题目内容

【题目】根据短文理解,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案填空。
Can you imagine astronauts' everyday life in space? They also need to eat, 1 , exercise and relax. They do the same things as us, but they do2 differently.
On Earth, we put food on a plate and water in a glass. Gravity(重力) holds the food down and keeps the water in the glass. 3 there is almost no gravity in space, so food can float(漂浮) away, and astronauts must eat and drink4 .
Sleeping is very different in space. Some astronauts like to float in the air, but most like to be in a 5bag. They tie the bag to a wall 6 they won't float away at night. Exercise is very important in space. On Earth, your legs 7 your body, but in space, astronauts float. So they do not use their legs often. This is very 8their legs, so they must exercise for thirty minutes every day.
After a day's work, astronauts relax. They may listen to music, read, watch films, play games, or talk to their friends and families 9 the radio. Sometimes they just enjoy 10 in the air.
(1)A.play B.work C.sleep D.drink
(2)A.it B.them C.one D.themselves
(3)A.And B.But C.So D.Or
(4)A.careless B.carelessly C.careful D.carefully
(5)A.sleep B.sleepy C.sleeping D.asleep
(6)A.when B.while C.so that D.if
(7)A.take B.carry C.bring D.get
(8)A.good for B.bad for C.good at D.good with
(9)A.on B.by C.with D.for
(10)A.float B.floating C.floated D.to float

【答案】(1)、C
(2)、B
(3)、B
(4)、D
(5)、C
(6)、C
(7)、B
(8)、B
(9)、A
(10)、B

【解析】
(1)C 结合下文的描述可知所缺的词是sleep。
(2)B 考查代词用法。此处所缺的词是then。. 代指的是 the same things。
(3)B 考查连词用法。结合句意可知前后两句之间是转折关系,所以答案是B。
(4)D 修饰动词要用副词,可先排除A和C;再结合句意可知答案为D。
(5)C a sleeping bag意为“一个睡袋”。
(6)C 句意:他们把睡袋系在墙上,为的是晚上不会飘走。结合句意可知应用so that。所以答案是C。
(7)B 考查动词词义辨析。本题表示“支撑”,所以答案是B。
(8)B 考查短语搭配。be bad for意为“对……有害”。
(9)A 考查介词用法。on the radio意为“通过广播”。
(10)B 考查enjoy doing sth. 。enjoy后若跟动词形式,只能跟动名词形式,所以答案是B。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】根据短文内容,选择正确答案。
Dear Sally,
Thank you for your e-mail and the photo of New York. Here are some photos of my family trip in Wuhan. In the first photo, my sister Jane is wearing Chinese traditional clothes on the Yellow Grower. In the second picture, my father and I are swimming in a river. It's so cool! In the next picture, my parents, Jane and I are eating great noodles. Its name is hot dry noodles. It looks very nice!
In the last picture, my family people are at my friend's home. We are having some mooncakes because it's the Mid-autumn Festival. It's an important festival in China. On this day, all the families get together and have a happy dinner.
I think Wuhan is a nice city in China. The people there are friendly. One day I wish to go there again.
Yours,
David
(1)What does David think of swimming in a river?
A.Relaxing.
B.Nice.
C.Cool.
D.Scary.
(2)The underlined work "moon cakes" means "_______" in Chinese.
A.蛋糕
B.面条
C.月饼
D.汤圆
(3)What is David doing in the third picture?
A.He is visiting the Yellow Crane Tower.
B.He is eating hot dry noodles.
C.He is swimming in a river.
D.He is having mooncakes with his family.
(4)Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.Sally is writing an e-mail to David.
B.There are three people in David's family.
C.In the second picture, David and his parents are swimming.
D.David shows Sally four pictures.
(5)The passage mainly wants to tell us _________.
A.Wuhan is a great city in China
B.David likes the Mid-autumn Festival a lot
C.David's family has a great trip in Wuhan
D.the people in Wuhan are friendly

【题目】完形填空阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

As a teenager, I am often asked what I am going to be in the future. A lawyer? A doctor? Or a scientist? No, my ideal career(职业) is to be a teacher. One of the for that is I want to be a teacher like Mr. Chen.

“Look! Do you know what it is? A-ha, it’s the ! And it will always move around the sun.” Mr. Chen said and pointed to his head. He then touched the nose and , “Can you tell me the name of this mountain? It is the highest mountain on Earth! What’s the of it? Yes, it’s 8844.43 metres…” I’ll never forget my first geography lesson. He was humorous that we all fell in love with his lessons . It’s Mr. Chen who opened the door of geography for us.

Generally speaking, most of the teachers are strict students and sometimes demanding(苛求的), not so with Mr. Chen. He is a lighthouse, showing us the way to the treasure of knowledge. He is a friend and easy to get on with, always asking us to speak out loud considering(考虑) our shyness and other disadvantages. He is an example, volunteering his time to students and other teachers.

One day I happened to meet him in the hospital. Seeing the cut on his arm, I realized he was donating his . I was moved and was another lesson, a lesson of love and devotion.

Every time I see my globe(地球仪), it would me of Mr. Chen. He is the most unforgettable teacher I have _ met and he will always be. Someday I hope I am to be a teacher like him.

Thank you, Mr. Chen, thank you for making learning not a job but a joy.

Thank you for helping me to discover what I do best and to do it even .

Thank you for understanding all of us and giving us the time and care each of us needs.

【1】A. replies B. reasons C. rewards D. results

2A. moon B. earth C. star D. sun

3A. advised B. announced C. added D. answered

4A. distance B. weight C. size D. height

5A. very B. too C. really D. so

6A. at present B. at once C. at times D. at first

7A. with B. to C. in D. for

8A. much B. many C. little D. a little

9A. with B. by C. without D. not

【10A. money B. blood C. clothes D. time

【11A. taught B. gave C. taken D. had

【12A. remember B. think C. warn D. remind

【13A. just B. never C. ever D. yet

【14A. able B. about C. allowed D. available

【15A. well B. good C. better D. best

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网