题目内容

完形填空(本题共15小题每小题1分,满分15分)

When I was 13 years old, a boy gave me an important gift. It was a .

It was the early autumn of my year at a junior high school, and it was far away from my old school. no one knew who I was. I was very ,and afraid to make friends with anyone.

Every time I heard the other students talking and laughing,I felt my heart .I couldn’t talk to anyone about my problems. And I didn’t want my parents to about me.

Then one day, my classmates talked happily with their friends, but I sat at my desk as usual. At that moment, a boy the classroom. I didn’t know who he was. He passed me and then turned back. He looked at me and, without a (an) , smiled.

Suddenly, I the touch of something bright and friendly. made me feel happy and warm.

That smile my life. I started to talk with the other students and make friends. Day by day, I became to everyone in my class. The boy with the lucky smile has become my best friend now.

One day I asked him why he smiled, but he couldn’t smiling at me!

It doesn’t because all the dark days have gone. Now I believe that the world is what you think it is. If you think you are lonely, you might always be alone. So smile at the world and it will smile back.

1.A.book B.help C.smile D.surprise

2.A.first B.second C.third D.last

3.A.Yes B.Still C.Then D.So

4.A.happy B.sleepy C.lonely D.friendly

5.A.stop B.break C.fail D.shake

6.A.think B.worry C.talk D.care

7.A.unhappily B.unlucky C.unkind D.unknown

8.A.entered B.left C.watched D.locked

9.A.effort B.complaint C.aim D.word

10.A.found B.saw C.felt D.knew

11.A.It B.Nothing C.They D.He

12.A.helped B.changed C.lived D.spent

13.A.closer B.crueler C.easier D.nicer

14.A.remember B.forget C.mind D.stop

15.A.remain B.affect C.last D.matter

 

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.C

5.B

6.B

7.A

8.A

9.D

10.C

11.A

12.B

13.A

14.A

15.D

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章主要讲述了作者通过收到一个特殊的礼物就是一个男孩的微笑,领悟到了你只有对别人微笑别人才会接纳你,才会愿意和你交朋友。

1.A.book书;B.help帮助;C.smile微笑;D.surprise吃惊;由题意当我十三岁的时候,一个男孩给了我一个特殊的礼物,就是一个微笑。故选C。

2.A.first首先; B.second第二;C.third第三;D.last最后;可知那是在我高中的第一年的初秋,所以应选A,

3.;A.Yes是的;B.Still仍然,还;C.Then然后D.So因此;内容可知:这是远离我的老同学,因此没有人知道我是谁。故选D。

4.A.happy高兴;B.sleepy困倦的;C.lonely孤独的;D.friendly有好的,根据句意我很孤单,害怕和任何人交朋友。故选C。

5.A.stop停止;B.break打破;C.fail失败;D.shake摇动;根据下文:我感到我的心就要破碎了。我不能跟任何人谈我的问题。故选B。

6.A.think想,认为;B.worry担心;C.talk交谈;D.care在乎;根据语境:我不想我的父母对我担心。Worry about sb表示担心某人。故选B。

7.A.unhappily不高兴地;B.unlucky不幸的;C.unkind不善良的;D.unknown不为人知的;根据前文Then one day, my classmates talked happily with their friends可知下文但我像往常一样不高兴地坐在书桌前。故选A。

8.. A.entered进入;B.left剩下;C.watched观看;D.locked锁上;根据下文在那时,一个男孩进到教室来。故选A。

9.A.effort努力;B.complaint投诉;C.aim目标;D.word单词;从上文可知他看着我,一句话也没说,只是笑了。故选D

10.A.found发现;B.saw看见;C.felt感觉;D.knew知道;根据下文:突然,我感觉到触碰到光明和友好的东西。故选C。

11.A.It它;B.Nothing没什么;C.They他们;D.He它;根据句意:它使我感到快乐和温暖。故选A。

12.A.helped帮助;B.changed改变;C.lived居住;D.spent花费;根据上文内容这个微笑改变了我的生活。故选B。

13.. A.closer更近;B.crueler更残酷的;C.easier更容易的;D.nicer更漂亮的;根据下文一天又一天,我在我们班变得和每个人更接近了。故选A。

14.A.remember记住;B.forget忘记;C.mind思想;D.stop停止;从上文可知有一天,我问他为什么笑,但是他不能记住对我微笑。Remember doing表示记着做过某事;故选A

15.A.remain保持;B.affect影响;C.lastD.matter事情;根据下文:没有关系因为所有黑暗的日子已经过去了。故选D。

考点:教育类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Long, long ago there was a very foolish thief. Do you know what he did one day? When he wanted to steal(偷) the bell on his neighbour’s door, he walked up to the door, took hold of(抓住) the bell and pulled hard. The bell made a very loud noise. The thief was afraid and went home.

Then he sat down to think, “I must do something about the noise,” he said. He thought and thought. At last he had an idea. “Ah, I’ll put some cotton in my ears. Then I won’t be able to hear the noise.” The next day he went to the door of his neighbor, and took hold of the bell. This time he pulled even harder. The bell rang loudly, but the thief did not hear anything. With another hard pull he got the bell out. Just then the neighbour came running out. “Steal my bell? I’ll teach you a lesson(教训),” the angry man shouted. And he hit the thief on the nose.

The foolish thief did not know how the neighbor fond out he was stealing the bell. “Why did he come out just then?” he wondered(感到疑惑).

1.The thief was trying to get __________.

A. his neighbor B. his neighbor’s doorbell

C. some cotton D. a door with a bell on it

2.The thief put some cotton in his ears. He thought it would be __________ for him to steal the doorbell.

A. safe B. difficult

C. dangerous D. easy

3.The neighbor ran out probably(很可能) because __________.

A. he knew his doorbell was being stolen

B. he thought someone was eager(渴望的)to visit him

C. He realized (意识到) something strange happened

D. Both B and C

4.The neighbour hit the thief to _____.

A. give him lessons

B. punish (惩罚) him for stealing

C. help him with the bell

D. be his teacher

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网