everything we had. I felt very_______ . However, Mum and Dad told ____ that we were very lucky_________no one was hurt in the fire. They said we could get back all the things in the ______ . After the fire, I learned a lesson—my family is the most________ to me in the world. We loved each other forever.

1.A. listened B. knew C. smelt D. heard

2.A. office B. bathroom C. kitchen D. palace

3.A. light B. nice C. dark D. heavy

4.A. way B. toy C. wallet D. robot

5.A. and B. or C. so D. but

6.A. happy B. excited C. sad D. well

7.A. me B. them C. you D. it

8.A. while B. because C. if D. although

9.A. beginning B. plan C. part D. future

10.A. interesting B. enjoyable C. important D. common

1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】本文讲述了去年我们家经历了一场大火,我们都被消防队员安全救出来,但是失去了所有的东西。但是从这件事我明白了一个道理,在世界上家人对我来说是最重要的。 1.D 考查动词及语境的理解。A. listened 听,是不及物动词; B. knew...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Sometimes, a good luck is someone who appears in your memory, even for a short time.

As a student of Royal Medical College, I remember a very special doctor named Dr. Richard. When I was eight years old, I was with a serious heart ________ and I needed an operation. My mom did not have the _______for it, and ________ it I might not live to be thirteen years old. After contacting several charities, Dr. Richard got financial (经济方面) help for me through United Way, a Crippled Children’s Organization.

Dr. Richard was very ________. When I was in hospital for an exam before the operation, I was crying hysterically (歇斯底里地). The medical workers tried to ________ me but all failed, then Dr. Richard came, looking at me quietly, with a smile. I ________ slowly. How unbelievable!

________, the time came for me to have that operation. There was a fifty-percent ________that I would not see the beautiful sunshine. And at that time I was only the second or third person to have it. I was really ________, and again Dr. Richard came to me. He said nothing about the operation but I knew that _________would be all right when I saw his smiling eyes.

________, the operation was painful but very successful. Looking tired but happy, Dr. Richard came and _________ me a small toy. For me, a scared little girl who felt all alone, it meant more than a(n) _________. I gave him a hug, with a big brave smile as well.

This was twelve years ago I left Dr. Richard. But wherever you are, Dr. Richard, I want to thank you for not only _________ my life, but also helping me live a normal life and decide to be a ______ like you in the future.

1.A. problem B. question C. matter D. event

2.A. condition B. situation C. money D. time

3.A. beyond B. without C. through D. beside

4.A. careful B. clever C. honest D. gentle

5.A. prevent B. comfort C. protect D. move

6.A. gave up B. calmed down C. cheered up D. came down

7.A. Later B. Now C. Instead D. However

8.A. hope B. choice C. chance D. effect

9.A. satisfied B. afraid C. pleased D. moved

10.A. nothing B. something C. none D. everything

11.A. Luckily B. Specially C. Sadly D. Hardly

12.A. lent B. carried C. brought D. held

13.A. regret B. award C. support D. gift

14.A. giving B. saving C. sending D. passing

15.A. student B. doctor C. patient D. teacher

1.A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.B 15.B 【解析】试题本文作者在八岁时,患有严重的心脏病,需要做手术。理查德医生安慰作者, 并为作者成功地做了手术。作者很感激理查德医生,并决定将来成为像他那样的好医生。 1.句意:...

Tony Wheeler was born to travel. His father worked for an airline. For the first 16 years of his life, Wheeler and his family lived in many different countries.

In the early 1970s,Tony met a young woman named Maureen. They

soon married. Before getting jobs, Tony and Maureen wanted to travel. They took a year long trip from England, through Asia, to Australia. On

the trip,they visited places like Iran(伊朗),India, and so on.

When Tony and Maureen arrived in Australia, people asked many

questions about their trip. To answer these questions, Wheeler wrote a book called Across Asia on the Cheap. The book told people about different countries' weather, customs (风俗), and places to see. But unlike other travel books then,Tony Wheeler's book also talked about places most

tourists did not go. He also wrote about unusual things to see and do. The book was very popular.

Tony and Maureen started a company called Lonely Planet. They

continued travelling. They wrote books for each place they visited. Today,800 people work {or Lonely Planet. The company has over 650 books. Tony Wheeler,the great traveller, still writes about travels to many places and will bring us more surprises.

1.Tony Wheeler and his wife ended the year-long trip in .

A. England B. Iran C. India D. Australia

2.Tony Wheeler wrote the book Across Asia on the Cheat to .

A. make money for his next trip

B. tell people about his new company

C. draw people's attention to his family

D. answer people's questions about his trip

3.How was the book Across Asia on the Cheap different from other

travel books then?

A. It was longer and more popular.

B. It was the first travel book in the world.

C. It talked about places most tourists did not go.

D. It talked about a country's weather and customs.

4.Which of the following is TRUE about Tony Wheeler's company?

A. His father started it.

B. It is an airline company.

C. Hundreds of people work for it.

D. It has no books about travelling.

5.The passage mainly talks about .

