题目内容

It is never too late to develop good study habits. Follow these good habits, you will become a good student.

Plan your time carefully. Make a list of your weekly tasks. 1.Then decide on good time for studying. This weekly plan may not solve all of your problems, but it will make you know how to spend your time.

Find a good place to study. 2.It may be a desk or a chair at home or in the school library, but it should be quiet. When you begin to work, you should be able to pay more attention to the subject.

3.Listening to what the teacher says in class means less work later. Sit where you can see and hear well. Get ready for your notebook. 4.

Review(复习)what you have learnt after class. It’s normal to forget, so reviewing the day’s lessons is important. 5.

If you follow these suggestions, you will study better.

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.E 5.C 【解析】本文主要讲述怎样成为一名好学生,养成良好的学习习惯。1.仔细计划你的时间。2.找一个学习的好地方。3.好好利用你的课堂时间。4. 课后复习你学过的东西。如果你听从这些建议,你就会学得更好。 1.句意:安排你一周时间计划。根据上文Plan your time carefully. Make a list of you...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Paul and Jason were brothers who lived and worked on neighbouring farms.For 35 years, they farmed side by side,sharing machinery and goods as needed,without a single problem.

However,one autumn,things changed.It began with a small disagreement about a horse,which grew into a big difference.The difference led to angry words,followed by weeks of silence(沉默) between the two brothers.

One morning there was a knock on Paul’s door.He opened it and saw a builder with his toolbox.“I’m looking for a few days’ work,”the builder said.“Are there any jobs here I could help with?”

“Yes,”answered Paul,very glad to see the builder.“I have a job for you.Look at that farm across the creek(小溪).That’s my brother’s farm. That creek used to be a grass field,but last week my brother dug a path from the field and made the creek.But I’ll go him one better.See that pile of wood? I want you to build me a fence,two metres tall,so I won’t need to see him any more.”

The builder said thoughtfully.“I think I understand the situation(情况) and I'll be able to do a job that makes you happy.”

Paul had to go into town that day and left the builder to his work.When he returned,the builder had just finished his job.Paul was surprised.There was a bridge, but not a fence, from one side of the creek to the other.

As Paul stood on the bridge, amazed,his younger brother Jason came across,and took Paul’s hand.“You are a good man to have built this bridge after a11 I've done,”said Jason.

Then,Paul,with tears in his eyes,said to the builder who was ready to go,“Thank you so much. Please stay.I have much more for you to do.”

“I’d love to.”the builder said quietly,“But,I have many more bridges to build.”

1.What was the cause of the disagreement between the two brothers?

A. The digging of the creek. B. A problem about a farm animal.

C. Who would pay for building the fence. D. Who owned the field between the farms.

2.The underlined expression“go him one better”in paragraph 4 means ·

A. help him out B. improve(改进) the situation

C. point out his mistake D. do something even worse

3.What do we know about the brothers?

A. They liked building bridges. B. They finally knew their mistakes.

C. Their farms were not very successful. D. They had been fighting for many years.

4.Why did the builder build the bridge?

A. He misunderstood Paul’s instructions.

B. He needed a way to get across the river.

C. There was not enough wood for the fence.

D. He wanted to bring the two brothers together.

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.D 【解析】试题分析:短文生动地描述了兄弟俩,两人曾经并肩耕作,必要时还共享机器和货物,没有一点问题。但是两人却因农场的动物(马)问题而逐渐疏远。最后在一位建造者的帮助下,两人又和好了。 1.题意:这兄弟俩意见不合的原因是什么?考查细节理解题。A. The digging of the creek. 挖掘小溪。B. A problem ab...

What a(n) ________ to a dream vacation!

It was 10:30 p.m. by the time Jason opened his hotel room door. He was finally in Hawaii! His hotel was right on the beach on the beautiful island of Kauai. He’d read about the “Garden Isle”. He couldn’t wait to see its green mountains, white sand beaches and tropical forests. He dropped his bag near the bed and set his wallet and cell phone on the desk. He could hear the sound of the waves right outside. He opened the sliding glass door and stepped out onto the balcony(阳台). He wanted to feel the ocean wind and breathe the warm, fresh night air. He closed the door behind him to keep the bugs(虫子) out of his room. Several minutes later, Jason pulled on the door. It didn’t move an inch. He pulled and pulled on the door, but it still didn’t move. Jason was about to be afraid when he found he had locked himself out of his room.

