题目内容
One Saturday afternoon, my daughter Alice asked me, “ Are all people the same even if they are different in color?”
I thought for a minute, and then I said, “I’ll explain, ___you can just wait until we make a quick __ at the grocery store(杂货店). I have something ___to show you.
At the grocery store, we ___some apples — red, green and yellow ones. Back home, I told Alice, “It’s time to ___your question.” I put one apple of each ___on the table. Then I looked at Alice, who had a ___look on her face.
“People are like apples. They come in all ___colors, shapes and sizes. On the ___, some of the apples may not ___look like the others.” As I was talking, Alice was checking each one carefully. Then, I took each of the apples and peeled(削皮)them, ___them back on the table, but in a different place.
“Okay, Alice, tell me which is which.”
She said, “I ___tell. They all look the same now.” “Take a bite of each one. See if that helps you __ which one is which.”
She took big bites, and then a huge smile came across her face. “People are ___like apples! They are all different, but once you ___the outside, they’re pretty much the same on the inside.”
She totally got it. I didn’t need to say or do anything else.
1.A. although B. so C. because D. if
2.A. stop B. start C. turn D. stay
3.A. challenging B. encouraging C. interesting D. exciting
4.A. bought B. counted C. saw D. collected
5.A. check B. mention C. answer D. improve
6.A. size B. type C. shape D. class
7.A. worried B. satisfied C. proud D. curious
8.A. similar B. common C. different D. same
9.A. outside B. whole C. table D. inside
10.A. still B. even C. only D. ever
11.A. keeping B. laying C. pulling D. giving
12.A. mustn’t B. can’t C. shouldn’t D. needn’t
13.A. allow B. consider C. decide D. believe
14.A. just B. always C. hardly D. seldom
15.A. put away B. get down C. hand out D. take off
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.D 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述我通过一个苹果的实验告诉女儿“每个人的外表都不一样,但是,如果褪去外表,人的内心都是一样的”。 1.句意“我们快速在杂货店门口停一下,如果...Visiting a new place can be a scary experience for a lot of people because it could include speaking in a language that most people are not comfortable with— English. So how can you keep away from this kind of situation? Learn how to speak English smoothly. Here are 4 English speaking tips you must know to become a more confident English speaker.
1. Listen first.
One of the best English speaking tips is to listen carefully every day. Most people turn to textbooks to study English grammar rules, but you cannot learn the correct English pronunciation of the words just by reading them. You don’t need to learn grammar in detail because this prevent you from speaking English well.
Instead, listen to how native(母语) English speakers pronounce and watch their mouths’ movements. Also watch English shows and movies to build on your English accen(口音)and make your vocabulary(词汇)better.
2. Practice makes perfect.
Studies show that it’ll probably take three months to practice every day in order to have strong mouth muscles(肌肉). Read aloud in English for 30 minutes a day in front of the mirror, which helps with your English communication skills.
3. Think in English.
One of the most effective English speaking tips is to think in English. What most English learners do in the early stages of learning is that they think of what they have to say in their native language, translate and then say it in English. This can be tiring in mind.
If your goal is to speak English smoothly, you need to learn “thinking” in English. Make up the sentences in English as you think about them before saying them.
4. Be more confident.
All these English speaking tips will be useless if you are not confident in your English speaking skills.
Try to relax if you’re speaking English. When you speak at a normal speed, you’ll discover that you’ll be able to pronounce the words correctly and people will understand you.
Introduction | It’s many people’s dream to 1.the uncomfortable situation of being unable to speak English in a new place. |
2. | Listen first. Looking for help from textbooks won’t help you learn the 3.English pronunciation. Listen to how native English speakers pronounce and watch how their mouths 4. Watch English shows and movies to make your vocabulary5.. |
Practice makes perfect. 6.for three months to strength your mouth muscles. Spending half an 7.reading English aloud can help with your communication skills. | |
Think in English. Thinking in your native language makes you 8.in mind. Make up the sentences in English as you think about them before you 9. them. | |
Be more confident. Being confident is the most 10.among all the English speaking skills. Try to relax and make yourself understood. |