A. a great traveller and his books

B. a tour of different countries

C. a great writer and his family

D. different kinds of companies

1. D 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. A 【解析】 试题本文讲述Tony Wheeler和他的妻子旅行到澳大利亚时当地居民问了他们许多关于旅行的问题,Tony Wheeler写了一本书里面包含了他们问的所有问题。并且这本书很受欢迎。此后,他们开了一家公司并且继续旅行来完善他们的书也给我们带来了更多的惊喜。 1. 2. 3. 4. ...

Most of the time, we know what weather is heading our way---thanks to meteorologists (气象学家). Will it be sunny or rainy, hot or cold? Every day, people turn to the TV, computer, or radio to ______.

For some, a(n)____in weather starts early. It did for Samantha Gibbons, a 10-year-old from the USA. She says she loves watching the weather. Every week, Samantha studies the science behind weather ______ the Internet. In January, she was the youngest kid to attend the 2015 American Meteorological Society (AMS) Annual Meeting. During the Q&A discussion at the event, she asked the experts how a halo (晕轮) appears. One expert answered her question. “I was very _____ to take part in the meeting! It was like I was meant to be there,” said Samantha.

Not only does Samantha study the numbers behind weather, but she also _____ speaking on air. As a member of her school’s broadcast club, she helps produce the school’s morning programs. “I love being on TV,” she said.

On September 3, 2014, Samantha ____ her first TV show on NBC Channel 12 in Phoenix, USA. Before her ____, she woke up at 4 a.m. to arrive at the station by 5:30 a.m., a typical ____ for many meteorologists. “To prepare, I practiced in front of the mirror,” said Samantha. “I learned I needed a lot of practice on camera!” Her future plans are simple: do well in school and practice ____. What’s her ____ for other kids interested in becoming meteorologists? “Ask lots of questions,” said Samantha. “Always believe what you’re doing and keep pursuing (追求) your dream.”

1.A. see B. find out C. find D. read

2.A. interest B. ability C. thought D. decision

3.A. through B. by C. in D. with

4.A. unhappy B. excited C. glad D. generous

5.A. remembers B. minds C. feels like D. practices

6.A. gave B. got C. made D. watched

7.A. arrival B. stay C. appearance D. action

8.A. afternoon B. evening C. night D. morning

9.A. watching B. broadcasting C. studying D. speaking

10.A. questions B. suggestions C. plan D. advice

1.B 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D 【解析】文章大意:人们了解天气的变化主要有三种途径:通过看电视,电脑或收听收音机来获取信息。而这一切,还要感谢气象专家的辛勤付出。萨曼莎,一个来自美国的10岁女孩,对天气非常感兴趣,,她是参加2015美国气象学会(AMS)年度会议最小的孩子,现在她是学校广播...

Imagine one day, the water taps (水龙头) in your house stop running. You have to pay a lot of money to buy water from shops. And still there isn’t enough water for everyone. Your mother has to save the family’s shower (洗澡) water to use for washing clothes. Then she has to use that same dirty water to wash other things. Would you be able to stand that kind of life?

Probably not. But that’s what kids in Yemen are experiencing. Experts say Yemen is going to be the first country in the world to run out of water. According to a World Bank report, the capital, Sana, will run out of drinking water as early as 2025.

Because of the water shortage (短缺) in Yemen, the government often cuts the water supply. Hannan, an 18-year-old from Lahej,told the Times, “In a good week we’ll have a water supply (供给) all week. But then the following week there will be water only for a day or two.”

Hannan said only rich people have enough water to use. They can buy water from the shops or from the water trucks. Private companies own the trucks. They travel around the city every day to sell water--- at very high prices. “A lot of people can’t afford it,” she said.

The average (平均的) person in Yemen uses 100 to 200 cubic meters of water per year. That is far below the international water poverty(贫困)line of 1,000 cubic meters.

The government is thinking of making use of sea water. But it will cost a lot and it may not happen soon enough to help the people of Yemen.

1.The underlined word “that” in Paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. drinking water B. buying water from shops

C. suffering from water shortage D. washing clothes with used water

2.Which of the following is not true?

A. Common people in Yemen don’t have enough water to use.

B. People in Yemen have no water to use during a bad week.

C. Rich people in Yemen buy water at very high prices.

D. Private companies in Yemen sell water on their trucks.

3.It can be inferred(推断) that ______.

A. the capital of Yemen is developing fast

B. Hannan is a teenager from a rich family

C. Sana will run out of water in 10 years

D. private companies selling water make a lot of money

4.The Yemen government ______.

A. can do nothing about the problem of water shortage

B. may try to make use of sea water

C. only cares about rich people’s lives

D. has found a practical solution

1.C 2.C 3.D 4.A 【解析】本文主要讲述也门缺水状况。 1.题意:第2段中的下划线词“that”指的是______________. A. drinking water饮用水;B. buying water from shops从商店买水;C. suffering from water shortage缺水;D. washing clothes with ...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网