题目内容

【题目】“You know, Ann,” my friend Nick said, “Lisa and Anita were just talking about you.” I immediately got _____. “They said that you join the Students’ Union just because the teacher likes you, not because you are excellent.”

I ____ to keep myself from crying, getting down to my knees. After Nick told me everything my supposed best friends said about me, I felt I was _____.

Lisa and Anita came in, acting as if ____ had happened. Lisa was still my desk mate and Anita was still my partner for our history project. I was ____ that they were able to pretend(假装) we had the perfect friendship, ____ they’d said such hurtful things.

I felt like I didn’t have a friend in the world, all ____ rumor(谣言).

The tongue(舌头) can be our worst ____. They are like sharp knives, breaking one’s dignity(尊严) into pieces. When we say ____ things about others, we’re hurting their hearts. Rumors are ___ to friendship.

So how was I to act next? I thought of ____ them back. But instead, I told them directly they had hurt me. Lisa started ____ and Anita was speechless. I knew they were both sorry for what they had said. They said sorry to me, and I forgave them ____ I was still unhappy. Sure, things were a little embarrassing (尴尬的) at first, but soon enough everything was back to the way it had been before.

I still ____ rumors from time to time. Talking about others is a part of our life, but the more I learn about the friendship, the more I realize the importance of tolerating(宽容)______

1A. relaxed B. nervous C. scared D. energetic

2A. struggled B. stopped C. continued D. preferred

3A. different B. wrong C. sick D. alone

4A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing

5A. surprised B. satisfied C. frightened D. worried

6A. simply B. especially C. obviously D. probably

7A. dream of B. think of C. because of D. instead of

8A. criminal B. victim C. suspect D. enemy

9A. unpopular B. unlucky C. unkind D. unusual

10A. harmful B. helpful C. useful D. meaningful

11A. attacking B. keeping C. bringing D. pulling

12A. shouting B. arguing C. fighting D. crying

13A. because B. although C. after D. unless

14A. play with B. agree with C. deal with D. help with

15A. another B. the other C. others D. the others

【答案】

1B

2A

3D

4D

5A

6B

7C

8D

9C

10A

11A

12D

13B

14C

15C

【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了朋友之间由于谣言引起的一次不快,从而告诉我们容忍别人的不足的重要性。

1B形容词辨析。A.放松的;B.紧张的;C. 害怕的;D.精力充沛的。结合语境,可知句意为:当听到别人谈论你时,自己的感觉肯定是紧张的。故选B

2A考查动词及语境的理解。A .tried尝试;B. stopped停止;C. continued继续;D. preferred更喜欢。句意:我设法使我自己不哭,蹲了下来。根据题意,故选A

3D考查形容词及语境的理解。A. different不同的;B. wrong错误的;C. sick生病的; D. alone孤独的。句意:我感到我很孤单。根据题意,故选D

4D考查不定代词及语境的理解。A .everything一切;B .something某物;C. anything任何东西;D.nothing没什么。句意:LisaAnita进来了,似乎什么事情都没有发生。这里表示否定意义。根据题意,故选D

5A考查形容词及语境的理解。A. surprised吃惊的;B. satisfied满意的;C. frightened害怕的;D.worried担心的。句意:我吃惊于他们能够假装我们有完美的友谊。根据题意,故选A

6B考查副词及语境的理解。A. simply简单的;B .especially尤其,特殊;C. obviously明显地;D. probably可能的。句意:我吃惊于他们能够假装我们有完美的友谊,尤其他们会说这种伤人的话。故选B

7C考查短语及语境的理解。A. dream of 梦想;B. think of 认为;C. because of 由于;D. instead of代替,而不是。句意:我感觉我在世界上我没有朋友,由于谣言。根据题意,故选C

8D考查名词及语境的理解。A .criminal罪犯;B. victim受害者;C.suspect 犯罪嫌疑人 ;D. enemy敌人。句意:舌头是我们最坏的敌人。这里指的是敌人。根据题意,故选D

9C考查形容词及语境的理解。A. unpopular不受欢迎的;B .unlucky不幸运的;C. unkind不友好的;D.unusual不寻常的。句意:当我们说一些其他的人们坏的事情的时候,我们伤害了他们的心?根据题意,故选C

10A考查形容词及语境的理解。A. harmful有害的;B. helpful有帮助的;C. useful有用的;D. meaningful有意义的。句意:谣言是对友情有害的。根据题意,故选A

11A考查动名词及语境的理解。A. attacking攻击; B. keeping保持;C. bringing带来;D. pulling推。联系下文,可知此处指的是,我想攻击他们。故选A

12D考查非谓语动词及语境的理解。A. shouting大喊;B. arguing争吵;C. fighting打架;D. crying哭泣。.句意:Lisa开始哭,Anita说不出话来。根据题意,故选D

13B考查连词及语境的理解。A. because因为;B. although尽管;C. after ……之后;D. unless除非。句意:他们对我说对不起,尽管我不开心,我原谅了他们。根据题意,故选B

14C考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. play with……一起玩;B. agree with同意;C. deal with处理;D .help with帮助。句意:我时常处理流言?这里是处理的意思。根据题意,故选C

15C考查代词及语境的理解。A. another另一个;B. the other另一个;C. others别的,其他的; D. the other另一个。句意:我更多的意识到宽容别人的重要性。这里指的是别人,其他的人们。根据题意,故选C

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】It is reported that some developed countries have shipped broken parts of computers to China. Last month Hong Kong officers found 131,000 kilograms of broken computers, TVs and phones sent from Japan.

Things like these are called electronic waste, or e-waste. Dealing with them is not an easy job. Every time an old computer breaks down, it needs to be dealt with safely. What is worse, at present, broken computer parts are usually buried. It may be hundreds of years before they are really gone in the earth.

Many places in China are polluted by e-waste. Guiyu in Guangdong Province is one of them. This town is named as “the e-waste capital of the world”. It has to deal with 1.5 million kilograms of e-waste each year, from which it makes 75 million yuan. But it comes at a cost. Many of the poisons in e-waste find their way into the environment. An environmental group has found the air, the earth and the rivers in Guiyu badly polluted.

Luckily, the Chinese government wants to change the situation. This year, China passed a new environmental protection law. Computer companies like Lenovo and Dell will be asked to take back their old computers. Hopefully, the problem with e-waste will be solved in the near future.

1The e-waste found in Hong Kong last month was from _____.

A. France B. Japan C. Germany D. Australia

2The underlined word “buried” probably means ____in the passage.

A. 焚烧 B. 降解 C. 回收 D. 掩埋

3The town of Guiyu in Guangdong Province_____.

A. is the e-capital of the world B. has serious e-waste pollution

C. deals with the e-waste safely D. spends much money on e-waste

4This year, the Chinese government _____.

A. closed some computer companies B. asked people to hand in old computers

C. made a new environmental protection law D. tried to change people’s life

5The passage is mainly about _____.

A. the e-waste problem in China B. the cost of burning e-waste

C. the ways to deal with e-waste D. the need to pass a law against e-waste

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网