题目内容

I was once a fat girl . I weighed 336 pounds and looked as big as my fridge. I was never _______ it. But one day I had a medical examination(体检). The ______ told me that I was having heart trouble. It ______me up. I began to feel nervous. Then I decided to do something!

In a year and five months, I _____104 pounds. What a great thing I did ! I didn’t have any expensive food, medical treatment(治疗)or camp-style(训练营式的)exercise. What was the secret to my ______?

First I looked through the Internet for do-it-yourself ______ that people could follow on losing weight. Of course I saw countless ads which try to get me to buy their products. But I bought nothing. The only thing I did was to change my bad ______. The following are what I have done. You can try these. Stop drinking something with too much sugar in it. ______sweet cakes. Eat green vegetables. Use only vegetable oil. Never eat after 6:30 pm. Also, do light exercise for 15 to 20 minutes five days a week.

Then I kept doing what I should do. People sometimes say, “You don’t need to tell me ______ to do. I know it already!” But the fact is that knowing what to do and doing what you know are totally ______ . The important thing is to know what to do and then just keep doing it.。

1.A. excited about B. worried about C. proud of D. happy with

2.A. doctor B. friend C. mother D. teacher

3.A. gave B. cheered C. dressed D. woke

4.A. borrowed B. lent C. lost D. got

5.A. happiness B. success C. kindness D. richness

6.A. advice B. news C. food D. medicine

7.A. grades B. look C. wish D. habits

8.A. Accept B. Bring C. Refuse D. Make

9.A. how B. what C. why D. whether

10.A. easy B. difficult C. similar D. different

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了作者以前非常肥胖,在体检中检查出有心脏病后开始减肥。作者介绍了他成功减肥的秘密。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
练习册系列答案
相关题目

WC, toilet, lavatory, bathroom, restroom, john — English has many_________ for the little room we all have to go to every day. Here are some of the words that_______ and explanations of their meanings.

Different countries use different words. In the US, in________ home, you will get ______ you need to go if you ask where the bathroom is. If you are in a shopping mall, you _______ ask directions to the restroom. US people also use the word john, which is named_______ the 19th century British inventor of the flush toilet (although he seems to have been called Thomas).

In Britain the most commonly used words are toilet and bathroom. But WC, which________ for water closet, and lavatory is also used. A public toilet is a public convenience. People _______ speak of the ladies and Gents (you see the words Ladies and Gentlemen above the ________ to public toilets), ______ Men and Women are more common now. An older, now rarely used word in Britain is privy which is short for________.

Australians say loo ,_______ is quite popular in the UK. Canadians use the word can, New Zealanders bog, and South Africans want to go to the bathroom.

Where does the word toilet itself _______ from? Well, it’s from the French toilette — to wash ______.

People from_______ countries also use some humorous words,for example, throne(王座) to describe the toilet and throne room for the bathroom.

1.A. words B. names C. places D. titles

2.A. uses B. use C. is used D. are used

3.A. some B. anyone C. someone’s D. somebody

4.A. how B. what C. where D. when

5.A. would B. must C. should D. can

6.A. in B. for C. after D. at

7.A. stands B. writes C. says D. asks

8.A. sometime B. never C. sometimes D. some times

9.A. entries B. exits C. roofs D. walls

10.A. but B. and C. or D. as

11.A. pretty B. private C. plenty D. practice

12.A. whose B. what C. why D. which

13.A. is B. comes C. come D. change

14.A. me B. yourself C. us D. you

15.A. developing B. developed C. poor D. English-speaking

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.C 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.A 11.B 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.D 【解析】厕所在英语中有多种不同的英语单词来表达,比如WC, toilet, lavatory, bathroom, restroom, john等等。不同的国家使用厕所的名称也不...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网