Jason looked down. The ground was about 20 meters below him. There was no way he could jump and live to tell about it. He stood against the railing(栏杆) and looked around. He saw a light in the room to the right. Maybe he could jump over to that balcony. “No,” he thought. “Too dangerous.” He started shouting, “Hello, hello!” No answer. He shouted louder. Still nothing. Finally, he started to sing loudly and off-key. He heard the sound of a sliding door. A voice started to say, “What …” Jason stood against the railing and said at once, “I’m so sorry! But I’m locked out of my room. Can you call the front desk? Tell them the guy in 645 is stuck on his balcony.” His neighbor promised he would right away.

It was eleven when Jason was finally back in his room and filled with luck. From then on, he promised to himself, “I’ll keep my cell phone with me.”

1.When Jason arrived at the hotel, he was ________.

A. worried B. tired C. excited D. encouraged

2.The right order of the events is ________.

a. Jason then stepped out onto the balcony.
b. Jason pulled and pulled on the door.

c. Jason locked himself out of the balcony.
d. Jason went into hotel Room 645.

A. a-b-c-d B. d-a-b-c C. b-a-c-d D. d-a-c-b

3.The reason why Jason finally started to sing loudly and off-key is that ________.

A. he was so afraid that he wanted to calm down

B. he liked singing although he was not good at it

C. he had nothing to do but wait for help by singing

D. he wanted to draw his neighbor’s attention

4.According to the passage, we can learn that ________.

A. it is unsafe for Jason to jump down or jump over to another balcony

B. Jason closed the hotel room window to keep the bugs out of his room

C. Jason was finally saved by his neighbor and hotel staff an hour later

D. Jason stayed in the hotel which was called “Kauai” on the island

5.The proper word to complete the title is ________.

A. gift B. start C. end D. plan

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 【解析】本文介绍了作者的一个梦幻假期——夏威夷之旅。在文中介绍了夏威夷的风景和作者的感受。由于过度的兴奋,结果把自己反锁在门外的故事。 1.细节理解题。A. worried“担忧的”; B. tired“累的”;C. excited“兴奋地”;D. encouraged“鼓励的”。由短文的句子:他迫不及待地想看到它的青山、...

Can animals have their festivals today? Yes, of course. And many ___have their special animal festivals to show love to different animals.

In Canada, the second Sunday of October is just Canadian Dog’s Day. On that ___, all the Canadian dogs can enjoy the time. Dogs play an important part ___Canadians’ life because they think dogs are very kind to ___and help do much work. The dogs can pull a sled (拉雪橇), carry things and many ___useful things.

In Belgium (比利时), the second Sunday of May is Cat’s Day. People there play some interesting games with ___for fun. They hope, in the next year, they will be ___and have a good result.

In Indonesia (印度尼西亚) , May 7th is Monkey’s Day. People ___many candies and nuts (坚果) to monkeys. They also play music for the animals. All the monkeys will have a __

time on that day.

We live in the same world with animals. ___we have to be friendly to them. And we should get along very well with them.

1.A. towns B. cities C. countries

2.A. day B. week C. month

3.A. on B. in C. at

4.A. them B. us C. you

5.A. another B. others C. other

6.A. dogs B. cats C. monkeys

7.A. lucky B. popular C. magic

8.A. sell B. stick C. send

9.A. great B. hard C. serious

10.A. Or B. So C. But

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】本文主要介绍了国外的动物节,许多国家设立动物节来表达对不同动物的爱。像在加拿大,十月的第二个星期日就是加拿大的狗节。在比利时,五月的第二个星期日是猫节。在印度尼西亚,5月7日是猴子节。我们和动物生活在同一个世界。所以我们应该对它们友好。我们应该和它们...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网