题目内容

话题

学校生活

文体

说明文

词数

175

限时

10分

正确率

%

My name is Sally. I study in a great middle school in our city. I take a school 1 to school every day. Our yellow school bus is 2 ,and it can hold (容纳) 40 people at a time.

The driver ( 机) is very nice. He says hello” to us when he 3 us every morning. On the school bus,I make friends with some students 4 other grades (年级) . We usually 5 about our families,friends and school lives.

Tina is our 6 teacher. She also takes the school bus to work every day. She is beautiful and her English classes are 7 interesting. On the bus,she often tells us something about life. She is 8 a friend to us. We all like to listen to her 9 we can learn (学习) a lot from her. The school bus brings (带来) me lots of 10 . It makes my life interesting.

() 1. A. car   B. bus   C. train   D. bike

() 2. A. big   B. quick 0. old   D. new

() 3. A. asks   B. meets   C. leaves   D. works

() 4. A. for   B. with   C. from   D. of

() 5. A. talk   B. think   C. dream   D. like

() 6. A. Chinese   B. math   C. English   D. history

() 7. A. either   B. also   C. only   D. too

) 8. A. for   B. with   C. like   D. about

() 9. A. so   B. because   C. but   D. and

() 10. A. fun   B. health   C. problems   D. strong

1. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. A

[解析]莎莉在一所中学读书,她每天坐校车上学。在校车上,她可以和其他年级的同学交朋友,她的英语老师也坐校车去学校。在校车上老师给他们讲很多有趣的事情,就像他们的朋友,他们很喜欢英语老师。

1. B根据后文,可知,莎莉每天都是乘校园公共汽 车去上学。故选   B.

2. A根据后文,可知,他们的校车是大的,能容纳 40个学生。故选A.

3. B句意:当他每天早上看见我们的时候都会说你 好。故选   B.

4. C句意:在校车上,莎莉会和来自其他班级的学 生交朋友。故选   C.

5. A句意:我们经常谈论我们的家庭、朋友、学校 生活。故选A.

6. C根据后文,可知,缇娜是我们的英语老师。故 选   C.

7. B句意:她的英语课也非常有趣。表肯定,在句 中,故选   B.

8. C句意:她像我们的一个朋友。故选   C.

9. B句意:因为我们从她那里学到很多知识,所以 我们都很喜欢听她说。故选   B.

10. A根据句意:校车给我带来了很多乐趣。故 选A    

练习册系列答案
相关题目

话题

我的家

文体

说明文

词数

160

限时

10分

正确率

%

My name is David. I live in a big house with my 1 . Our house 2 not near a city.

It is twenty kilometers 3 the nearest (最近的) city. There are 4 people in my family. I live with my parents,my two sisters 5 my brother. Our house has two floors. There 6 a living room,four bedrooms,a dining room,a kitchen and two 7 . I share a bedroom 8 my brother9 Simon. Each of my two sisters 9 a bedroom. Our house has a big garden 10 lots of flowers. I like 11 in the garden with my brother and 12 . At week ends my school friends come to see me. We play in the garden. 13 it rains,we play in the room. Our home is a nice place 14 live in. I have 15 with my friends and family in our house.

() 1. A. family   B. families   C. parents   D. parent

() 2. A. be   B. is   C. has   D. are

() 3. A. from   B. away   C. to   D. at

() 4. A. four   B. five   C. six   D. seven

() 5. A. and   B. with   C. in   D. on

() 6. A. is   B. are   C. has   D. have

() 7. A. bathrooms   B. bathroom   C. sitting-room   D. room

() 8. A. for   B. with   C. on   D. in

() 9. A. have   B. has   C. live   D. with

() 10. A. with   B. has   C. and   D. have

() 11. A. play   B. playing   C. to playing   D. work

() 12. A. sister   B. sisters   C. parent   D. friend

() 13. A. But   B. And   C. When   D. Then

() 14. A. to   B. on   C. with   D. not

() 15. A. fun   B. funs   C. funny   D. time

阅读理解

Driver Wanted 

1) Cleaning driver licence 

2) Must be of smart appearance 

3) Aged over 25 

Apply to Capes Taxi,17 Palace Road,Roston 

Air Hostess for International Flights Wanted 

Applicants must be between 20 and 33 years old 

Height:l. 6m to 1. 75m 

Education to GGSE Standard 

Two languages,must be able to swim 

Apply to Recruitment Office,Southern 

Airlines,Heathrow Airport West HR37KK 

Teaclfer Needed 

For private language school teaching,experience unnecessary 

Apply to The Director of studies,Instant Languages Ltd,279 Canal Street,Roston

() 1. You're 26 years old and want to be a teacher,you should apply to .

   A. Capes Taxi,17 Palace Road,Roston

   B. Recruitment Office,Southern Airlines,Heathrow Airport West HR37KK

   C. The Director of studies,Instant Languages Ltd,279 Canal Street,Roston

   D. A private language school

() 2. What stops Jack,an experienced taxi driver,working for Capes Taxi?

   A. Fond of beer and wine.

   B. Punished (惩罚) for driving too fast and wrong parking.

   C. Unable to speak a foreign language.

   D. Not having college education.

() 3. Ben,aged 22,fond of swimming and driving,has just finished college. Which job might be given to him?

   A. Driving for Capes Taxi. B. Working for Southern Airlines.

   C. Teaching at Instant Languages Ltd. D. Working for Northern Airlines.

() 4. What prevents (阻止) Mary,aged 25,from becoming an air hostess?

   A. She once broke a traffic law and was fined.

   B. She can't speak Japanese very well.

   C. She has never worked as an air hostess before.

   D. She doesn’t feel like working long hours flying abroad.

() 5. Which of the following is NOT talked about in these three ads?

   A. Whether she or he is married. B. Whether they are men or women.

   C. Their education. D. The ages.

阅读理解

      Harry had a very small farm. He only had one cow but dreamed about having a large farm. He once asked his father Bill ,“I'd like to have that land over there. How can I get it?” His father encouraged him to go and talk to the landowner (地主) to see how they could get the land. Harry said ,“But we don't have enough money. ” His father said , “Don’t worry. Go and talk to him. ”

      Several years passed. Harry had not only the land,but also several hundred cows. He had a happy life with his wife.

      Later,Harry's wife,Sarah,had a dream. “I want to build the biggest farm in the world/' She said. They called their friend Manuel about this task. Three days later Manuel had a plan for the whole project. Then they asked ,“How much will it cost?” Manuel said they needed a lot of money. “Nobody will lend us so much money to build a farm”’ they thought. But the manager of the bank trusted them and their dream. A few months later,La manuel,the biggest farm in the world,was opened.

() 1. The passage tells us that .

   A. a poor farmer is always a poor farmer

   B. making your dream come true depends on (依靠) yourself

   C. a good friend can help you in doing everything

   D. talk with your friends before you do everything

() 2. The reason why Harry got the land and many cows was.

   A. he was rich   B. he got his help from his wife

   C. he worked hard to get money   D. he borrowed money from the bank

() 3. In order to (为了) make Sarah's dream come true (实现) ,Manuel.

   A. made a careful plan   B. lent her quite a lot of money

   C. bought the biggest farm for her   D. didn't like her dream

() 4. The underlined word “trust” means “”.

   A. know   B. understand   C. think   D. believe

() 5. From this passage,we can learn that .

   A. Harry was a rich,energetic and clever man

   B. Harry's success comes from his dream and working hard

   C. Harry's father and wife were both interested in making money

   D. If you help others,you’ll get what you have paid

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网